기성시가지 내 거주 노인들의 활동적 삶을 위한 근린환경 개선방안 연구 : A Study on the Improvement of Neighborhood Environment for Senior's Active Living in Old City

Abstract

In a super-aged society, where the elderly population accounts for 20 percent of the total population, it is expected to enter 2025. In proportion to the steadily increasing elderly population and proportion, new concepts such as "active seniors" who have social and economic influence and are active in dynamic activities are emerging after retirement. It is necessary to discuss the active life of the elderly in the city, which has changed its function due to the increasing demand for quality space for the elderly. It is necessary to consider improving the elderly-friendly neighborhood environment so that they can live autonomously and actively in their homes, which has evolved from Aging in Place (AIP).

This study observes the actual walking and external space utilization methods of the elderly understands the social and spatial characteristics and refers to the examples of creating an external neighborhood environment, leisure, and culture for the elderly at home and abroad. Along with the "Aging in Community" of the elderly living in Anyang 4-dong and 5-dong, the research focused on suggesting the direction of improving the neighborhood environment of the elderly so that they can live actively in their homes.

The research method summarizes the characteristics of the introduction of elderly-friendly cities and the social role of leisure and cultural environment for the elderly. In order to investigate the regional characteristics of the target area and the utilization of the neighboring environment more specifically, field surveys will be conducted in parallel with the utilization survey, questionnaire survey, and interview.

The area of the study was Anyang 4-dong and 5-dong, which had the highest proportion of the elderly population in Anyang City Manan-gu, Anyang Central Market, Suamcheon Stream, Neighborhood Park, and Children's Park. Where the elderly population has a high spatial share and various activities, there are three streets connecting Samdeok Park, Children's Park, Anyang Central Market, and Samdeok Park and hospitals. More than half of the users of Samdeok Park, Naengcheon Children's Park, and Bamdongsan Children's Park are elderly, but all three parks lack rest facilities and sports facilities such as benches and chairs. The entrance to the park is also steep or stairs, making it difficult for elderly people to use the park and walkway without accompanying them. The three streets connecting the central market to other destinations serve as daily life and neighborhood relationships for the elderly in Anyang, but there is not enough rest space to rest for a while due to ambiguous sidewalks and roads. For the elderly to live actively in established urban areas, it is necessary to expand neighborhood parks and spaces and improve the quality of the existing neighborhood environment.

Therefore, this study is a plan to improve the neighborhood environment for the active life of the elderly. This paper introduces a plan to create a rest area around Anyang 4-dong Senior center, an administrative welfare center, and a plan to improve the physical environment along Suamcheon Stream. The first and third-generation integrated leisure cultural space plans for public parking lots near Samdeok Park and the improvement plan for children's parks are proposed. As a way to achieve space sustainability, a community cooperation program for community activities is proposed. The role of existing space due to the reduction of the walking radius of the elderly and the improvement of the walking path as a connection space with other neighboring environments are necessary. Also, has considered creating space for all generations, not just for the elderly through separation, so that the elderly can interact as members of society.

This study is significant in suggesting an improvement plan for the neighborhood environment of the elderly as a space shared by all generations while reflecting the use of the neighborhood environment of the elderly.

우리나라는 2025년 고령인구가 총 인구의 20%를 차지하는 초고령사회로의 진입을 앞두고 있다. 꾸준히 증가하는 고령인구와 비율에 비례하여, 은퇴 이후에도 사회적·경제적 영향력을 끼치며 동적 활동에 적극적인 액티브 시니어와 같은 새로운 개념의 용어들이 등장하고 있다. 질적인 노년의 삶, 노인을 위한 질적인 공간 요구가 늘어나는 사회적 변화에 따라 기능이 변화하는 도심 속 노인의 활동적 삶을 위한 논의가 필요하다. Aging in Place(AIP)에서 발전된 Aging in Community(AIC), 즉 살던 곳에서 자율적이고 활동적인 삶을 영위할 수 있도록 고령친화 근린환경 개선에 대한 검토가 필요하다.

본 연구는 실제 노인들의 보행 및 외부공간 활용방법을 관찰하여 사회공간적 특성을 파악하고, 국내외 노인들을 위한 외부근린환경, 여가·문화 조성사례를 참고하여 안양 4동, 5동 거주 노인의 Aging in Community와 더불어 Active Living, 살던 곳에서 활동적인 삶을 영위할 수 있도록 고령친화 근린환경 개선방향을 제시하는데 연구의 중점을 두었다.

연구 방법으로는 관련 문헌 고찰과 사례 조사를 통해 고령친화도시의 도입 속성, 노인을 위한 여가·문화환경의 사회적 역할을 정리하고, 대상 구역의 지역적 특성과 근린환경 이용행태를 보다 구체적으로 조사하기 위하여 이용행태 관찰조사, 설문조사 및 인터뷰를 병행한 현장조사를 진행한다.

본 연구의 대상구역은 안양시 만안구 내 고령인구 비율이 가장 높으며, 안양 중앙시장, 수암천, 근린공원, 어린이공원 등 노인의 생활기반 근린환경과 녹지가 조성되어 있는 안양 4동과 5동 일대이다. 고령인구의 공간 점유율이 높고 이용행태가 다양한 장소는 삼덕공원과 어린이공원 두 곳과 안양 중앙시장을 중심으로 삼덕공원과 샘병원으로 이어지는 3개의 가로이다. 삼덕공원, 냉천어린이공원, 밤동산어린이공원의 이용자 중 절반 이상이 노인 이용자이지만 3곳의 공원 모두 공통적으로 벤치, 등의자와 같은 휴식시설과 운동시설이 부족하였다. 공원의 입구부 또한 경사가 가파르거나 계단으로 이루어져 있어, 동행자가 없으면 보행 보조기구를 이용한 고령자들의 공원 및 산책로 이용이 힘든 상황이다. 중앙시장에서 다른 목적지로 거쳐가는 연결 공간인 3곳의 가로도 안양 4, 5동 내 고령자들의 일상이자 이웃 관계의 장으로 기능을 하지만, 보행로와 차도의 경계가 모호하여 차량으로부터 위협이 존재하며, 보행 중 잠시 쉬어갈 수 있는 휴식 공간이 부족하다. 기성시가지 내 노인들의 활동적 삶을 위해서 근린공원 및 공간의 양적 확대와 기존 근린환경의 질적 개선이 필요하다.

이에 본 연구는 노인들의 활동적 삶을 위한 근린환경 개선방안으로서 안양 4동 경로당 인근, 행정복지센터 인근의 휴식공간 조성계획과 수암천변 진입로 및 장내로 개선계획을 물리적 환경 개선방안으로, 삼덕공원 인근 공영주차장의 1·3세대 통합 여가문화 공간계획, 어린이공원의 개선계획으로 여가문화 공간 개선안을 제시하였으며, 공간의 지속가능성을 위한 방안으로 공동체활동을 위한 지역사회 연계 프로그램을 제안하였다. 노년층의 보행반경 축소로 인한 기존 공간의 역할 증대와 다른 근린환경과의 연계공간으로서 보행로의 개선이 필요하다. 또한, 분리를 통한 노년층만을 위한 공간 확보가 아닌 모든 세대를 위한 공간 조성으로 노년층이 사회 구성원으로서 상호작용할 수 있는 공간을 고려하였다.

본 연구는 노인들의 활동적 삶을 위한 근린환경 개선방안에 있어, 노년층의 근린환경 이용행태를 반영하면서 모든 세대가 공유할 수 있는 공간으로 개선계획을 제시하였다는데 의의가 있다.