대항 헤게모니로서 건강의 공공성 : 제주 녹지국제병원 공론조사에 대한 비판적 담론분석을 중심으로 : Publicness in Health as the Counter-Hegemony : A Critical Discourse Analysis of the Deliberative Poll on Jeju Greenland International Hospital

Abstract

This study analyzed the discourses existed during the deliberative poll on the approval of Jeju Greenland International Hospital, Koreas first for-profit hospital, and corroborated the power effects of discourses, ideologies, and social struggles at the hegemony level through Critical Discourse Analysis. The pro-for-profit hospital agents urged approval for the establishment of the hospital through neoliberal-developmental discourse and litigation discourse, while civic groups led the way in disallowing the for-profit hospital through publicness in health discourse, alternative discourse, and process discourse. Also, all of them directly criticized the opponents behind the discourses.

Jeju Free International City, which follows the ideal free market economy model and the history and purpose of the for-profit hospital in Jeju were the background of the discourses presented during the poll. However, corporations and representatives of economic power were not the only agents to urge for approval. Governments, which are captured by the economic power and represented themselves as the neoliberal and developmental state, were the leading agents for the establishment of the hospital. Neoliberal and developmental ideologies were vested in the discourses pro-for-profit hospital agents created. They defined problems and solutions based on market populism and insisted to invest, deregulate, compete, and marginalize equity with emphasis on monetary cost-benefit calculation. Also, they demanded the protection of richs right to choose extravagant services regardless of the damage on the accessibility of vulnerable groups. Civil groups criticized neoliberal and developmental ideologies and exposed the fallacy of the trickle-down effect that embedded in market populism.

The pro-for-profit hospital agents forced participants of the poll to choose the approval by threatening them with a lawsuit. Government did not represent the citizens, instead, they threatened people on behalf of Greenland Holdings. It was criticized by opponents that the behavior of the government is a threat, but the participants already recognized it as the real.

Civil groups presented moral values related to health and healthcare through publicness in health discourse, which provides them the moral leadership to establish hegemony. Also, the socialization strategy expanded the meaning of publicness and created resistance against the hegemony built by the governments and economic powers. Publicness in health was also recognized by opponents, therefore, it led opponents to eliminate the space for the publicness in health discourse during the poll. Pro-for-profit hospital agents also distorted the meaning of for-profit and framed the link between the for-profit hospital and the health system or related values as a strange rumor.

Following the publicness in health discourse, the civil groups insisted to convert the for-profit hospital to a public hospital or a non-profit hospital through an alternative discourse. By comparing various indicators such as accessibility, medical expenses, quality of medical care, and employment rate, they were able to hinder the hegemony of market populism becoming a dominant one.

The civil society declared the goal of the deliberate poll as clarification of various suspicions arising throughout the process and approval of Greenland International Hospital. Jeju provincial government, the central government, and a public corporation, JDC, were responsible, but they consistently ignored it even after some suspicions turned out to be actual defects. In addition, they emphasized policy consistency and argued that the hospital should be approved immediately following the custom without questioning. They emphasized procedures but neglected the deliberative poll, which is a democratic procedure, and defined it as a regulation that damages the investment reliability of Jeju.

Finally, the civil groups criticized Jeju provincial government, the central government and JDC as they represented economic power and corporations and excluded citizens. They also stated that Greenland Holdings cannot run the hospital in effective, efficient and ethical way citing other cases that the corporation invested and owned. On the other hand, pro-for-profit hospital agents framed the civil groups as self-interest seeking agents and reset the role of civil society. In addition, they framed civil groups as the agent who adversely affects the development of Jeju Island.

The civil groups established hegemony based on moral leadership through publicness in health discourse, which was counter to neoliberal and developmental ideologies. In addition, the alternative discourse had the effect that resisted the establishment of a dominant hegemony that market populism tried to create. On the other hand, demanding the for-profit hospital, which violates the health-related moral values, and threatening the residents through litigation discourse let governments and economic power to lose their moral leadership. Moreover, it was revealed that the act of state power captured by economic power and emphasizing investment on behalf of corporations and capital was not guaranteed justification. The state power, especially Jeju provincial government and JDC, responsible for various suspicions and problems seemed to deprive the democratic legitimacy on its own.

