배전계통 실제 정전데이터를 활용한 배전설비 정전횟수와 기상요인 간 연관관계 모델링에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Model of the Relationship between the Number of Power Outages and Weather Factors in the Distribution System Using Actual Power Outage Data

Abstract

본 연구는 부산, 울산지역을 중심으로 실제 정전데이터를 활용하여 배전설비 정전횟수와 기상요인 간 연관관계를 모델링하는 연구이다. 한국전력공사 부산울산지역본부의 소속된 13개 지사의 2015∼2019년 5개년 간 실제 정전횟수를 종속변수로 설정하였고, 선행연구를 참고하여 기상청의 종관기상관측(ASOS)자료 중 풍속, 강수, 적설 3개를 고 영향 기상요인으로 설정하였다. 그러나 부산, 울산지역 특성상 적설빈도가 2015∼2019년 5개년 간 단 2회 발생(2018. 1. 10, 2019 1. 31)하여, 통계 관측수의 부족으로 유의확률이 산출되지 않아 통계적인 해석이 불가하였다. 그래서 적설을 제외한 풍속과 강수를 고 영향 기상요인으로 설정하였다.

선행연구에 근거하여 2개의 고 영향 기상요인을 설정하였고, Pearson 상관분석을 통하여 풍속과 강수 중 상관관계가 높은 기상요인인 최대순간풍속과 일 강수량을 각각 최종 독립변수로 설정하였다. 선행연구처럼 특정 배전설비의 정전확률 예측모형이 아닌 전체 배전설비 정전횟수 예측모형을 모델링하기 위하여 IBM SPSS Statistics 26을 활용하여 다중 선형 회귀분석을 수행하였고, 다중 선형 회귀분석으로는 과소적합(Under-fitting) 모형이 도출되어, MATLAB R2021a의 Curve Fitting Toolbox를 활용한 다항 비선형 회귀분석을 시행하여 최적적합(Optimal-fitting) 형태의 정전횟수 예측모형을 도출할 수 있었다.

도출된 예측모형은 1차로 원본 데이터인 2015∼2019년 5개년 데이터를 기반으로 예측한 정전횟수와 실제 정전횟수를 비교하여 검증하였고, 2차로 2020년의 데이터를 기반으로 예측한 정전횟수와 실제 정전횟수를 비교하여 정전모형을 검증하였다.

2020년의 데이터로 검증결과, (실제 정전횟수 - 예측 정전횟수) 기준 ±4건 이내에 포함된 예측된 정전횟수는 366개 중 351개로 95.62%를 차지하여 정전 예측모형의 성능이 상당히 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. (실제 정전횟수 - 예측 정전횟수) 의 오차가 -4건을 초과하는 부분은 366개 중 11개이며 3.00%로, 실제 발생한 정전횟수 대비 예측한 정전횟수가 많은 경우라고 볼 수 있다. 이는 전기사업자가 태풍 등 기상예보를 반영하여 재난상황에 선제적으로 대비 한 결과이며, 전기사업자 측면에서 인력과 장비가 충분하게 확보되어 실제 정전을 원활하게 대비할 수 있으므로 큰 문제가 되지 않는다.

그러나. (실제 정전횟수 - 예측 정전횟수)가 +4건을 초과하는 부분은 366개 중 4개이며 1.09%로, 예측 정전횟수 대비 실제 정전횟수가 많은 결과이다. 이는 예측한 정전횟수를 기반으로 인력과 장비를 확보할 경우, 인력과 장비가 충분히 확보되지 않아 현장에서 큰 혼란을 야기할 수 있다. 즉, (실제 정전횟수 - 예측 정전횟수)가 +4건을 초과하는 경우에는 전기사업자가 실제 정전에 적절하게 대응하기 어려울 수 있으며, 도출된 정전횟수 예측모형의 한계점을 엿볼 수 있는 경우이다.

향후 연구 과제로는 부산, 울산지역에 한정하지 않고, 전국적으로 권역별 기상요인을 파악하여 각 권역의 기상특징에 적합한 정전횟수 예측모형의 도출이 필요하다고 생각한다.

This study models the relationship between the number of power distribution facilities outages and weather factors by utilizing actual power outage data in Busan and Ulsan.

The actual number of power outages of 13 branches belonging to the Busan Ulsan Regional Headquarters of Korea Electric Power Corporation(KEPCO) for 5 years between 2015 and 2019 was set as dependent variables. With reference to previous studies, wind speed, precipitation and snow accumulation 3 factors were set as highly affecting power distribution facilities outages. However, due to the characteristics of Busan and Ulsan, snow accumulation occurred only twice between 2015 and 2019(2018. 1. 10, 2019 1. 31). So, The lack of statistical observations resulted in no significant probability, which made statistical interpretation impossible. Therefore, 2 factors (wind speed and precipitation) excluding snow accumulation, were set as high-impact weather factors. Also, Through Pearson's correlation analysis, the maximum instantaneous wind speed and daily precipitation were set as the final independent variables, respectively

We performed multiple linear regression using IBM SPSS statistics 26, and multiple linear regression resulted in an under-fitting model. Thus, a polynomial non-linear regression analysis using the curve fitting toolbox of MATLAB R2021a could be performed to derive a predictive model of the optimal-fitting model.

First, based on data for 2015-2019, the power outage prediction model was verified by comparing the predicted number of power outages and the actual number of power outages.

Secondly, based on data for 2020, the power outage prediction model was verified by comparing the predicted number of power outages and the actual number of power outages

The data for 2020 showed that within ±4 of (actual number of power outages - predicted number of power outages) is 351 out of 366, accounting for 95.62%, which resulted in significantly higher performance of the model.

More than -4 of (actual number of power outages - predicted number of power outages) is 11 out of 366 cases, 3.00%, which is considered to be the case where the predicted number of power outages is higher than the actual number of power outages. This is the result of electricity operators proactively preparing for disaster situations by reflecting weather forecasts such as typhoons, and it is not a big problem because enough manpower and equipment are secured from the side of electricity operators to smoothly prepare for the actual power outage.

However, More than +4 of (actual number of power outages - predicted number of power outages) is 4 out of 366 cases, 1.09%, which is considered to be the case where the actual number of power outages is higher than the predicted number of power outages. This can cause major confusion in the field as manpower and equipment are not sufficiently secured when securing personnel and equipment based on the predicted number of power outages. In other words, if the (actual number of power outages - predicted number of power outages) is more than +4, it may be difficult for the electricity operators ​to respond appropriately to the actual power outages, and This is a case where the threshold of the derived power outage prediction model can be seen.

Future research projects are not limited to Busan and Ulsan, but I think it is necessary to identify regional weather factors nationwide and derive a prediction model for the number of power outages suitable for weather characteristics in each region.