Factors Influencing Seismic Demands of Secondary Systems in Nuclear Power Plants : 원자력 발전소 내 부구조물 지진요구에 영향을 끼치는 요소: 사례연구

Keywords

Seismic fragility analysis, Floor response spectrum, Finite element analysis, Nuclear power plants

Abstract

After the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident in 2011, the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission requested a nationwide re-evaluation of operating nuclear power plants. In Korea, the necessity of evaluating the safety of nuclear power plants has drawn attention due to the recent Gyeongju and Pohang earthquakes, the two largest earthquake events observed up to date.

In nuclear power plants, not only structures but also equipment and systems are subject to safety evaluation, as their importance is no less than structures. Unlike ordinary buildings, nuclear power plants can cause problems in sound operation due to malfunction of equipment, even if there is no damage to the structure. Therefore, in this paper, the seismic demand of the equipment, which is the secondary systems installed in the nuclear power plant, was determined as the research scope.

Accurate estimation of seismic demand is required for seismic fragility analysis, which is part of seismic risk assessment. Current practice uses floor response spectrum method to estimate seismic demand, where conservatism or unconservatism is included. Therefore, this study examined the effects of the following four factors on the floor response spectrum through finite element analysis of the operating nuclear power plant structure: 1) dynamic coupling effect; 2) strong motion duration; 3) spatial variation; 4) treatment of uncertainty.

The dynamic coupling effect reduced the response, near the frequency of the structure, of the secondary system as its mass increased. The strong motion duration was correlated with the amplification of the secondary system response during resonance. On the other hand, even within the same floor, the deviation of the floor response spectra occurred greatly depending on the location. In particular, the magnitude of variance was notable for the vertical response, which was maintained even when the floor was divided into quadrants. Finally, considering uncertainty and randomness in numbers of variables, the floor response spectrum confirmed the reduction in amplitude, especially when probabilistic seismic response analysis was conducted.

Seismic fragility analysis of equipment was performed as an example, based on the calculated floor response spectrum. Probabilistic seismic response analysis along with the Latin hypercube simulation technique was introduced. In order to verify the effect of the seismic demand of the equipment on the fragility curve. The effect of the spatial variation factor was examined. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that not only the median capacity but also the difference in variability showed a significant deviation in the HCLPF capacity. Accordingly, it was suggested that it was necessary to calculate the location-specific floor response spectrum to evaluate the realistic median capacity.

2011년 후쿠시마 원자력 발전소 사고 이후 미 원자력규제위원회는 가동원전에 대한 전국적인 재평가를 요구하였다. 국내에서도 최근 경주와 포항에서 두 차례 관측 이래 최대 규모로 지진이 발생함에 따라 원전 지진안전성 평가에 대한 필요성이 주목받았다.

원전에서는 구조물뿐만 아니라 기기와 계통도 안전성 평가의 대상이 되는데, 그 중요성이 구조물 못지 않기 때문이다. 원전은 일반 건물과 달리 구조물에는 손상이 없더라도, 기기의 오작동 등으로 정상적인 운전에 문제를 초래할 수 있다. 이에 본 논문은 원전 내 부구조물인 기기의 지진요구를 분석하였다.

지진안전성 평가의 일환인 지진취약도 평가를 위해서는 정확한 지진 요구 계산이 필요하다. 현행에서 기기의 지진 요구는 층응답스펙트럼법으로 산정하는데, 이 과정에는 보수성 또는 비보수성이 포함되어있다. 따라서, 본 사례연구에서는 가동 원전 구조물의 유한요소해석을 통해 다음의 네 가지 요소들이 층응답스펙트럼에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다: 1) 동적연계효과; 2) 강진지속시간; 3) 공간적 변동성; 4) 불확실성.

동적 연계 효과의 경우 많은 선행 연구에서 보고된 바와 같이, 구조물의 고유 진동수 부근에서, 부구조물의 질량이 클수록 그 응답이 작아지는 현상이 재현되었다. 강진지속시간은 공진 시에 부구조물 응답의 증폭과 상관관계가 있었고, 평가 시 사용하는 지반운동 대비 국내 지진환경에서는 부구조물 응답이 감소할 것으로 판단되었다. 한편, 동일 층내라도 위치에 따라 층응답스펙트럼의 편차는 크게 발생하였다. 특히 수직 응답의 경우 그 정도가 두드러졌는데, 이는 한 층을 사분면으로 구획하여도 유지되었다. 마지막으로 취약도 평가를 위해 불확실성과 무작위성을 고려하였을 때, 층응답스펙트럼은 특히 확률론적 지진응답해석으로 산정하였을 때 고유 진동수에서 스펙트럴 가속도가 저감되는 효과를 확인하였다.

산정한 층응답스펙트럼을 바탕으로 기기의 취약도 해석을 예시로서 수행하였다. 확률론적 지진 응답 해석을 사용하여 라틴하이퍼큐브 시뮬레이션 적용 절차를 소개하였다. 기기에 가해지는 지진 요구가 취약도 곡선 상에 나타나는 영향을 확인하고자, 특히 공간적 변동성 요소의 효과를 검토하였다. 해석 결과 위치에 따라 중앙 성능값 뿐만 아니라 변동성의 차이로 고신뢰도저확률파괴 성능값에도 유의미한 편차가 나타남을 확인하였다. 이에 따라 실질적인 중앙값 기준 성능을 평가하기 위해서는 기기 고유의 층응답스펙트럼 산정이 필요함을 시사하였다.