고온 증착 산화 지르코늄/ 산화 하프늄 박막의 막질 및 결정성 개선 연구 : Study on the properties of ZrO2/HfO2 thin films grown by high temperature ALD

Abstract

DRAM의 Design rule이 10 nm 대로 접어들면서 고유전율과 낮은 누설 전류 밀도를 갖는 커패시터 유전막 개발이 필요해졌다. ZrO2와 HfO2는 여러 상을 가지는 다형성 물질로 상에 따라 다른 유전율을 갖는 물질이다. 특히 ZrO2와 HfO2는 tetragonal 또는 cubic 상에서 약 30 – 40 사이의 높은 유전율을 가지기 때문에 이러한 고유전율 상의 유전막을 증착하여 DRAM 커패시터 유전막 물질로 사용되어왔다.

그러나 Scaling down이 계속 이어짐에 따라 물리적 두께가 더 얇은 유전 박막이 필요해졌고, 얇은 두께에서도 우수한 막질의 고유전율 상을 갖는 박막을 얻는 것이 필요해졌다. 선행 연구들에서 300 ℃ 이상의 고온에서 ALD로 증착한 ZrO2/HfO2 박막이 높은 밀도와 낮은 불순물 농도를 갖고 결정성 또한 개선되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 고온 증착이 가능한 Cp 계열의 새로운 전구체 Z03/H03을 이용해 300 ℃ 이상의 고온에서 ZrO2와 HfO2 박막을 ALD 공정을 통해 TiN 기판 위에서 증착하여 결정성, 불순물 농도, 밀도, 전기적 특성 등에 대하여 알아보았고 향후 고온 공정 ZrO2와 HfO2의 적용 방향에 대해 논해보았다.

As the design rule of DRAM enters the 10 nm range, it is necessary to develop a capacitor dielectric film with high dielectric constant and low leakage current density. ZrO2 and HfO2 are polymorphic materials having multiple phases, and are materials having different dielectric constants depending on the phases. In particular, since ZrO2 and HfO2 have a high dielectric constant about 30 - 40 in the tetragonal or cubic phase, dielectric films having such high dielectric constants have been deposited and used as dielectric materials for DRAM capacitors.

However, as the scaling down continued, a dielectric thin film with a thinner physical thickness was required, and it became necessary to obtain a thin film having a high dielectric constant phase with excellent film quality even at a thin thickness. In previous studies, it was confirmed that the ZrO2/HfO2 thin film deposited by ALD at a high temperature of 300 °C or higher had high density and low impurity concentration and improved crystallinity. Therefore, in this study, ZrO2 and HfO2 thin films were deposited on a TiN substrate through an ALD process at a high temperature of 300 ℃ or higher using Z03/H03, a new Cp-based precursor that can be deposited at a high temperature. and discussed the direction of application of ZrO2 and HfO2 films deposited on high temperature in the future.