고등학생의 기후변화 대응 실천역량 검사도구 개발과 관련 변인 : The Development an Inventory to Measure Action Competence on Climate Change (ACoCC) for High School Students with Variables Related to ACoCC

Abstract

Unexpected weather condition caused by climate change is already a global problem that threatens the survival of humankind and the survival of the Earth. As a result, individuals and national interest in environmental and climate change issues such as climate change and energy conversion continue to increase. In this interest, the importance of individuals and society to cope with climate change is being emphasized, and the purpose of environmental education is recently changing to the cultivation of 'Action Competence.

In the early 1990s, researchers from four countries, Denmark, France, Portugal, and the UK, united to find educational conditions and methods to cultivate action competence in projects related to sustainable development. In the mid-to-late 1990s, it was introduced in academic papers and began to be introduced in earnest in environmental education. In general, 'Action Competence' is the ability to solve and act for issues in a democratic society. 'Action' is an intentional and voluntary action for problem-solving, unlike behavior or activity, and 'Competency' refers to the ability to become a qualified participant in a democratic society.

First, according to the emphasis, the concept and components of environmental actions competence could be classified into different characteristic approaches. The concept of environmental action competence is divided into four types: Literacy, action, competence, and comprehensive approaches. A literacy approach type emphasizes environmental literacy's cognitive, affective, and behavioral components. An action approach is a type that focuses on behavior change or action. The competence approach emphasizes competence factors such as problem-solving and critical thinking. The comprehensive approach highlights two to three of the three types mentioned above in the concept of environmental action competence. In addition, the components of environmental action competence are divided into two types: Literacy and comprehensive approaches. The representative environmental action competence of the literacy approach is 'knowledge, willingness, and self-efficacy,' and the environmental competence components of the comprehensive approach are 'knowledge, insight, commitment, vision, and action experience.'

Second, the ACoCC instrument was developed through a systematic process to measure the level of ACoCC of high school students in South Korea. This study aims to develop an instrument for measuring high school students' actions competence on climate change (ACoCC). The instrument is defined as the construct comprised of seven factors and thirty-five items and takes approximately 15 minutes to fill out. A panel of experts and students' content validation were undertaken to modify the items. Five hundred and twenty-eight first and second graders in South Korean high schools participated in the instrument survey. To assess the reliability and validity of ACoCC instrument, item analysis (mean, skewness, kurtosis, item-total correlation), internal consistency estimate, and confirmatory factor analysis were used. It was appropriate to use the 7-dimensional ACoCC instrument (knowledge about climate change, climate change sensibility, reflection, communication, integrated thinking, willingness, decision making), with 35 items for high school students. The following instrument was self-report given in the 5-point Likert scale (1=strongly disagree, 2=disagree, 3=neutral, 4=agree, 5=strongly agree). The internal consistency coefficient resulted in 0.953, and the subscale's internal consistency coefficient ranged from 0.786 to 0.862.

Third, it was found that parents' support, parents' attitudes toward climate change perceived by students, and students' experiences in ACoCC among high school students greatly influenced the ACoCC of high school students. To determine the relationship between the variable and the ACoCC, basic statistical, correlation, and hierarchical regression analyses were conducted using 488 high school students' responses. The main results are as follows. The ACoCC levels of high school students were slightly higher than average. Concretely, the level of knowledge about climate change was the highest, whereas integrated thinking was the lowest. Moreover, parents' support, attitudes toward climate change, and most of the students' climate change experiences affected ACoCC. The influence was significant in the descending order of parents' attitudes toward climate change, information acquisition about climate change, climate change club activities, parents' support, and climate change volunteer activities. It indicates that parents' attitudes toward climate change and its education are critical, although students' climate change experiences are also essential. The 2022 revised competency-based national curriculum plan was announced, and significant changes are expected in the education field, such as ecological transformation education and the high school credit system. Various educational efforts, attempts, and support should be expanded through this change, including climate change content development, curriculum-related content provision classes, action-oriented climate change education, and club activities that allow students to participate and engage in various activities voluntarily.

