공공단체의 개념 및 범위에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Concept and Scope of Public Entity: Focusing on whether KSOC and Member Organizations correspond to Public Entity

Abstract

As the size and diversity of the sports industry are expanding day by day in modern society, it is timely to investigate the legal nature of Korean Sport & Olympic Committee (KSOC) and Member Organizations, which are two key organizations responsible for the administration of sports. Whether these organizations correspond to a private corporate body or can be recognized as public entity is an important criterion in interpreting related laws and determining how disputes are handled.

However, our current legal system does not clearly present the requirements for recognition of public entity under positive law or precedents. And there have been many discussions in academia, but majority position on the criterion for distinction from a private corporate body has not been derived yet. Thus, the need for research on the concept and scope of public entity is still sufficient.

Public entity, like the state or a local government, is clearly distinguished from a private corporate body in that it exists as their essential purpose to carry out administrative affairs. The main purpose of a private corporate body is to be in charge of affairs unrelated to administration. And it is only given administrative duties in accordance with laws, then it could be recognized as a person entrusted public affairs only if it handles them. However, since the category of administration would be flexible over time, organizations that were private corporate bodies at the time of establishment may also be applicable to public entities if various related circumstances change.

Currently, the types that can be recognized as public entities under our positive law are ⅰ) public bodies designated under the " The Law on Management of Public Bodies", ⅱ) local public companies and local government agencies established under the "Local Public Enterprises Act" and ordinance, and ⅲ) other corporations under the rest of the special laws. However, there are many so-called "functional public entities in the form of private law," which are corporations established under general laws such as civil law and commercial law, but recognized that in terms of functionality if the corporations did not exist or disappeared, the state, local governments, or other public entities would have intervened. Representatively, there are 34 corporations among public bodies that have been established under civil law and commercial law and have been designated by the Minister of Strategy and Finance in accordance with the Public Body Operation Act. They are functional public entities in that they are recognized by the Minister of Strategy and Finance for their core and essential purpose of handling the duties internally or indirectly distributed by the state or other public bodies.

And these public entities are inextricably related to the administrative agency. The case where a public entity can be regarded as having an administrative agency status in specific matters is when it acts within the scope of authority explicitly given by law or takes actions that the public entity can clearly do, even if it exceeds the scope somewhat. Whether a public entity has exercised the legitimate authority given by laws should not be used as a criterion for determining whether it corresponds to the administrative agency at the stage of the requirement examination, and this should be reviewed on the merits.

Meanwhile, KSOC and Member Organizations, which are the core of sports organizations, should also be included in the category of public entities. KSOC is provided with an explicit basis for establishment under the National Sports Promotion Act and has an essential purpose of existence to carry out administration of sports. In addition, the Member Organizations of 79 for each sports events were also recognized by KSOC. It means that although they were aggregate corporations established in accordance with civil law, their essential duties should not be turned into blanks or neglected according to the voluntary choice of the private sector. In this respect, this can be understood as an administrative action, and as a result, Member Organizations has the nature of public entity.

These sports organizations, which are public entities, have the right to discipline. The provisions of the articles of association that stipulate the right to disciplinary action are regulations of public law, and can be recognized as legitimate only when the Principle of Legal Saving is observed like the ordinance of local governments. But even if such provisions are legitimate, they are not immediately externally binding. However as disciplinary action has a significant impact on the rights and interests of sports workers, it is necessary to enhance the legal stability of disciplinary rights by securing external binding to stipulate disciplinary matters in the law and delegate them to KSOC.

현대사회에서 스포츠산업의 규모 및 다양성이 나날이 확대되고 있는 만큼, 스포츠분야의 행정을 책임지는 핵심적인 두 단체인 대한체육회 및 회원종목단체의 법적 성질을 규명하는 일은 시의적절한 작업이다. 이러한 단체들이 사법인(私法人)에 해당하는지 혹은 공공단체로 인정될 수 있는지는 이와 관련된 법령의 해석이나 분쟁의 처리방식 등을 정하는 데 있어 중요한 기준이 된다.

하지만 현재 우리의 법체계에서 실정법이나 판례상으로 공공단체의 인정요건을 명확하게 제시하고 있지는 않으며, 학설상으로도 많은 논의가 있어 왔으나 사법인과의 구별기준에 관한 다수설적 지위를 갖는 입장은 존재하지 않는 실정이다. 그리하여 공공단체의 개념과 범위에 관한 연구는 여전히 그 필요성이 충분하다 할 것이다.

