Fault Detection of Gearbox in Industrial Robot using Current Residual from Singular Spectrum Template Matching : 특이 스펙트럼 템플릿 비교를 통한 전류 잔차를 이용한 산업용 로봇 기어박스 고장감지

Keywords

Industrial robot, Gearbox fault detection, Current signal, Normal Template, Singular spectrum analysis

Abstract

Industrial robots are essential equipment for process automation in a wide range of industrial fields. In manufacturing fields, unexpected faults of robots can severely damage the economy of a company. Fault can occur in various components of the robot and a faulty gearbox can have a significant effect on the robot's driving performance and manufactured product. Therefore, in this paper, gearbox fault detection of an industrial robot is performed using current signals applied to the actuating motor. The proposed method synchronizes normal current signal data to reference phase by resampling through Hilbert Transform. The synchronized signals are then split by singular value decomposition, and the principal components are extracted and averaged to establish normal template. Residual signal is then extracted by subtracting normal template from synchronized unknown signal. Finally, health management feature is calculated from the residual signal to perform fault detection. To quantify the performance of the proposed method, an evaluation metric detection error is derived. The results of detection error show that the uncertainty of fault detection is declined through the proposed method. The distribution of health feature using proposed method is more concentrated than that of health feature using time synchronous averaging without the normal template.

산업용 로봇은 넓은 범위의 산업 분야에서 필수적인 장비이다. 제조산업 분야에서, 예상못한 로봇의 고장은 회사에 심각한 경제적 타격을 초래할 수 있다. 고장은 로봇의 다양한 요소에서 일어날 수 있고, 고장난 기어박스는 로봇의 운행 성능과 제조된 물품의 품질에 중대한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그러므로 본 논문은 모터에 인가되는 전류 신호를 이용한 산업용 로봇의 기어박스 고장감지를 수행했다. 제안된 방법은 정상 전류 신호 데이터를 힐버트 변환을 통한 리샘플링을 통해 참조 위상에 동기화한다. 동기화된 신호들은 특이 스펙트럼 분석을 통해 분해되고, 주요 성분들이 추출되어 그 평균값이 정상 템플릿을 구축한다. 이후 잔차 신호가 고장 상태를 모르는 동기화된 신호에서 정상 템플릿을 뺌으로써 추출된다.

마지막으로 고장 감지를 위해 잔차 신호에서 건전성 인자가 계산된다. 제안된 방법의 성능을 정량화하기 위해 감지 오차라는 평가 지표를 도입했다. 이 지표를 통해 제안된 방법을 사용하였을 때 정상 템플릿을 사용하지 않은 시간 동기화 평균을 통해 구한 건전성 인자의 분포보다 밀집된 분포를 보였다. 즉, 감지 오차가 감소하여 고장 감지에서의 불확실성이 감소했다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.