대학의 강사 채용에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on Factors Affecting Employment of Lecturers in University : Focusing on Technical and Institutional Factors

Abstract

본 연구는 대학의 강사 채용에 어떤 요인이 영향을 미치는지, 그리고 대학의 설립 구분에 따라 그 영향에 차이가 있는지를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히 대학의 강사 채용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 경제적 합리성의 관점인 기술적 요인과 사회적 정당성 및 제도적 압력의 관점인 제도적 요인으로 구분하여 살펴보았다.

연구의 대상은 국내 4년제 대학 169개교로, 분석의 시간적 범위는 2011년부터 2019년까지로 9년이다. 해당 기간은 강사의 열악한 고용 여건이 사회적 담론으로 표면화됨에 따라, 고등교육법 개정, 대학 구조개혁 평가, 그리고 대학 기본역량 진단 등의 다양한 제도적 환경이 변화한 기간이다. 따라서 강사 채용을 둘러싼 제도적 요인의 영향을 포함하여 분석하기 적합한 기간이다.

연구 결과, 기술적 요인 중 시간당 강의료는 정적인(+) 방향으로 강사 채용 비율에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 제도적 요인 중 대학 기본역량 진단 결과의 부정적인(-) 영향을 확인하였다. 그리고 강사 채용에 대한 기술적 요인과 제도적 요인의 영향 모두 대학 설립 구분에 따른 차이가 있음이 보였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 첫째, 비정규직 고용의 결정 요인에 관한 선행 연구와 달리 비정규직 고용 측면의 비용 요인인 시간당 강의료가 강사 채용 비율에 정적인(+) 영향을 미친 것으로 보아, 대학의 강사 채용에 관한 비용 관점의 분석은 전임교원과 비전임교원 인건비 양 측면의 고려가 필요함을 의미한다. 둘째, 강사 채용에 부정적인(-) 영향을 주는 것으로 확인된 대학 기본역량 진단 결과는 제도적 압력이 대학의 교원 인사에 유의한 영향을 미쳤음을 보이며, 대학 평가 및 재정지원 사업을 둘러싼 강사법 등의 제도적 환경 변화는 사회학적 제도론의 관점에서 후속 연구의 필요성을 시사한다. 셋째, 기술적 요인과 제도적 요인이 대학 설립 구분, 즉 국립대학과 사립대학에 따라 다르게 나타난 점과 대학의 특성화 방향에 따라 강사 채용 비율에 차이가 있다는 점은 대학의 조직적 특성 변수에 대한 추가적인 연구의 필요성을 보여준다.

The objective of this thesis is to identify the factors affecting employment of lecturers in university, and to discover whether public-private distinction controls the effect. This study examined the employment of lecturer in university with technical factor, usually related to economic efficiency, and with institutional factor, often involving responding to regulatory constraints or social legitimacy.

169 universities in Republic of Korea have been analyzed, and the span of the data covers 2011-2019, when social discourse regarding job instability of lecturers in university had been on debate, with the revision of higher education act and with the advent of university basic competence assessment.

The result shows lecture fee has positive effect, and the result of university basic competence assessment has negative effect on the employment of lecturers in university. Also, the effect of technical and institutional factor indicated to be controled by public-private distinction.

The result suggests as follows: First, unlike previous research regarding temporary workers, the regression analysis indicated that lecture fee has positive effect on the employment of lecturers in university. This indicates that the cost aspect of both full-time and part-time lecturer should be considered. Second, the result of university basic competence assessment and its surrounding institutional environment needs further research in the view of sociological institutionalism. Third, the public-private distinction and other attributes of university, such as colleges with specialized majors, could account for the employment of lecturers in university.