The significance and suggestion of this study are as follows. Action competence is a unique concept in environmental education that started and spread from environmental education to reveal the contents and methods of environmental education that values competence. Understanding the concept and components of action competence in environmental education is a new opportunity to broaden the scope of action-oriented climate change education and environmental education. Moreover, to suggest a new direction of competence about the goal of environmental education that emphasizes competence. Developing an inventory for measuring ACoCC and examining what variables affect ACoCC can provide implications for setting the direction of climate change education and examining the effectiveness of education.

기후변화로 인한 전 세계적인 기상이변 현상은 이미 인류의 생존과 지구의 생존을 위협하는 세계적인 문제이다. 이로 인한 기후변화와 에너지 전환 같은 환경 및 기후변화문제에 대한 개인과 국가의 관심은 계속해서 높아지고 있다. 이러한 관심 속에서 기후변화 대응을 위한 개인과 사회의 중요성이 강조되고 있으며, 최근 환경교육에서의 목적이 실천역량(action competence)의 함양으로 변화하고 있다.

실천역량은 1990년대 덴마크의 Royal Danish School of Educational Studies의 연구자들에 의해 환경 및 보건교육 분야에서 처음 제시되었다. 이후 실천역량은 1990년대 초 덴마크, 프랑스, 포르투갈, 영국의 4개 국가 연구자가 연합하여 지속가능발전을 위한 연구에서 실천역량을 함양하기 위한 교육조건과 방법을 찾는 데 중요하게 다루어졌고, 1990년대 중후반에 학술논문에 소개되면서 환경교육 분야에 본격적으로 도입되기 시작하였다. 일반적으로 실천역량이란, 민주주의 사회에서 논쟁적인 문제를 해결하고 실천하기 위해 필요한 능력으로, 실천(action)은 행동(behaviour)이나 활동(activity)과 달리 문제해결을 위한 자발적인 행동을, 역량(competence)은 민주주의 사회에서 자격을 갖춘 참여자가 되기 위한 능력을 말한다.

이 연구는 기후변화에 대한 사회적 관심과 청소년들의 즉각적인 실천의 요구, 그리고 학교에서의 기후변화교육의 중요성을 깨닫고, 학교교육에서 기후변화 대응 실천역량을 함양하는 데 기여하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 환경교육에서의 실천역량의 개념을 명확하게 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 기후변화 대응 실천역량의 정의와 구성요소를 파악하였다. 그리고 고등학생들의 기후변화 대응 실천역량을 측정할 수 있는 검사도구를 개발하고, 개발한 검사도구를 활용하여 기후변화 대응 실천역량의 함양에 영향을 미치는 변인들의 관계를 파악하고자 하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 환경실천역량의 정의와 구성요소는 강조점에 따라서 각각 다른 특징적인 접근으로 구분할 수 있었다. 환경실천역량 정의는 소양적 접근, 실천적 접근, 역량적 접근, 종합적 접근의 네 가지로 구분되었다. 소양적 접근은 환경실천역량의 정의에서 환경소양의 일반적인 구성요소인 인지적, 정의적, 행동적 개념을 강조한 유형이다. 실천적 접근은 행동의 변화나 실천에 중점을 둔 유형이다. 역량적 접근은 문제해결, 비판적 사고와 같은 역량요소를 강조한 유형이다. 그리고 종합적 유형은 위의 세 가지 접근 중 일부 또는 전체를 고르게 강조한 유형이다. 환경실천역량 구성요소의 특징은 소양적 접근과 종합적 접근의 두 가지로 구분되었다. 소양적 접근의 대표적인 환경실천역량 구성요소는 지식, 의지, 자기효능감이고, 종합적 접근의 대표적인 환경실천역량 구성요소는 지식, 통찰, 헌신, 비전, 실천 경험이었다.

