교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량이 교육 참여를 매개하여 교육 성과에 미치는 영향 : The effect of Army trainee perceived practical teaching competency on education outcomes through education engagement

3. How does army trainees education engagement affect education outcomes?

4. How does army trainee perceived practical teaching competency of army instructor affect education outcomes, through the mediating effect of army trainees education engagement?

To address these questions, the following procedures and methods of reserch took place. First, Army instructors practical teaching competency scale(AIPTC), Army trainees education engagement scale(ATEE) and Army trainees army service attitude scale(ATASA) were developed and validated to measure the corresponding constructs. The AIPTC is composed of 5 sub-constructs : ① Planning and Organization, ② Communications, ③ Interaction, ④ Coordination, ⑤ Sincerity and Enthusiasm. The ATEE is composed of 3 sub-constructs : ① cognitive engagement, ② affective engagement, ③ behavioral engagement. The ATASA is composed of 4 sub-constructs : ① interest, ② self-confidence, ③ impotance, ④ usefulness. The scales were developed through a comprehensive literature review, then were confirmed for content validity by a group of education evaluation experts. Moreover, construct validity and reliability was confirmed by confirmatory factor analysis and cronbachs alpha.

From 345 army trainee in Army training center in Korea were obtained as data for this study. The APTC was measured using AIPTC at last week of September(after two weeks from start of education). The EE was measured using ATEE at second week of October. The EO wa measured using ATASA and evaluation results of recruit training at fourth week of October. The data was then analyzed by descriptive statistics analysis, correlation analysis, and structural equation modeling(SEM) analysis to examine the relationship of APTC, EE and EO. The results are as follows.

First, the correlation between APTC and EE was statistically significant (p<0.001, Pearson coefficient = .247) Among the components of APTC, Coordination demonstrated highest correlation with EE. The SEM result also suggested that the path from APTC to EE was statistically significant(p<0.001, standardized coefficient = .253).

Second, the correlation between APTC and EO was statistically significant (p<0.001, Pearson coefficient = .266) Among the components of APTC, Coordination demonstrated highest correlation with EO. The SEM result also suggested that the path from APTC to EO was statistically significant(p<0.001, standardized coefficient = .174).

Third, the correlation between EE and EO was statistically significant (p<0.001, Pearson coefficient = .462) Among the components of EE, Cognitive engagement demonstrated highest correlation with EO. The SEM result also suggested that the path from EE to EO was statistically significant(p<0.001, standardized coefficient = .419).

Lastly, EE partially mediated the effect APTC has on EO. The statistical significance of these effects were tested using Sobel test and bootstrapping method, and the result showed that both direct effect and indirect effect were statistically significant. So, it is need to develop army instructors practical teaching competency for the development of army trainees education engagement and education out comes.

keywords : practical competence, army instructor, education outcome, education engagement

Student Number : 2020-24799

실천적 교수역량은 행하는 능력과 관련이 있으며(백순근, 2007), 학업성취도 향상, 즉 성공적인 교과수업과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 따라서 성공적인 교과교육을 위해서는 교수자의 현재 교수역량(teaching competency)을 제대로 측정, 평가하고 평가 결과를 바탕으로 피드백을 주어 교원의 교수역량을 키우는 것이 중요하다. 한편, 육군 차원에서도 최근 높은 수준의 교육훈련을 달성하기 위한 교관 역량 향상을 위해 다양한 교육을 실시하고 있으며 그 중요성은 높아지고 있다. 또한 군 교육에서 학습자의 적극적인 교육 참여는 군 교육생의 대다수가 비자발적 교육생이라는 점과 교육 내용이 생소하거나 실전에 적용하기 힘들어 교육 참여를 높이기 어렵다는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 교육학 차원에서 실천적 교수역량과 교육 참여, 그리고 교육 성과는 지속적으로 연구되고 있으며, 각 변인 간의 관계를 살펴보는 연구 또한 다수 이루어졌다. 하지만 군 차원에서 세 변인에 대한 개념 정립과 각 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 확인하는 경험과학적 연구는 미흡하다. 따라서 관련 선행연구들을 기초로 앞서 언급한 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 구조방정식 모형(SEM : Structural Equation Modeling)을 활용하여 분석하였다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량은 교육생의 교육 참여에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

2. 교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량은 교육 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

3. 교육생의 교육 참여는 교육 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

4. 교육생이 지각한 교관의 실천적 교수역량이 교육생의 교육 성과에 미치는 영향에서 교육생의 교육 참여가 매개하는가?

이러한 연구 문제를 해결하기 위한 연구 방법 및 절차는 다음과 같다. 우선 각 변인을 측정할 수 있는 척도를 선행연구를 참고하여 개발하였으며, 교육학 박사와 박사과정생 8명으로 구성된 전문가협의회를 통해 척도의 내용타당도를 점검하였고, 확인적 요인분석(CFA : Confirmatory Factor Analysis)으로 구인타당도를 점검하였다. 마지막으로, Cronbachs alpha 계수를 확인하여 신뢰도를 점검하였다. 또한 위 과정을 5개의 하위 구성요인과 요인별 6개의 문항으로 구성된 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량 측정 척도, 3개의 하위 구성요인과 요인별 3개의 문항으로 구성된 교육생의 교육 참여 측정 척도, 교육 성과 중 정의적 영역 측정을 위한 4개의 하위 구성요인과 요인별 3개의 문항으로 구성된 군 복무 태도 측정 척도 개발에 실시하였으며, 그 결과 모든 척도의 타당도와 신뢰도가 전반적으로 양호하였다.

데이터 수집을 위해 논산에 위치한 육군훈련소의 신병 교육을 위해 입소한 교육생 345명을 대상으로 본검사를 실시하였다. 각 변인 간의 인과 관계를 파악하기 위해 2021년 9월 넷째 주에 실천적 교수역량 검사를 실시, 10월 둘째 주에 교육 참여 검사를 실시하였으며, 마지막으로 10월 넷째 주에 교육 성과 검사를 실시하였다. 수집한 데이터를 활용하여 기술통계, 상관관계, 구조방정식 모형 등을 분석하여 실천적 교수역량, 교육 참여, 교육 성과의 구조적인 관계를 확인하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량은 교육생의 교육 참여에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 실천적 교수역량이 교육 참여에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 .255로 통계적으로 유의하였다.(p<.001)

둘째, 교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량은 교육 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 실천적 교수역량이 교육 성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 .154로 통계적으로 유의하였다.(p<.01)

셋째, 교육생의 교육 참여는 교육 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 교육 참여가 교육 성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 .415로 통계적으로 유의하였다.(p<.001)

넷째, 교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수 역량이 교육 성과에 미치는 영향에서 교육생의 교육참여의 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 매개효과를 확인하기 위한 Sobel 검증 결과, Sobel 검정 통계량은 3.654로 통계적으로 유의하였으며(p<.001) 간접효과에 대한 붓스트랩 검증 결과도 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001).

요컨대 이 연구에서는 교육생이 지각한 육군 교관의 실천적 교수역량이 교육생의 교육 참여와 교육 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 교육 참여 역시 교육 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤고, 실천적 교수역량이 교육 성과에 미치는 영향에서 교육 참여의 매개효과는 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 교육생의 교육 참여와 교육 성과를 향상시키기 위해서 교관의 실천적 교수역량이 중요하며, 교관의 실천적 교수역량을 높이기 위해 노력과 지원이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다.