공적이전소득이 장애인 가구의 과부담 의료비에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Public Transfer Income on Catastrophic Health Expenditure for Households with Disabilities

Abstract

Objective: Previous studies have reported that persons with disabilities are likely to be impoverished and suffer from overburdened medical expenses than persons without disabilities. The public transfer income is found to have a reduced effect on the economic burden among low-income households. This study aimed to examine the impact of public transfer income on catastrophic health expenditure, particularly focusing on households with disabilities.

Methods: We constructed a panel dataset by extracting registered disabled households data from the Korean Welfare Panel(KOWEP) 2012-2019(7th~14th). We then used a generalized estimating equation model to estimate the impacts of public transfer incomes respectively on total medical expenses and catastrophic health expenditure. Furthermore, sensitivity analysis was conducted by dividing the occurrence of catastrophic health expenditure into four thresholds: 10%, 20%, 30%, and 40%. The subgroup analysis was also conducted by household income and the type of health insurance.

Results: Our findings revealed that the total medical expenses increased for those households with disabilities who received public transfer income, but without any statistical significance, confirming that the increase in disposable income due to receiving public transfer income did not lead to an increase in medical expenditure. However, as the amount of public transfer income increased, the odds ratio of catastrophic health expenditure for households with disabilities decreased significantly. When annual public transfer income increases by 1 million won, the odds ratio of catastrophic health expenditure reduced by 0.92 times(OR=0.918, p<0.001) at 40% threshold, 0.94 times(OR=0.939, p<0.001) at 30% threshold, 0.95 times(OR=0.953, p<0.001) at 20% threshold, and 0.97 times(OR=0.97, p<0.97) at 10% threshold.

When the subgroup analysis was conducted according to the household income, annual medical expenditure increased as public transfer income increased, but it was not statistically significant. While in low-income households, medical expenditure decreased by 2.3%, suggesting the possibility of experiencing unmet medical need. Moreover, as the annual public transfer income increased by 1 million won, the odds ratio of catastrophic health expenditure decreased by about 0.94 times(OR=0.939, p<0.001) among general households. The reduction effect of catastrophic health expenditure of public transfer income was greater among low-income households(OR=0.852, p<0.001).

When the subgroup analysis was conducted according to the type of health insurance, the effect of public transfer income on medical expenditure was not significant in all health insurance types. However, households with national health insurance decreased their medical expenses(Coef.=-0.471, p<0.001) as they experienced unmet medical need, while households receiving medical benefits increased their medical expenses(Coef.=0.718, p<0.001), indicating that increased medical burden could hinder other medical use among medical benefits recipients. The effect of reducing catastrophic health expenditure due to public transfer income decreased to about 0.93 times(OR=0.926, p<0.001) for households with national health insurance and 0.78 times(OR=0.775, p<0.001) for households receiving medical benefits.

Conclusions: This study highlights the significant positive effect of public transfer income on decreasing catastrophic health expenditure. Public transfer income was found to be effective in alleviating the burden of medical expenses for low-income households receiving medical benefits. However, an increase in disposable income due to receiving public transfer income did not necessarily indicate an increase in the total medical expenses. In addition, household income and the type of health insurance were significant effect modifiers, and the unmet medical need was an important confounding factor. Therefore, federal policies or programs should consider increasing the total amount of public transfer income targeting low-income households with disabilities who are excluded from the coverage of medical benefits.

우리나라의 급속한 인구 고령화는 노인 인구와 더불어 장애인 인구의 증가에도 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 장애인은 비장애인에 비해 소득수준이 낮고 빈곤율이 높으며, 저소득 장애인 가구일수록 소득원천 비중에서 공적이전소득 의존성이 높다. 공적이전소득은 근로 능력과 관계없이 저소득 가구의 가용소득을 증대시키고 경제적 요인으로 인한 의료 접근성을 개선하여 장애인의 소득 및 건강 격차를 효과적으로 완화한다. 그러나 최근 십여 년간 다양한 장애인 소득보장제도가 단계적으로 도입 및 개편되었음에도, 엄격한 수급 자격과 낮은 급여 수준으로 인해 장애인 가구의 의료비 지출을 적절히 보전하지 못하고 있다. 특히 장애인은 비장애인에 비해 건강 수준이 낮고, 필수의료비 지출 비중이 높기 때문에 장애인 가구의 의료비 부담 특성을 이해하여 국가적 지원책을 마련하는 것은 건강 형평성 달성에 있어 매우 적실하고 중요한 보건학적 과제이다.

따라서 본 연구는 제7-14차(2012-2019) 한국복지패널 자료를 이용하여 공적이전소득이 장애인 가구가 지출하는 연간 의료비 총액과 과부담 의료비 발생 확률(Odds Ratio; OR)에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 관련 요인을 체계적으로 파악하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 가설 검정을 위해 두 가지 연구모형을 설계하였으며, 주요 변수와 자료원 특성을 반영하여 가장 효율적인 추정량을 산출할 수 있는 일반화 추정 방정식 모형을 분석 방법으로 선택하였다. 또, 과부담 의료비 발생을 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%의 네 가지 역치로 나누어 민감도 분석을 시행하였고, 가구소득 분위별 및 건강보장 유형별로 하위집단 분석을 실시했다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연간 공적이전소득 수급액이 증가할수록 장애인 가구의 연간 의료비 지출이 증가하였으나 통계적 유의성은 나타나지 않아 공적이전소득으로 인한 가용소득 증대가 의료비 지출 증가로 이어지지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 가구주의 연령, 배우자 유무, 교육 수준, 주관적 건강상태, 만성질환 유무, 가구주의 장애 여부 등이 장애인 가구의 의료비 지출 특성에 있어 유의한 결정요인으로 작용하였다. 가구주가 장애인일수록 의료급여 수급 가구 비중이 높아 의료비 지출이 감소하였고(Coef.=-0.297, p<0.001), 내부기관 장애인(Coef.=0.348, p<0.001) 및 중증 장애인(Coef.=0.110, p<0.05)의 의료비 부담이 컸다. 일반 가구에 비해 저소득 가구일수록(Coef.=-0.463, p<0.001) 의료비 지출이 감소하였으며, 의료급여 수급 가구에 비해 건강보험 가입가구일수록 의료비 지출이 증가하였다(Coef.=1.234, p<0.001).

