벼 도열병균의 발달과 병원성에 대한 수모화의 기능 구명 : SUMOylation for fungal development and pathogenicity in the rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae

Abstract

The translation process is the final step in 'central dogma', the sequential conversion process into RNA and protein. However, organisms additionally achieve a diversity of biological functions through post-translational modifications (PTMs). The PTM processes including phosphorylation, methylation, acetylation, glycosylation, ubiquitination, and SUMOylation are involved in forming various proteome by binding a specific functional group or polypeptide to substrate proteins. SUMOylation, one of the well-conserved PTMs, regulates diverse biological processes including cell cycle, DNA repair, and transcriptional regulation with the participation of five key components, SUMO, E1-activating enzyme, E2-conjugating enzyme, E3 ligase, and protease. Most PTMs have been reported to be necessary for the development and pathogenicity, but the roles of SUMOylation are not well understood in plant fungal pathogens. Magnaporthe oryzae, the rice blast fungus, is the most important fungal pathogen, causing socioeconomic damage by invading rice and wheat throughout the growing season and has been studied as a model organism for host-microbe interaction. In this study, to elucidate the roles of the SUMOylation in M. oryzae, SUMOylation components were identified for the first time in plant pathogenic fungi. Among the SUMOylation components, SUMO (MoSMT3), two E1-activating enzymes (MoAOS1 and MoUBA2), and E2-conjugating enzyme (MoUBC9) were crucial for mycelial growth, formation of conidia and infection structure, and pathogenicity. These components were essential for SUMOylation in M. oryzae and were associated with tolerance of nutrient starvation, interference of DNA repair, and oxidative stresses. In addition, four components located in the nucleus upon exposure to oxidative stress, which is one of the environmental stresses confronted when invading host plants. Taken together, this study provides the possibility of involvement between stress resistance and SUMOylation of nuclear proteins in M. oryzae, and a new perspective on the roles of SUMOylation in the pathogenicity of plant fungal pathogens. Ubiquitination, a well-known PTMs, adds ubiquitin to substrate protein by sequential participation of E1-activating enzymes, E2-conjugating enzymes, and E3 ligases, which share the same domains with SUMOylation, but are different from the SUMOylation components. Ubiquitination plays an important role in protein quality control by participating in the ubiquitin-proteasome system, unlike SUMOylation, and the E3 ligase is crucial for selecting the substrate for degradation. Although the roles of ubiquitination on the pathogenicity of M. oryzae have been studied, but little is known about the understanding of the E3 ligases forming Skp1/Cullin/F-box (SCF) complex and the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) complex. In this study, we performed functional analysis of MoFBX15 (F-box only protein) and MoCUE1 (ubiquitin system component cue protein) that participate in each complex. MoFBX15 and MoCUE1 are required for the development and pathogenicity in M. oryzae. MoCUE1 is important for endoplasmic reticulum stress resistance and the secretion and translocation of cytoplasmic effectors, virulence factor in plant pathogens. In addition, in ΔMofbx15 and ΔMocue1, SUMOylation as well as ubiquitination, decreased and the expression of SUMOylation protease coding genes that separate SUMO from the substrate was increased. This study helps to decipher the roles of ubiquitination in pathogenicity, and provides new insight on the crosstalk between ubiquitination and SUMOylation in rice blast fungus and other plant pathogenic fungi. This study provides a more comprehensive understanding of the roles of post-translational modification in the pathogenicity of fungal pathogens and illuminates the relationship between SUMOylation and ubiquitination, which are independent post-translational modifications that crosstalk with each other. Taken together, this work shed light on the post-translational modification in plant pathogenic fungi.