국가나 지방자치단체와 마찬가지로 공공단체는 행정을 수행하는 것을 그의 본질적인 목적사업으로 하여 존재한다는 점에서 사법인과 분명하게 구별된다. 사법인은 행정과 무관한 업무를 담당하는 것을 주된 목적으로 하는 가운데, 부수적으로 법령등에 따른 행정임무를 부여받을 뿐이고, 이를 처리하는 경우에 한해서만 공무수탁사인으로 인정될 여지가 있다. 그러나 행정의 범주는 시간이 흐름에 따라 유동적인 것이기 때문에 설립 당시에는 사법인이었던 단체 역시 그와 관련된 제반 사정이 변경되면 공공단체에 해당하게 될 수 있다.

현재 우리의 실정법상 공공단체로 인정될 수 있는 유형은 ⅰ) 공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률에 따라 지정된 공공기관, ⅱ) 지방공기업법과 조례에 의해 설립된 지방공사 및 지방공단, ⅲ) 기타 특별법상의 법인이라 할 것이다. 그런데 이중에는 민법 및 상법과 같은 일반법에 따라 설립된 법인이기는 하나 기능적인 측면에서 당해 단체가 존재하지 않았거나 혹은 사라진다면 국가나 지방자치단체 혹은 다른 공공단체가 개입하여 그의 업무를 대신 수행하였을 것이라는 점을 인정받아 공공단체성을 지니게 되는 이른바 사법(私法) 형식의 기능적 공공단체가 다수 존재한다. 대표적으로, 공공기관 중에는 민법 및 상법에 의해 설립된 뒤 공공기관운영법에 따라 기획재정부장관의 지정을 받은 법인이 34개 존재하는바, 이들은 국가 혹은 다른 특별법에 의해 설립된 공공기관의 임무를 내부적·간접적으로 이양 및 분배받아 이를 처리하는 것을 그의 핵심적이고도 본질적인 목적사업으로 한다는 사실을 기획재정부장관으로부터 인정받은 법인이라는 점에서 기능적 공공단체에 해당한다고 할 수 있다.

그리고 이러한 공공단체는 행정청과 불가분의 관계에 있다. 공공단체인 법인이 개별·구체적인 사안에서 행정청 지위를 가진다고 볼 수 있는 경우는 법령상 명시적으로 주어진 권한범위 내에서 행위하는 때이거나 혹은 이를 다소 초과하더라도 법령등의 포괄적인 임무규정에 의해 일응 그 공공단체가 분명 행할 수 있는 것으로 보이는 작용을 수행하는 경우이다. 이때 공공단체가 법령등에 의해 적법하게 주어진 권한을 행사한 것인지 여부는 행정소송의 요건단계에서 그가 행정청에 해당하는지를 판단하는 기준으로 활용되어서는 안 되며, 이는 본안에서 심사되어야 마땅하다.

한편, 체육단체 중 핵심이 되는 대한체육회와 회원종목단체 역시 공공단체의 범주로 포섭되어야 한다. 대한체육회는 국민체육진흥법에 의해 명시적인 설립근거를 제공받으며 행정을 수행하기 위한 본질적인 존재목적을 가진다. 또한 79개의 각 종목별 회원종목단체 역시 비록 민법에 따라 설립된 사법(私法) 형식의 사단법인이지만, 그가 처리하는 본질적인 임무들은 민간영역의 자발적인 선택에 따라 공백인 상태로 전환되거나 방치되어서는 안 되는 성질의 것임을 대한체육회로부터 인정받았다고 할 수 있다는 점에서 이는 행정작용으로 이해될 수 있고, 그 결과로 이는 공공단체성을 가진다고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 공공단체인 체육단체는 징계권을 갖는바, 그 근거가 되는 정관 및 기타 규정의 조항은 공법상의 규율로서 지방자치단체의 조례처럼 법률유보 원칙이 지켜져야만 적법성이 인정된다. 다만, 그러한 조항들이 비록 적법하다 할지라도 곧바로 대외적 구속력을 지니는 것은 아니라 할 것이다. 하지만 징계는 스포츠분야 종사자들의 권익에 중대한 영향을 미치는 만큼, 법률에 그에 관한 사항을 비교적 자세히 규정하고 구체적인 범위를 정해 대한체육회 등에 위임함으로써 그 정관 등의 법규성이 확보되도록 하여 징계권 행사의 법적 안정성을 제고할 필요가 있다.