둘째, 기후변화 대응 실천역량 검사도구는 우리나라 고등학생의 기후변화 대응 실천역량의 수준을 진단하기 위한 목적으로 체계적인 과정을 통하여 개발되었다. 내용타당도 검증과 두 차례의 조사를 바탕으로 검사도구를 개발하였고, 본조사는 전국의 고등학생 528명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 기후변화 대응 실천역량 검사도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하기 위해 문항 분석(평균, 왜도, 첨도, 문항-전체 상관), 신뢰도 분석, 확인적 요인분석을 활용하였다. 기후변화 대응 실천역량 검사도구는 7가지 하위영역의 총 35개 문항으로 구성되어 있으며, 검사에 소요되는 시간은 약 15분 내외이다. 이 검사도구의 영역별 구성은 기후변화 관련 지식, 기후변화 감수성, 성찰능력, 통합적 사고, 의사소통능력, 의사결정능력, 실천의지이다. 이 검사도구는 자기보고식의 5단계 리커트 척도(①전혀 그렇지 않다, ②그렇지 않다, ③보통이다, ④그렇다, ⑤매우 그렇다)로 응답하도록 되어 있으며, Cronbach-α 값은 전체 0.953, 하위요소의 경우 0.786∼0.862의 범위로 나타났다.

셋째, 고등학생의 기후변화 대응 실천역량의 함양에는 부모 관련 변인과 기후변화 관련 경험의 대부분이 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 기후변화 대응 실천역량에 미치는 변인과의 관계를 알아보기 위하여, 고등학생 1∼2학년 488명의 응답 자료를 사용하여 기초통계분석과 상관관계분석, 그리고 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 고등학생의 기후변화 대응 실천역량에 대한 인구통계학적 변인들을 통제하고 부모 관련 변인과 고등학생의 기후변화 관련 경험의 영향력을 검증한 결과, 부모 관련 변인과 가정에서의 기후변화 체험학습 경험을 제외한 기후변화 관련 경험 변인의 대부분에서 유의미한 영향력을 보였다. 학생들의 기후변화 대응 실천역량에 대한 상대적인 영향력은 학생이 지각한 부모의 기후변화태도, 기후변화 정보 습득 경험, 기후변화 동아리활동 경험, 부모의 사회적 지지, 기후변화 봉사활동 경험, 교과수업 중 기후변화 수업 경험, 학교에서의 기후변화 체험학습 경험 순으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 학교에서 학생들의 기후변화에 대한 경험 확대와 더불어 부모의 기후변화에 대한 태도와 이를 위한 교육도 함께 이루어져야 함을 시사한다. 역량 기반의 2022 개정 교육과정 계획이 발표되었고, 생태전환교육과 고교학점제의 도입 등 학교현장에서는 큰 변화가 예상되고 있다. 이 변화를 기회로 삼아 기후변화 콘텐츠 개발과 교과수업 연계 콘텐츠 제공 수업, 실천 중심의 기후변화교육, 학생들의 자발적인 참여와 다양한 활동이 가능한 동아리활동 등 기후변화 대응 실천역량을 함양하기 위한 다양한 교육적인 노력과 시도, 그리고 이를 위한 지원이 확대되어야 할 것이다.

이 연구의 의의와 제언은 다음과 같다. 실천역량은 실천을 중시하는 환경교육의 내용과 방법을 잘 드러낼 수 있는 환경교육에서 시작해서 확산된 환경교육 분야의 고유한 개념이다. 환경교육에서의 실천역량의 개념과 구성요소를 파악하는 것은 역량 중심 기후변화교육과 환경교육의 폭을 넓히고, 실천을 강조하는 환경교육에서의 목표와 관련하여 새로운 역량의 방향을 제시하는 새로운 계기가 될 것이다. 또한, 기후변화 대응 실천역량 검사도구를 개발하고 기후변화교육에서 실천역량을 함양하기 위하여 어떠한 변인들이 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보는 것은 기후변화교육의 방향을 설정하고 교육의 효과를 살펴보는 데 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.