공공 앱 유지 기간의 결정요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Determinants of the Maintenance Period of Public Apps

Abstract

The development of information and communication technology has enabled continuous innovation of administration through improvement of public service as well as the way work is performed within public organizations. In particular, as the use of mobile devices and the use rate of mobile e-government services increase, the importance of studying the success factors of public apps as services provided by various administrative agencies is also increasing. Therefore, this study aims to examine the life cycle of public apps surveyed based on the results of performance measurement and maintenance of public apps by the Ministry of the Interior and Safety, and to analyze the factors affecting the service duration of apps. The types of institutions that provide public apps are divided into central administrative agencies, wide-area unit of local governments, and basic unit of local governments to examine whether there are different significant influencing factors.

In this study, a survival analysis model is used to analyze significant influencing factors on the maintenance period of public apps. First, the degree to which specific influencing factors individually significantly affect the retirement of public apps is examined through the univariate Kaplan-Meier model. Then, significant factors are identified on the service duration of the public app by analyzing the effect of various covariates on the hazard rate through the Cox proportional hazard model. Specifically, information/technological factors, political factors, organizational factors, and institutional factors are considered, and the time taken from the service start date of the app to the occurrence of the retirement event is measured to analyze the factors affecting the risk rate of the retirement event.

The analysis results based on the Kaplan-Meier model are as follows. First, as a result of estimating the survival function of mobile apps for each institution, it was found that the survival rate of public apps over time by various administrative institution was statistically and significantly different. In the case of central administrative agencies, more than 50% of apps survived regardless of the duration of the app, but in the case of wide-area unit of local governments, only about 50% of public apps survived based on the 90-month survival period, and basic unit of local governments at the same time showed a survival rate of 25% of public apps.

Second, as a result of univariate survival analysis of the suggested factors, only information and technology factors were found to be significant influencing factors in the case of central administrative agencies. In the case of wide-area unit of local governments, the political factor as the level of political competition and the match between the local government head and the majority party in the local council, and the organizational factor as the level of informatization organization were significantly revealed. On the other hand, in the case of basic unit of local governments, only information and technology factors and factors related to party accordance were found to be significant.

The results of the survival analysis according to the Cox proportional hazards model based on the survival analysis model presented above are as follows. First, information and technology factors have a statistically significant effect on the maintenance period of public apps provided by central administrative agencies. The results of this analysis show that at the level of central administrative agencies, for the successful provision of public apps, it is necessary to focus on news information providing apps as public apps or financial apps with high demand.

Second, variables belonging to political factors had a statistically significant effect on the maintenance period of public apps provided by wide-area unit of local governments, and in the case of basic unit of local governments, it was confirmed that party agreement was more significant than the level of political competition. These results in this study are meaningful in that this study focused on the political environment as an environmental factor surrounding public apps, which was not considered in previous studies, and these results showed the importance of this factor. Furthermore, as different political factor is important for each level of local government, it is necessary to continuously improve the quality of services to the public through the exercise of the check function of the local council in the basic unit of local government with a high risk of discarding public apps.

Third, it was confirmed that the variables belonging to the organizational factor and the institutional factor had a statistically significant effect on the maintenance period of the public app provided by wide-area unit of local governments. This can also be seen as the discovery of characteristics that were not revealed in previous studies by controlling the level of local governments. In addition, it is possible to analyze that supply-side factors, which have traditionally been regarded as major factors influencing the success of information systems, can affect the maintenance period of public apps when combined with political factors.

This study has the following significance. First, administrative agencies providing the public apps are classified into central administrative agencies, wide-area unit of local governments, and basic local governments, and the level of impact of each characteristic on the disposal of public apps was analyzed individually. Second, this study is based on the latest official data from 2017 to 2020 by examining the performance of public apps based on the 'Mobile E-Government Service Management Guidelines' conducted by the Ministry of the Interior and Safety. It is meaningful that the theoretical model has been applied and examined in this practical data. Third, the factors affecting public apps provided by local governments are not limited to organizational factors and institutional factors as previously suggested, but significant influences of political factors are identified. In addition, implications are presented in consideration of the political environment. Fourth, the research is conducted targeting all public apps registered in the government EAportal, not limiting the app market.

