밀레니얼 세대의 군지역 이동 특성 및 동기는 무엇인가? : What are the characteristics and motivations of Millennials moving to the County?

Abstract

As the number of young people concentrated in the metropolitan area continues to increase, the imbalance problem is intensifying throughout the country. In particular, all of the top 10% of the areas at risk of extinction are county areas, and the regional economy and future are expected to be hit hard by the decrease in youth. However, in recent years, the inflow population is increasing, mainly in certain county areas, and the same phenomenon is occurring in millennials. This is a different result from the existing youth movement trend, and research is needed on the characteristics of county areas where the population is increasing.

Therefore, this study clusters 77 county regions nationwide according to the net increase/decrease rate of the youth population aged 20 to 39 and analyzes the characteristics according to the type. In addition, case analysis is conducted to more closely analyze the movement characteristics of millennials. As case analysis data, image analysis of each region was conducted through SNS-related search terms analysis in consideration of information acquisition characteristics of millennials, and YouTube videos produced for young people who migrated to the county areas were analyzed.

In addition, the final result is derived by conducting policy analysis to examine the effectiveness of the current policy.

First, according to cluster analysis, the areas where the population has increased were analyzed in four ways: "Youth Growth Type," "Youth Military Population Type," "Youth in the 30s Type," and "Youth Drastic Reduction Type. In the case of the type of increase in the youth population, the size of the urban population is large, the proportion of the urban population is high, and public institutions are relatively high in GRDP per capita and apartment growth. Similar to the results derived from previous studies, it was found that the characteristics of the area with an increased population were selected as county areas with well-equipped employment, wages, and residential environments.

Second, the analysis of related search terms showed that the youth increase type and the youth relaxation type in their 30s were recognized as regions with both a high connection with large cities and an advantageous image for employment and start-ups and a rural image of tourism and agriculture. But, the reduction and absolute reduction type are recognized as an area where only rural areas and tourism are developed, indicating that there is no image of connection with adjacent large cities and employment and start-ups, which are major factors in a youth movement.

The motivation for movement through YouTube video analysis for young people returning to farming and rural areas was "skepticism about urban life" and "achievement of the vision of life." The Millennial youth examined through case analysis showed that employment and start-ups were the main moving factors, similar to the existing generation, but they also tended to achieve their vision of life and experience new areas in county areas that have a complex image.

Third, in the case of analyzing the effectiveness of youth support policies for balanced regional development, it was found that there was no direct correlation between the number of youth policies and the population inflow of millennials. In the case of the currently established policy, it is characterized by limited support to young people living in the region. In the case of excellent policy cases, the characteristics of focusing on online start-ups that have little impact on the openness of support targets, the formation of youth communities, and local market conditions were differentiated from general policies.

The implications obtained through this study are as follows. Although the characteristics of millennials can lead to the influx of young people into county areas, most of them choose areas that are advantageous for housing and convenience due to the formation of new housing sites near the metropolitan area or relocation of public institutions are the same as previous studies. However, there are cases in which young people leave large cities and decide to move to county areas to establish and achieve the vision and value of their lives. To increase these cases, local governments need to increase the density around the county base to provide convenience for commercial districts and living and to establish an urban structure that can benefit from the formation of communities. This suggests that policies that provide a good image and experience a new rural space can lead to an opportunity to settle in rural areas beyond rural experiences, rather than establishing policies to increase exchanges with neighboring large cities, expand policy support, and simply transfer young people.

수도권으로 집중되는 청년들의 수가 지속적으로 증가함에 따라 국토 전반에 걸쳐 불균형 문제가 심화되고 있다. 특히 소멸위험지역 중 상위 10%에 해당하는 지역은 모두 군 지역으로 청년의 감소로 인한 군 지역의 사회, 경제적 지속가능성이 위협받고 있다. 이와 같은 상황에서 최근 몇 년간 특정 소수의 군 지역을 중심으로 밀레니얼 세대의 유입이 증가하고 있는 현상이 나타나고 있다. 이는 기존 청년의 이동과는 상이한 현상으로 이에 대한 면밀한 연구가 필요하다.

