겨자무 과산화효소 가교 실크 피브로인 키토산 복합 하이드로젤의 제조 및 후처리에 의한 역학적 특성 개선에 관한 연구 : Preparation of Silk Fibroin/Chitosan Hydrogel by Horseradish Peroxidase Induced Crosslinking and Enhancement of its Mechanical Properties by Post Treatment

Abstract

재생 실크 피브로인(SF)은 면역 반응이 낮으며 베타 시트 구조 형성을 통해 강한 물성을 얻을 수 있어 생체재료로써 다양하게 이용이 된다. 하지만 SF 단독으로는 다양한 분야에서 요구되는 성질을 구현할 수 없다. 이 연구에서는 SF 하이드로젤의 항균성을 부여하기 위하여 키토산(CS)을 복합하였다. SF/CS 복합 하이드로젤은 겨자무 과산화효소(Horseradish peroxidase, HRP)를 이용한 가교 방법으로 제조하였으며, 제조 된 복합 하이드로젤의 역학적 성질 향상을 위하여 SF의 베타 시트 구조 전이를 유도하였다. HRP로 CS를 복합하기 위해 CS의 아민기에 페놀기를 도입하였으며 그 결과 약 18%의 아민기가 페놀기로 치환이 된 CS 유도체(CS-Ph)를 제조할 수 있었다. SF와 CS-Ph의 복합 하이드로젤(SF/CS-Ph)은 CS-Ph 단독 하이드로젤보다는 젤화가 느리게 진행되었고 SF 단독 하이드로젤 보다는 빨랐다. 하지만 제조된 SF/CS-Ph는 SF 단독 하이드로젤에 비하여 현저하게 낮은 전단 저장 탄성률을 나타내었다. 이는 제조 과정에서 CS-Ph의 빠른 가교로 인해 SF의 유동성이 제한되면서 전체적으로 가교 밀도가 떨어지기 때문이다. 따라서 SF/CS-Ph의 역학적 성질을 개선하기 위하여 SF의 구조 전이를 유도하는 후처리 공정을 진행하였다. SF의 구조 전이를 유도하는 방법으로는 산성화와 에탄올 처리 방법을 이용하였다. 그 결과 산성화를 통한 SF/CS-Ph 하이드로젤(SF/CS-Ph_pH2)은 에탄올을 처리한 SF/CS-Ph 복합 하이드로젤(SF/CS-Ph_EtOH)에 비하여 낮은 전단 저장 탄성률을 보였으나 보다 유연한 성질을 가졌다. ATR-FTIR, WAXS, SEM등을 이용하여 구조를 분석한 결과 두 후처리 방법 모두 SF를 베타 시트 구조로 전이 시켰으나, SF/CS-Ph_pH2의 결정화도가 SF/CS-Ph_EtOH보다 낮다는 것을 확인하였다. 제조된 SF/CS-Ph_pH2는 시간에 따른 경화 현상이 일어나지 않았으며 가속 노화 실험을 통하여 상온에서 약 4개월의 보관 안정성을 확인하였다. SF/CS-Ph_pH2는 대장균과 포도상구균에 대하여 각각 14.4%와 69.9%의 항균성을 나타내었다. 이상의 결과 SF/CS-Ph_pH2는 항균성 피부 패치 등으로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

Regenerated silk fibroin (SF) has a low immune response and can obtain physical properties by forming beta-sheet structure, so it is widely used as a biomaterial. However, SF alone cannot realize the properties required in various fields. In this experiment, chitosan (CS) was combined to impart antibacterial properties to the SF hydrogel. The SF/CS composite hydrogel was prepared by a crosslinking method using Horseradish peroxidase (HRP), and beta-sheet structure transition of SF was induced to improve the mechanical properties of the prepared composite hydrogel. In order to crosslink CS by HRP, a phenol group was introduced into the amine group of CS, and as a result, about 18% of the amine group was substituted with a phenol group (CS-Ph). The gelation time of SF and CS-Ph (SF/CS-Ph) composite hydrogel was slower than the CS-Ph alone hydrogel but faster than the SF alone hydrogel. However, the prepared SF/CS-Ph showed a significantly lower shear storage modulus than the SF-only hydrogel. Limitation in the chain mobility of SF due to the rapid crosslinking of CS-Ph during the gelation process may be the reason for a lower mechanical property. Therefore, to improve the mechanical properties of SF/CS-Ph, a post-treatment process that induces the structural transition of SF was performed. Acidification and ethanol treatment were used for inducing the structural transformation of SF. As a result, the SF/CS-Ph hydrogel through acidification (SF/CS-Ph_pH2) showed a lower shear storage modulus than the ethanol-treated SF/CS-Ph hydrogel (SF/CS-Ph_EtOH), but was more flexible. After structural analysis using ATR-FTIR, WAXS, and SEM, both post-treatment methods induced beta-sheet structure of SF, but the crystallinity of SF/CS-Ph_pH2 was lower than that of SF/CS-Ph_EtOH. The prepared SF/CS-Ph_pH2 did not undergo post-stiffening with time, and storage stability of about 4 months at room temperature was confirmed through accelerated aging. SF/CS-Ph_pH2 showed antibacterial properties of 14.4% and 69.9% against E. coli and S. aureus, respectively.