The establishment of the for-profit hospital in South Korea, which commercializes public goods : health care and health and exposes them to market mechanisms, is the violation of health related moral principles that Korean people agreed on. Through the critical discourse analysis of the deliberative poll of Greenland International Hospital in Jeju, it was revealed that citizens recognized and agreed on the publicness and moral values of health and healthcare. Publicness in health is the source of counter-hegemony and is opposing to hegemony of neoliberalism, developmentalism and instrumental reason that Charles Taylor defined.

본 연구는 페어클로의 비판적 담론분석 모형을 이용하여 영리병원인 제주 녹지국제병원 공론조사 과정에서 어떤 담론이 존재하였는지 확인하고, 담론들의 권력 효과, 이데올로기, 담론적 수준에서의 사회적 투쟁과 헤게모니 투쟁을 확인하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 분석 결과, 영리병원 허가 측은 신자유주의-발전주의 담론, 소송 담론을 통해 영리병원 허가를 촉구하였고, 시민단체로 이루어진 영리병원 불허 측은 건강의 공공성 담론, 대안 담론, 추진과정 담론을 통해 영리병원 불허에 앞장섰다. 그리고 이들 모두 담론을 형성한 상대 측 권력주체를 직접 비판하였다.

신자유주의 공간화의 대표적 산물인 제주 국제자유도시와 영리병원이라는 숙의 대상은 그 자체로 허가 측 담론의 배경이 되었다. 하지만 사익 추구를 목표로 하는 주체들만 영리병원 허가를 촉구한 것은 아니었다. 과거 정부들의 발전주의 이데올로기를 계승하고 있는 제주도와 공기업 JDC가 영리병원 설립에 가장 앞장서고 있었다. 혼재되어 있는 신자유주의, 발전주의 이데올로기는 영리병원 허가 측의 신자유주의-발전주의 담론에서 그대로 드러났다. 이들은 시장포퓰리즘에 근거하여 문제와 해결 방법을 정의하고, 형평성을 주변화하고 투자, 규제 완화, 경쟁, 부유층의 선택권, 비용 등을 강조하였다. 이에 따라 사회권력은 신자유주의, 발전주의 이데올로기를 직접 드러내 비판하고, 낙수효과, 시장포퓰리즘이 헤게모니 구축을 위해 동원된 허구에 불과하다고 근거와 함께 지적하였다.

영리병원 허가 측은 두 번째 담론인 소송 담론을 이용해 도민들에게 개설 허가 선택을 강요하고, 소송 준비를 이유로 녹지그룹의 공론조사 불참을 정당화시켜주었다. 이에 불허 측은 허가 측의 행태를 협박이라고 직접적으로 비판하였지만, 도민들은 이미 손해배상을 피부로 와 닿는 문제로 인식하고 있었다.

영리병원 불허 측은 건강의 공공성 담론을 통해 건강과 보건의료와 관계된 다양한 도덕적 가치를 명시화하고, 도덕적인 지도력을 통해 헤게모니를 구축할 수 있었다. 그리고 건강의 공공성 담론에 포함된 갈등의 사회화 전략은 숙의 과정에서 논의되는 공공의 의미가 제주도에 한정되지 않고 전체 사회로 확장되는 결과를 가져왔다. 이에 따라 제주도만의 경제적 이해관계에 기초한 시장포퓰리즘 담론에 대항하는 효과가 나타났다. 건강의 공공성을 영리병원 허가 측 인사들도 인정하고 중요시하였다. 하지만 그렇기 때문에, 그들은 영리병원과 공공성 간 연결을 단호하게 끊어내거나 담론적 투쟁이 발생하는 공간에서 공공성을 주변화하고 배제하여 논의에 등장하지 못하게 차단시켰다. 이들은 영리의 의미를 왜곡하기도 하고, 공공성 붕괴, 훼손이 괴담 수준의 프레임이라고 주장하였다.