정보통신기술의 발전은 공공조직 내부의 업무 수행방식뿐만 아니라 대민 서비스의 개선을 통해 행정의 지속적인 혁신을 가능케 했다. 특히 모바일 기기의 이용 증대와 모바일 전자정부 서비스 이용률 증가에 따라 다양한 행정기관이 제공하는 전자정부 서비스로서 공공 앱 성공 요인을 연구하는 것이 중요해지고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 행정안전부의 공공 앱 성과측정 및 정비 시행 결과를 토대로 전수조사된 공공 앱의 생애주기를 살펴보고 앱 서비스 지속시간의 영향요인을 분석하고자 한다. 이때, 공공 앱을 제공하는 기관 유형을 중앙행정기관과 광역자치단체, 기초자치단체로 구분하여 서로 다른 유의미한 영향 요인이 존재하는지 확인하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 공공 앱의 유지 기간에 유의미한 영향요인을 분석하기 위해 생존분석모형을 활용한다. 우선적으로는 단변량 Kaplan-Meier 모형을 통해 특정 영향요인이 개별적으로 공공 앱의 폐기에 어느 정도 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 살펴본다. 그 후, Cox 비례위험모형을 통해 다양한 공변량이 폐기 위험률에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 공공 앱의 서비스 지속시간에 유의미한 요인을 확인한다. 구체적으로, 정보·기술 요인, 정치 요인, 조직 요인 및 제도 요인을 설정하고 앱의 서비스 개시일로부터 폐기 사건이 발생하기까지 걸리는 시간을 측정하여 폐기 사건의 위험율에 미치는 영향요인을 분석한다.

Kaplan-Meier 모형에 기반하여 이루어진 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기관별 모바일 앱의 생존함수를 추정한 결과, 시간 경과에 따른 공공 앱 생존률이 행정기관별로 통계적으로 유의미하게 다른 것으로 나타났다. 중앙행정기관의 경우 앱의 지속기간과 관계없이 50% 이상의 앱이 생존했으나 광역자치단체의 경우에는 약 90개월의 기간이 경과한 경우 공공 앱이 50%의 생존률을 보였으며, 기초자치단체는 공공 앱이 50%의 생존률을 보이기까지 약 50개월의 기간이 소요되었다.

둘째, 제시된 요인들에 대한 단변량 생존분석을 실시한 결과 중앙행정기관의 경우에는 정보·기술요인만이 유의미한 영향요인으로 나타났다. 광역자치단체의 경우에는 정치요인으로서 정치적 경쟁수준과 지방자치단체장과 지방의회 다수당의 정당일치여부, 조직요인으로서 정보화 조직의 수준이 유의미하게 드러났다. 반면 기초자치단체는 정보·기술요인과 정당일치여부와 관련한 요인만이 유의미하게 드러났다.

앞서 제시된 생존분석 모형에 기반하여 이루어진 Cox 비례위험 모형에 따른 생존분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정보·기술요인은 중앙행정기관에서 제공하는 공공 앱의 유지기간에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미친다. 이러한 분석 결과는 중앙행정기관 수준에서는 공공앱의 성공적인 제공을 위해 수요가 높은 공공 앱으로서 뉴스정보 제공형 앱이나 금융 및 쇼핑용 앱 등에 집중해야 함을 보여준다.

둘째, 정치 요인에 속하는 변수들은 광역자치단체에서 제공하는 공공 앱의 유지기간에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 기초자치단체의 경우 정치적 경쟁의 수준보다는 정당일치여부가 보다 유의미하다는 것이 확인되었다. 본 연구에서의 이러한 결과는 선행연구에서 고려되지 않았던 공공 앱을 둘러싼 환경적 요인으로서 정치적 환경에 집중하여 그 중요성을 파악했다는 점에 의의가 있다. 더 나아가 자치단체의 수준별로 서로 다른 정치적 요인이 중요하게 드러났으며, 공공 앱의 폐기위험이 높은 기초자치단체에서는 지방의회의 견제 기능 발휘를 통해 대민서비스의 질이 지속적으로 제고될 수 있어야 함을 보여준다.

셋째, 조직요인 및 제도요인에 속하는 변수들은 광역자치단체에서 제공하는 공공 앱의 유지기간에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미침이 확인되었다. 이 역시 선행연구에서 광역 및 기초자치단체의 수준을 별도로 고려하지 않음에 따라 드러나지 않았던 특성이 발견된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 또한, 전통적으로 정보시스템의 성공에 주요 영향요인으로 간주되었던 공급 측면의 요인들이 정치적 요인과 결합하여 공공 앱의 유지기간에 영향을 줄 수 있다고 분석할 수 있다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의가 있다. 첫째, 행정기관에서 제공하는 공공앱을 제공기관별로 중앙행정기관, 광역자치단체, 기초자치단체로 분류하여 각각의 특성이 공공 앱의 유지 기간에 미치는 영향 수준을 분석한다. 둘째, 행정안전부가 실시한 모바일 전자정부 서비스 관리지침 기반의 공공 앱 성과 측정 및 폐기 권고에 따른 앱 폐기 여부를 연구 대상으로 함으로써 2017년부터 2020년까지의 공식적인 최신의 데이터에 기반하여 이론적 모형을 실제에 적용하여 살펴본다는 의의가 존재한다. 셋째, 지방자치단체에서 제공하는 공공 앱에 대해 기존에 제시되었던 정보·기술요인 및 기관의 공급 요인으로서 조직 요인, 제도 요인에 한정하지 않고 정치적 요인의 유의미한 영향을 확인하고 정치적 환경을 고려한 시사점을 제시한다. 넷째, 앱 마켓을 한정하지 않고 정부 EA 포털에 등록된 모든 공공 앱을 대상으로 하여 연구를 수행한다.