리그닌 함량에 따른 생분해성 플라스틱의 생분해도 및 특성 평가 : Evaluation of biodegradability and characterization of biodegradable plastic depending on lignin content

Abstract

Recently, the problem of microplastics and plastic waste has arisen due to the rapid increase in plastic usage. As one of the solutions, biodegradable plastics that are decomposed by natural factors such as microorganisms and sunlight are in the spotlight. Various standards for evaluating the biodegradability of such biodegradable plastics have been proposed, but studies on biodegradability characteristics according to biodegradation conditions and plastic properties are insufficient. Therefore, it is required to evaluate the biodegradability aspects according to the properties of plastics under various conditions.

In this study, the biodegradation aspects of polymers in which polylactic acids (PLA) and polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs), which are biodegradable plastics, are blended in different ratios (10:0, 9:1, 8:2) are investigated under various biodegradation conditions. In addition, the biodegradability aspect of the blended biodegradable plastic after chemical modification of lignin to control the biodegradability of the biodegradable plastic, lower the price, and impart physical properties was evaluated. The biodegradability evaluation was conducted based on ISO 20200 method, and when composting, sea sand, Rabbit feed, and manure compost were mixed and then fermented. The optimal decomposition temperature was searched for by setting the temperature conditions (40, 60, 80 °C) after embedding the sample prepared in the activated compost. The biodegradability and characteristic evaluation were carried out after taking out the buried samples for each period (0, 15, 30, 45, 60 days). During the evaluation, the weight loss due to biodegradation is measured through a weighing scale, molecular weight changes through Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC), thermal properties through Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA), and crystallinity region change through X-ray Diffraction (XRD) are observed. In addition, the bacteria that act on the biodegradation were identified through 16s rDNA sequencing. The decomposition behavior of plastics buried in composts after compost activating was observed. As a result, in the case of temperature conditions, almost no biodegradation occurred at 40°C, but the biodegradation rate increased as the compost temperature increased. In the case of blended plastics according to the ratio of polylactic acids (PLA) and polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs), the weight loss rate decreased as the PHA mixing ratio increased. As the kraft lignin content increased, the weight loss rate slightly increased, and when acetylated lignin was added, the weight loss rate was higher than kraft lignin. In the case of molecular weight, it decreased as the biodegradation period increased, and the decrease in molecular weight also increased, looking alike a tendency to weight loss. In the change of the crystallinity region, the amorphous region was strongly expressed before the initial sample was buried in the compost, but as time passed, the peak of the amorphous region decreased, on the contrary, the peak of the crystalline region gradually increased. 60 days, the crystal region in acetylated lignin PLA increased compared to 30 days, which is thought to be due to the hydrolysis of the acetyl group introduced into the hydroxyl group to reduce the molecular weight and increase the crystal region. The morphological characteristics confirmed that the acetylated lignin was swelled by moisture from the inside in a needle structure after 30 days, and degradation occurred. The thermal decomposition property was that plastics containing lignin are decomposed at a higher temperature due to heat resistance, which is one of the intrinsic properties of lignin. As biodegradation progressed, there was a steadily decreasing change, but the residual amount of acetylated lignin PLA increased compared to PLA and lignin PLA as of 60 days, which is the occurrence of char residue. Acetylated lignin has improved physical properties and heat resistance compared to kraft lignin, which contributes to compatibilization. Therefore, further research is needed to increase the biodegradation rate and improve physical properties.

