단계형 몰입 행동개입전략 디자인 매트릭스 개발 : Designing Behavioral Intervention Strategy Matrix of Seven Levels of Engagement with Design Principles : Balance and Growth between Skill and Challenge

Abstract

Recently, studies are being conducted on the application of behavioral intervention strategies in public policies for solving environmental, health, economic, and educational issues. In the design field, user experience (UX) designers actively apply these intervention strategies studied in other fields such as behavioral economics (i.e., the nudge), persuasive technology, and gamification to persuade users indirectly to engage with a product or service.

This study started by examining the Zero U (0U) Cup service design project and applications of behavioral intervention strategies that changed only the user's external environment, such as the "default option." These are limited in effect if presented without an internal transformation of the users perception for behavioral change. Therefore, the complementary relationship between intrinsic and external behavioral factors is found to be key to designing behavioral intervention strategies to promote continuous behavioral change in users.

The purpose of the study is to develop a systematically integrated, step-by-step matrix that can be referenced when designing behavior intervention strategies throughout the entire design process. This matrix is based on the complementary relationship between the intrinsic and external behavioral factors. It includes detailed behavioral intervention strategies that can be applied based on the design purpose and principles on each behavioral level.

This study uses literature review and case studies. In the first chapter, the research problem was defined, and its direction was set. In the second chapter, previous studies were reviewed and analyzed to define structural elements of the matrix based on Skinners antecedent-behavior-consequence (ABC) model and Neissers perceptual cycle model (PCM). Based on Csikszentmihalyis flow theory, systematized matrix structure states that balance and growth between intrinsic (skill) and external (challenge) behavioral factors result from engaging challenges at a level appropriate to one's ability. To propose engaging behavioral intervention design principles, studies on motivational intervention strategies were reviewed. In the third chapter, each stage of action showed different a design purpose based on the user's psychological functional state based on the Dreyfus skill acquisition model and detailed behavioral intervention strategies proposed in previous studies. In the fourth chapter, the matrix was applied to cases, evaluating them according to seven levels of engagement of behavioral intervention strategies for continuous behavioral practices. The following three cases were selected for the study: Adidas Runtastic for personal goals of users, Danggeun Market for personal goals of users within the community, and Bottle Factory for creating a zero-waste lifestyle community through personal goals of users. The case service features were analyzed to discover their practicability by actual users.

Our findings indicate that first, the matrix clearly visualized service features designs based on the behavioral intervention strategies of each level. Second, the matrix functioned as a roadmap for designers based on the balance and growth between skill and challenge, which are conditions of designing continuously engaging behavior. The comparison matrix provided guidance for designers for future design improvements. Third, the service features of each case were analyzed to discover the extent to which the designed behavioral intervention strategies fit the user's motivation. Fourth, it was discovered that the matrix lacked objective criteria, to choose and define features of case studies. It will be necessary to provide these when analyzing cases using the matrix so designers can easily access the tool. Finally, some of the detailed behavioral intervention strategies proposed by the matrix were too abstract (i.e., provide feedback and increase participation or facilitation) to directly apply to design projects. To compensate for this limitation, more practical strategies, for example, a design reward system and leaderboard for accomplishment were included in the matrix. However, it was discovered that a mixture of conceptual and practical strategies without providing hierarchy confuses designers, highlighting a direction for further research.

최근 환경과 보건, 경제, 교육 등의 다양한 분야의 문제 해결에 사용자의 자발적인 참여를 유도하는 행동개입전략(behavioral intervention) 적용 방법에 대한 연구와 실험이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 디자인 분야는 2000년대부터 넛지 전략과 설득적 기술 및 디자인(Persuasive Technology & Design), 게이미피케이션 등의 타 분야에서 연구해 온 행동개입전략을 서비스 디자인이나 모바일 애플리케이션의 사용자 경험 디자인(User Experience: 이하 UX 디자인)에 활발하게 적용하기 시작하였다.

본 연구는 디폴트 옵션(default option) 조건에 변화를 준 서비스 디자인 프로젝트 제로 유 공유컵(0U Cup)을 통해 사용자의 인식 변화를 수반하지 않는 외부 조건만의 행동개입전략 디자인의 한계점에서 출발하였다. 이 프로젝트를 통해 사용자의 지속적인 행동 실천을 위해서 행동의 내재적 요인과 외부 요소의 상호보완적 관계를 토대로 한 행동개입전략 디자인이 필요하다는 것을 인식할 수 있었다.

연구의 목적은 UX 디자인 과정에서 행동개입전략 설계 시 참고할 수 있는 체계적으로 통합된 행동개입전략 디자인 매트릭스를 개발하는 것이다. 이 매트릭스는 내외부 동기부여 요소의 상호관계성을 기반으로 행동 몰입의 단계별 디자인 목적과 디자인 원칙을 제안해 준다.