이와 같은 배경에서, 본 연구는 전국의 77개 군 지역을 대상으로 20~39세 청년, 즉 밀레니얼 세대의 이동특성을 군집분석을 통해 유형화하고 유형별 특성을 분석하였다. 이와 함께, 밀레니얼 세대의 이동 특성을 보다 면밀하게 분석하고자 사례분석을 진행하였다. 사례분석은 밀레니얼 세대의 정보습득 특징을 고려하여 SNS 연관 검색어 분석을 통한 각 지역의 이미지 분석을 실시하였으며, 군 지역으로 이주한 청년을 대상으로 제작된 유튜브 영상을 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 군지역의 청년층 지원 정책의 효과성을 살펴보기 위해 정책 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 분석 결과, 다음과 같은 주요한 결과가 도출되었다.

첫째, 군집분석에 따르면 인구가 증가한 지역은 청년증가형, 청년감소형, 30대 청년 완화형, 청년 절대감소형 네 가지로 분석되었다. 청년 인구가 증가하는 유형의 경우 도시인구 규모가 크고, 도시지역 인구비율이 높고, 공공기관이 이전하여 비교적 높은 1인당 GRDP와 아파트의 증가율 높은 특징을 가지고 있다. 인구가 증가한 지역은 선행연구에서 도출되었던 결과와 유사하게 취업, 임금, 주거환경이 잘 갖추어진 지역으로 나타났다.

둘째, 연관검색어 분석에서는 청년증가형과 30대 청년 완화형 군 지역의 경우 대도시와 연결성이 높고 취업·창업이 유리한 이미지와 관광 및 농업이 발달한 농촌 이미지를 동시에 가진 지역으로 인식되는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 청년 감소 및 절대감소형은 농촌과 관광이 주요한 연관어로 도출되어, 청년 이동에 주요한 영향을 미치는 인접 대도시와의 연결성과 취업과 창업에 관한 이미지는 부족한 것을 알 수 있다. 귀농·귀촌한 청년 대상 유튜브 영상분석을 통한 이동 동기로는 도시 삶에 대한 회의감, 삶의 비전 성취 등으로 나타났다. 사례분석을 통하여 살펴본 밀레니얼 세대 청년들은 기존의 세대와 비슷하게 취업과 창업이 주요 이동요인으로 나타났지만, 대도시가 아닌 농촌과 도시의 이미지를 복합적으로 가지고 있는 군 지역에서 자신 삶의 비전 성취와 도시를 벗어나 새로운 지역을 경험하고자 하는 경향도 있음을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 지역균형발전을 위한 청년지원 정책의 효과성 분석의 경우 청년 정책의 수와 밀레니얼 세대의 인구유입 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 현재 수립된 정책의 경우 지역에 거주하는 청년에게 국한되어 지원하는 특징이 있다. 우수정책사례의 경우 지원대상의 개방성, 청년 커뮤니티 형성, 지역 시장 상황에 영향이 적은 온라인 창업에 집중하는 특징이 일반적인 정책과 차별성이 있었다.

본 연구의 통해 얻은 시사점은 다음과 같다. 밀레니얼 세대의 특성으로 군 지역으로 청년 인구가 유입될 수가 있지만, 청년 대부분은 일자리가 풍부한 수도권 인근 혹은 공공기관 이전에 따른 신규택지가 형성되어 주거와 생활편의에 유리한 지역을 선택하는 것은 기존의 선행연구들과 동일하게 나타났다. 다만, 청년이 자기 삶의 비전과 가치를 세우고 달성하기 위하여 대도시를 떠나 군 지역으로 이주를 결정하는 사례도 있다. 이러한 사례를 늘리기 위해서 지자체는 군을 거점 중심으로 밀도를 높여 상권과 생활의 편의를 제공하고 커뮤니티 형성이 유리할 수 있는 도시구조를 수립할 필요가 있다. 그리고 인접 대도시와의 교류를 높이고 정책의 지원 범위를 넓히고 단순 청년들의 전입을 목표로 정책을 수립하는 것이 아닌 새로운 농촌이라는 공간을 체험하고 좋은 이미지를 제공하는 정책이 수반된다면 농촌체험을 넘어 농촌에 정착하는 계기로 연결될 수 있을 것을 시사한다.