생분해성 플라스틱은 최근 플라스틱 사용량 급증에 따라 발생하는 미세플라스틱, 플라스틱 폐기물 처리 문제를 해결할 수 있는 방안 중 하나로 미생물, 햇빛 등의 자연적 요인에 의해 분해되는 플라스틱이다. 이러한 생분해성 플라스틱 생분해도를 평가하는 다양한 기준이 제시되고 있으나 생분해 조건, 플라스틱의 특성에 따른 생분해도 특성 및 생분해 양상에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 다양한 조건에서의 플라스틱의 특성에 따른 생분해도 양상에 대한 평가가 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 생분해성 플라스틱인 Polylactic acids(PLA)와 Polyhydroxyalkanoates(PHAs)를 비율(10:0, 9:1, 8:2) 별로 혼합한 폴리머를 다양한 생분해 조건에서 생분해 양상을 구명하고자 한다. 그리고 생분해성 플라스틱의 생분해도 조절, 가격 절감, 물성 부여를 위해 리그닌의 화학적 개질 후 혼합된 양에 따른 생분해성 플라스틱의 생분해도 양상도 평가하였다.

생분해도 평가는 ISO 20200방법과 유사하게 실험하였으며 퇴비 제작 시 해사, 동물 사료, 가축분뇨 퇴비를 혼합 후 부숙화하였다. 부숙된 퇴비에 준비된 시료를 매립 후 온도 조건(40, 60, 80℃)을 설정하여 최적의 분해 온도를 탐색하였다. 생분해도 및 특성 평가는 일정 기간(0, 15, 30, 45, 60일) 별로 생분해에 따른 무게 감소량을 측정하고 Gel Permeation Chromatography(GPC)를 통해 분자량 변화, Thermogravimetric Analysis(TGA)를 통해 열적 특성과 X-ray Diffraction(XRD)를 통해 결정영역 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한, 16s rDNA sequencing을 통해 생분해에 관여하는 미생물 군을 구명하였다.

퇴비의 부숙화 이후 퇴비에 매립한 플라스틱의 분해 거동을 관찰한 결과, 온도 조건 40℃ 조건에서 생분해가 거의 일어나지 않았지만 퇴비 온도가 상승할수록 생분해율이 증가하였다. Polylactic acids(PLA)와 Polyhydroxyalkanoates(PHAs)비율 별 혼합된 플라스틱의 경우 PHA 혼합 비율이 증가할수록 무게 감소율이 감소하는 경향이 나타났다. 리그닌 함량이 증가할수록 무게 감소율이 소폭 증가하였으며 아세틸화 리그닌을 투입 시 더 높은 무게 감소율을 보였다. 아세틸화 리그닌은 수산기에 아세틸기가 에스터 결합으로 치환 되어있으며 분해 시 에스터 결합으로 인해 가수분해 되어 리그닌 대비 분해율이 상승한 것으로 사료된다. 분자량의 경우 생분해 기간이 길어질수록 감소하였으며 분자량 감소폭 또한 증가하여 무게 감소와 유사한 경향을 보였다. 결정 영역 변화에서는 초기 시료를 퇴비에 매립하기 전 비결정 영역이 강하게 발현됐지만 시기가 경과할수록 비결정 영역의 peak가 감소하였으며 반대로 결정 영역 peak가 점차 증가하였다. 60일 기준 아세틸화 리그닌 PLA에서 비결정 영역이 30일 대비 증가하였는데 이는 수산기에 도입된 아세틸기가 분해되어 저분자화 되어 비결정 영역이 상승한 것으로 사료된다. 형태학적 특성은 30일 경과 아세틸화 리그닌에 침상 구조로 내부에서 수분에 의해 팽윤되어 분해가 발생한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 열분해 특성은 리그닌이 함유된 플라스틱이 리그닌의 고유 특성 중 하나인 내열성으로 인하여 더 높은 온도에서 분해가 발생하였고, 생분해가 진행될수록 점차 감소하는 변화가 나타났지만 60일 기준 아세틸화 리그닌 PLA에서 PLA, 리그닌 PLA 대비 잔존량이 증가하였으며 이는 char 잔여물이 발생한 것으로 사료된다. 아세틸화 리그닌은 리그닌 대비 물성, 내열성이 개선되어 상용화에 기여하지만 완전한 생분해는 장시간이 요구된다. 따라서, 물성 개선과 더불어 생분해율 향상 방안에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다.