건강의 공공성 담론에 이어, 불허 측은 대안 담론을 통해 준공된 녹지국제병원을 공공병원 혹은 비영리병원으로 전환하여 운영하자고 제안하였다. 그들은 접근성, 의료비, 의료의 질, 고용률 등 다양한 지표를 비교하고 전환의 현실성을 제시하여 시장포퓰리즘이 독자적인 헤게모니를 구축하지 못하도록 하였다. 또한, 서귀포 지역의 열악한 보건의료와 시민들의 건강을 고려한 대안 담론은 건강의 공공성 담론과 직접적으로 연결되었다.

영리병원 불허 측은 사업계획서 승인, 사업 추진 전반에 걸쳐 발생한 다양한 의혹을 명명백백히 밝히는 것을 숙의형 정책개발 청구의 목표로 천명하였다. 대부분의 사안이 의혹이 아닌 실제 하자임이 드러났지만, 책임 주체인 제주도, JDC, 중앙정부는 이를 무시로 일관하였다. 그리고 허가 측은 정책 일관성과 절차를 강조하며 녹지국제병원은 관례상 당연하게 허가되어야 하는 사안이라고 주장하였다. 그들은 절차를 강조하지만 공론조사라는 민주적 절차는 외면하고, 공론조사를 정책 일관성 훼손 혹은 규제로 규정한 후, 투자 신인도 훼손과 연결시켰다.

마지막으로, 영리병원 불허 측은 국가권력과 경제권력인 제주도, JDC, 중앙정부, 녹지그룹을 직접적으로 비판하였고, 허가 측은 사회권력인 시민단체를 비판하였다. 불허 측은 정부의 역할을 수행하고 있지 않은 국가권력이 경제권력에 포획되었다고 비판하였으며, 녹지그룹의 경영 역량, 신뢰성, 도덕성 등을 비판하였다. 반면, 허가 측은 사회권력이 이율배반적 권력 집단이라고 주장하거나, 시민단체의 역할을 영리병원 허가 측 프레임에 맞춰 재설정하였다. 그리고 시민단체가 제주 발전에 악영향을 미치는 장본인으로 인식되도록 하였다.

영리병원 불허 측은 건강의 공공성 담론을 통해 도덕적 지도력에 기반한 헤게모니를 구축하고, 신자유주의, 발전주의 이데올로기에 대항하였다. 그리고 대안 담론은 건강의 공공성 담론과 함께 허가 측의 시장포퓰리즘에 직접적으로 대항하는 효과를 발생시켰다. 반면, 공공성에 반하는 영리병원을 추진하고 소송 담론을 통해 도민들을 협박한 영리병원 허가 측은 도덕적 지도력을 상실하였다. 또한, 기업과 자본을 대신하여 투자를 강조하는 경제권력에 포획된 국가권력의 행위는 정당성을 보장받지 못한다는 것이 드러났다. 불허 측이 추진과정 담론을 통해 제기한 각종 의혹과 문제를 책임 주체인 국가권력 특히, 제주도와 공기업인 JDC가 무시로 일관하여 도민들이 숙의하지 못하게 차단하는 모습은 국가권력이 스스로 민주적 정당성을 박탈하는 모습으로 보여졌다. 그들은 녹지국제병원 설립이 시민들의 삶에 어떤 영향을 미칠지 진지하게 고민하지 않았고, 시민이 아닌 자본과 경제권력을 대변하는데 앞장서는 모습을 보였다.

공공재인 보건의료와 건강을 상품화하고 시장 메커니즘에 그대로 노출시켜 사적 이익 추구를 위해 도구화하는 영리병원은 건강의 공공성 그리고 그와 관계된 도덕적 가치들을 훼손한다. 녹지국제병원 공론조사에서 건강의 공공성을 시민들이 인식하고 동의하고 있음이 드러났다. 그리고 건강의 공공성은 신자유주의, 발전주의 그리고 도구적 이성의 헤게모니에 대항하고 있다.