둘째, 공적이전소득 수급액이 증가할수록 장애인 가구의 과부담 의료비 발생 확률이 유의하게 감소하였으며, 지불능력 대비 의료비 비중이 큰 가구일수록 공적이전소득이 과부담 의료비 발생 감소에 미치는 효과가 컸다. 연간 공적이전소득이 1백만 원 증가할 때 과부담 의료비 발생 확률은 지불능력 대비 의료비 비중이 40% 역치에서 0.92배(OR=0.918, p<0.001), 30% 역치에서 0.94배(OR=0.939, p<0.001), 20% 역치에서 0.95배(OR=0.953, p<0.001), 10% 역치에서 0.97배(OR=0.972, p<0.001)로 감소하였다. 또, 일반 가구에 비해 저소득 가구일수록 과부담 의료비 발생 확률이 약 2배 증가하였고, 의료급여 수급 가구에 비해 건강보험 가입가구일수록 과부담 의료비 발생 확률이 3~5배 증가하였다.

셋째, 소득분위별 가구 구분에 따라 하위집단 분석을 시행하였을 때, 일반 가구에서는 공적이전소득이 증가할수록 연간 의료비 지출이 증가했으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 반면, 저소득 가구에서는 의료비 지출이 2.3% 가량 유의하게 감소하여(Coef.=-0.023, p<0.05) 미충족의료 발생 가능성을 시사하였다. 또, 일반 가구에서는 연간 공적이전소득 수급액이 1백만 원 증가할수록 과부담 의료비 발생 확률이 약 0.94배로 낮아졌고(OR=0.939, p<0.001), 저소득 가구에서는 약 0.85배로 감소하여(OR=0.852, p<0.001) 저소득층에서 공적이전소득의 과부담 의료비 발생의 감소 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 건강보장 유형별 가구 구분에 따라 하위집단 분석을 시행하였을 때, 공적이전소득이 의료비 지출에 미치는 영향은 모든 건강보장 유형에서 유의하지 않았으나, 미충족의료 발생 여부에 따라 각 건강보장 유형별로 의료비 지출의 증감이 상반된 방향을 보였다. 미충족의료가 발생할수록 건강보험 가입가구는 의료비 지출이 감소하였으나(Coef.=-0.471, p<0.001), 의료급여 수급 가구에서는 오히려 의료비 지출이 증가하여(Coef.=0.718, p<0.001) 의료비 지출 증가가 기타 의료 이용을 저해할 수 있음을 드러냈다. 한편, 공적이전소득으로 인한 과부담 의료비 감소 효과는 건강보험 가입가구에서 약 0.93배로 낮아졌고(OR=0.926, p<0.001), 의료급여 수급 가구에서 약 0.78배로 감소하여(OR=0.775, p<0.001) 의료급여 수급 가구에서 과부담 의료비 완화 효과가 더 크게 나타났다.

결론적으로, 공적이전소득은 장애인 가구의 과부담 의료비 발생 확률을 낮추었으며 저소득층 및 의료급여 수급 가구에서 의료비 부담 완화 효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 장애 유형 중에서는 내부기관 장애인의 의료비 지출이 가장 크게 나타났으며, 장애 등급 간 차이는 혼재된 결과를 보였다. 또, 가구소득과 건강보장 형태가 과부담 의료비 발생의 조절요인으로 작용했으며, 미충족의료의 발생 여부가 교란 요인으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같이 제언할 수 있다. 첫째, 장애인 가구의 의료비 부담 감소를 목표로 한 정책 및 제도를 설계하거나 평가 시, 의료비 지출 총액과 더불어 다양한 소득원천을 포함한 지불능력, 과부담 의료비 및 미충족의료 발생 여부를 종합적으로 고려해야 한다. 둘째, 절대 빈곤선보다 가구소득이 높아 의료급여 적용대상에서 제외되어, 건강보험에 가입해 있는 저소득 장애인 가구를 대상으로 맞춤형 지원이 필요하다. 셋째, 장애인 가구의 필수생계비 및 고정의료비 지출을 충분히 보전할 수 있도록 공적이전소득 제도의 급여 범위 확대와 급여 수준 인상이 이루어져야 한다. 본 연구는 공적이전소득이 의료비 지출과 과부담 의료비 발생에 미치는 영향을 통합적으로 고찰하여 종단적으로 분석한 첫 번째 연구라는 점에 학술적 의의가 있으며, 향후 급증하는 장애인의 질병 부담과 건강 충격에 대비하고, 보편적 건강보장 달성을 위한 정책 및 제도 설계의 기초자료로 활용되리라 기대한다.