연구의 방법으로 선행 연구 고찰과 사례 분석을 채택하였다. 1장에서 선행 연구를 고찰하여 연구 문제를 정의하고 방향을 설정하였다. 2장에서 행동 구성 요소의 관계를 통해 행동 변화의 과정을 보여주는 Skinner의 ABC 모형과 Neisser의 PCM 행동 모형을 토대로 지속적 행동 실천을 위한 행동개입전략 디자인 매트릭스의 구성 요소를 정의하였다. 그리고 사용자 능력과 외부 과제의 균형적 관계를 토대로 한 Csikszentmihalyi의 몰입 이론을 통해 사용자 동기에 영향을 미치는 행동 내외부 요소의 균형과 성장을 보여주는 단계형 몰입 행동개입전략 디자인 매트릭스의 구조를 체계화하였다. 몰입 행동개입전략 디자인 원칙을 제안하기 위하여 선행 행동 디자인 연구를 동기부여형 행동개입전략 중심으로 고찰하였다. 3장에서 디자인 목적과 드레이퍼스의 성장 모형의 심리적 기능 상태별로 정의한 디자인 원칙 및 선행 연구에서 추출한 세부 행동개입전략을 매트릭스에 배치하여 완성하였다. 4장에서 세 가지 사례를 매트릭스에 적용하여 사용자가 지속해서 몰입할 수 있도록 도와주는 세부 기능을 행동개입전략의 단계로 나누어 분석하였다. 개인적 목표를 실천하기 위한 아이다스 런타스틱과 공동체 내에서 개인적 목표를 실천하는 당근마켓, 개인적 목표 실천을 통해 공동체 문화를 변화시켜나가는 보틀팩토리가 사례 분석을 위하여 선정된 사례들이다. 이를 통해 디자이너가 의도한 기능이 실제 사용자에 의해 지속해서 실행되지 않는 원인을 파악하였다.

연구의 결과, 첫째, 매트릭스는 사용자 동기를 강화하는 몰입 행동개입전략 관점으로 사례를 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제공하였다. 둘째, 매트릭스는 행동의 몰입 조건인 능력과 과제의 균형과 성장 관계를 토대로 지속적 행동개입전략 디자인을 위한 로드맵을 제공하였다. 사례의 행동 단계에 적용된 각각의 몰입 행동개입전략들을 한눈에 파악할 수 있어 행동개입전략의 디자인 의도를 전체적으로 조망할 수 있고, 사용자 동기 강화를 위하여 추후 몰입 행동개입전략을 보완해야 하는 부분을 쉽게 파악할 수 있어 디자인 원칙의 수정이 매트릭스를 통해 용이해 진다는 점을 발견하였다. 셋째, 사례의 다양한 기능 중에서 실제 사용자가 주로 사용하는 기능을 매트릭스로 분석함으로써 제품이나 플랫폼에서 디자인한 행동개입전략이 사용자의 동기와 어느 정도 부합하였는지 확인할 수 있었다. 넷째, 사례 분석을 위해 추출한 세부 기능의 정의 기준이 제공되지 않았던 점을 한계점으로 발견하였다. 세부 기능을 정의하는 범위와 관점이 명확히 제공되지 않을 경우 동일한 사례라 하더라도 전혀 다른 분석 결과가 도출될 수 있기 때문에 객관적인 기준이 사전에 제공될 필요가 있다. 세부 기능을 정의하는 기준을 사전에 제공한다면, 매트릭스의 초기 접근 용이성을 높여줄 수 있을 것이기 때문이다. 따라서 이 점은 매트릭스를 실무에서 적용 가능한 도구로서 발전시키기 위하여 반드시 개선되어야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 사례 분석을 통해 매트릭스가 제안한 행동개입전략 일부는 그 내용이 추상적이어서 실제 디자인 과정에서 이를 직접 적용하기 어렵다는 것을 파악하였다. 그 예로 피드백 주고 참여도 높이기나 퍼실리테이션 전략을 들 수 있다. 이 점을 보완하기 위하여, 보상 체계 및 리더보드를 활용한 자아의 설정과 발전 전략처럼 구체적인 실천 방안이 포함된 행동개입전략도 매트릭스에 포함하였다. 그러나 매트릭스에서 이들 행동개입전략은 추상적인 전략과 구체적인 전략으로 상하위 계층 구조(hierarchical structure)가 구분되지 않고 있어, 실제 프로젝트 전략 설계에 바로 적용하기는 어려울 수 있다는 점을 발견하였다. 이는 향후 연구를 통해 더 심도 있게 전개할 수 있을 것이다.