Wearable Colorimetric Gas Sensor Using Fabry-Perot Cavity : 페브리 페로 구조 기반 웨어러블 컬러 가스센서

Keywords wearable sensor, structural coloration, Fabry-Perot, PPG, thin film, colorimetric gas sensor

Abstract

나노 마이크로 기술을 이용하여 고감도 가스 감지 물질이 개발되었으며, 이를 이용한 웨어러블 장치 형태의 가스 센서 개발은 유망한 연구 주제이다. 그러나 센서의 높은 전류 소비와 작동 온도를 극복하는 것은 많은 가스 감지 영역에서 여전히 과제로 남아 있다. 이를 개선하기 위해 센서 기술에 나노 패턴 구조의 구조적 착색을 이용한 컬러 가스 센서가 새로운 대안으로 떠오르고 있다. 그러나, 리소그래피 기반의 나노 패터닝 공정은 환경 친화적이지 않으며 이러한 접근 방식과 관련된 제한으로 인해 넓은 색상 영역을 제작하기가 어렵다. 또한 색 변화 측정, 데이터 정량화, 각도 의존성 등의 문제로 적용 확대에 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 컬러 센서에 대한 많은 연구에서 이 부분을 간과하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 나노 패터닝 공정이 필요하지 않은 Fabry-Perot 캐비티를 기반으로 상온에서 반응할 수 있는 컬러 가스 센서를 개발하였다. FDTD를 이용하여 특정 파장에서 선형 변화 주기를 갖는 컬러 센서 소자를 설계하였다. 이러한 특성을 가진 컬러 센서와 간단한 측정 장치인 PPG 센서를 결합하여 저전력으로 신호를 정량화하는 메커니즘을 개발하였다.

센서 교체가 가능한 구조를 도입하여 다중 가스 감지 및 비가역 센서도 지속적으로 사용이 가능하게 하는 와치형 웨어러블 감지 장치를 제작하고, 그 결과 상온에서 NO2 (0.1~500ppm)의 넓은 농도범위를 갖는 가스센서를 구현하였다. 최종적으로 상온에서 다층 컬러 필름을 이용하여 유해 가스를 감지하고, 저전력의 단색 LED를 이용하여 신호를 정량화하고 무선으로 통신할 수 있는 웨어러블 가스 센서의 가장 단순화된 설계를 제시하였다.

Highly sensitive gas-sensing materials have been developed using nano/microtechnology, and the development of gas sensors in the form of wearable devices is a promising research topic. However, overcoming the sensors high current consumption and operating temperature remains a challenge in many gas-sensing areas. For resolving these issues, a colorimetric gas sensor that uses the structural coloration of the nano-patterned structure for sensing is emerging as a new alternative. However, lithographic nanopatterning processes are not ecofriendly, and the limitations associated with these approaches make it difficult to fabricate large gamuts of colors. Furthermore, extending the range of applications is difficult owing to problems such as measurement of color changes, data quantification, and angular dependence, and many studies on colorimetric sensors overlook these aspects.

In this study, we developed a colorimetric gas sensor that can respond at room temperature. It is based on a Fabry–Perot cavity and does not require a nanopatterning process. A colorimetric sensor element having a linear change period at a specific wavelength was designed using the finite-difference time-domain method. A mechanism for quantifying signals with low power was developed by combining a colorimetric sensor having the aforementioned characteristics with a photoplethysmogram sensor, i.e., a simple measuring device.

We designed a structure that allows sensor replacement and manufactured a watch-type wearable sensing device that has irreversible sensors and is capable of multi-gas sensing. A gas sensor with a wide concentration range for NO2 (0.1–500 ppm) at room temperature was obtained, and reliability of >95% was realized in a 5-ppm NO2 environment using artificial intelligence. Finally, we presented the simplified design of a wearable gas sensor that detects harmful gases using a multilayer color film at room temperature and quantifies color changes using a monochromatic light-emitting diode.