발주시점 다변화와 재고용량 KPI도입을 통한 스마트 재고운영 방법론 : Smart Inventory Management through Diversification of Ordering Point and Adoption of KPI for Inventory Capacity

Abstract

Pandemic이 촉발한 공급사슬의 불안정은 자재 공급 Risk와 제조환경의 변동성을 확대하고 있다. 제조환경 변화에 유연한 스마트한 재고운영이 그 어느때보다 요구되는 시점이다.

스마트한 재고운영을 위해 물류가 고려되지 않은 기존 구매전략 위주의 발주정책을 보완하고자 한다. 이를 위해 원자재 공급사슬의 리드타임 분석을 통해 낭비요인을 제거하고 운송 리드타임에 기반한 발주시점 최적화를 시도하였다. 적정 발주시점은 In-Transit리드타임과 On-Hand리드타임의 합으로 결정이 된다. 특히 물리적인 이동이 발생되지 않는 발주 후 협력사 생산대기 시간을 최적화하는 것이 핵심이 된다. 또한 협력사 별 발주시점의 다양화가 전제 되어야 한다. 이를 통해 발주와 생산시점의 Gap을 최소화할 수 있고 공급사슬의 불확실성을 감소시킬 수 있다.

스마트한 재고관리 수준 평가를 위해 창고 생산용량과 창고 부하율을 새로운 KPI(Key Performance Indicator)로 제안하였다. 물량, 생산모델, 소싱 형태 등 제조환경의 변화 요인을 반영할 수 있다. 이는 기존 재무지표 위주의 KPI의 한계를 보완할 수 있음을 의미하며 창고 재고용량에 대한 임계치 분석 역시 가능하다. 또한 원자재 공급사슬과 재고관리 측면에서 주요한 의사결정의 평가요소로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The supply chain instability triggered by the pandemic is increasing material supply risk and variability in the manufacturing environment. It is a time when smart inventory management that is flexible to changes in the manufacturing environment is required more than ever.

For smart inventory management, we want to supplement the existing purchasing strategy-centered ordering policy that does not consider logistics. To this end, we tried to eliminate waste factors through lead time analysis of the raw material supply chain and to optimize the ordering point based on the transportation lead time. The appropriate ordering time is determined by the sum of the in-transit lead time and on-hand lead time, and in particular, optimizing the production waiting time for suppliers after placing an order without physical movement is the key. In addition, diversification of the timing of ordering for each partner must be a prerequisite. Through this, the gap between ordering and production can be minimized and uncertainty in the supply chain can be reduced.

To evaluate the level of smart inventory management, warehouse production capacity and warehouse load ratio were proposed as new KPIs (Key Performance Indicators). Changes in the manufacturing environment such as production plans, production models, and sourcing type can be considered. This means that the limitations of KPIs centered on existing financial indicators can be supplemented, and threshold analysis of warehouse inventory capacity is also possible. It is also expected to be used as an evaluation factor for major decision-making in terms of raw material supply chain and inventory management.