번역 과정은 DNA에서 RNA를 거쳐 단백질을 만들어내는central dogma의 마지막 단계이다. 그러나 생물은 번역 과정에서 한 단계 더 나아가 번역 후 수정 과정을 거쳐 생물학적 기능의 다양성을 이룬다. 단백질 번역 후 수정 과정은 특정 작용기 또는 작은 단백질을 기질 단백질에 결합하는 것으로, 대표적으로 인산화, 메틸화, 아세틸화, 글리코실화, 유비퀴틴화(ubiquitination), 수모화(SUMOylation)가 있다. 대부분의 단백질 번역 후 수정 과정은 전 세계적으로 식량안보에 큰 피해를 끼치는 식물 병원성 곰팡이의 생장과 병원성에 중요하다고 연구되어 왔으나, 수모화는 연구가 이루어진 바 없다. 수모화는 수모 단백질(SUMO), E1 활성화효소, E2 접합효소, E3 결합효소, 단백질 분해효소와 같이 5개의 핵심 단백질들의 참여로 세포주기, DNA 수정, 전사조절과 같은 중요한 생물학적 과정들에 관여한다. 벼 도열병균은 벼와 밀에 침입하여 전 생육기에 걸쳐 발병시켜 사회경제적 피해를 주며, 기주 병원체 상호작용의 모델 생물체로 연구되어왔다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 벼 도열병균의 병원성에 대한 단백질 번역 후 수정 과정의 역할을 알아보기 위해 식물 병원성 곰팡이 최초로 수모화에 참여하는 단백질들을 동정하였다. 동정된 참여 단백질 중 수모 단백질(MoSMT3), 2개의 E1 활성화효소(MoAOS1, MoUBA2), E2 접합효소(MoUBC9)을 부호화하는 유전자의 삭제를 통해 균사생장, 분생포자와 침입 기관의 형성과 병원성에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 밝혔다. 또한, 이 참여 단백질들이 벼 도열병균의 수모화에 필수적이며 영양결핍, DNA 수정 과정 방해와 산화 스트레스에 대한 저항성에 관여하고 있었다. 기주식물을 침입할 때 노출되는 환경 스트레스 중 하나인 산화 스트레스에 의해 4개의 단백질 모두 핵에 위치하는 것으로 보아 핵단백질의 수모화는 식물 병원성 곰팡이의 스트레스 저항성에 관여할 것이라는 가능성과 함께 병원성에 대한 수모화의 역할에 대한 새로운 시각을 제시하였다. 또 다른 단백질 번역 후 수정 과정인 유비퀴틴화는 수모화와 같은 도메인을 공유지만 수모화 참여 단백질과는 다른 종류의 E1 활성화효소, E2 접합효소, E3 결합효소의 순차적 참여에 의해 기질 단백질에 유비퀴틴을 결합시킨다. 유비퀴틴화는 수모화와 달리 단백질의 분해과정에 참여하여 단백질의 품질을 관리하는 중요한 역할을 하며, 그 기질을 선택하는 데 있어 유비퀴틴화의 E3 결합효소는 매우 필수적이다. 벼 도열병균에서 유비퀴틴화에 참여하는 단백질과 병원성에 대한 연구는 다소 이루어져 있지만, Skp1/Cullin/F-box (SCF) 복합체를 이루는 F-box 도메인만을 가지고 있는 단백질(F-box only protein)과 소포체 관련 분해(endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD)) 복합체에 참여하는 E3 결합효소에 대한 이해는 매우 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 각 복합체에 참여하는 MoFBX15(F-box only protein)과 MoCUE1 (ubiquitin system component cue)의 기능분석을 수행하였다. MoFBX15와 MoCUE1은 벼 도열병균의 발달과 병원성에 관여하는데, 특히 MoCUE1은 소포체 스트레스 저항성과 식물 병원균의 병원성 인자인 이펙터(effector)의 분비와 이동에 중요하다. 게다가 각각의 E3 결합효소 부호화 유전자를 삭제한 돌연변이체에서 유비퀴틴화 뿐만 아니라 수모화가 감소하였고, 수모 단백질을 기질에서 분리시켜주는 단백질 분해효소의 발현이 감소하였다. 이를 통해 벼 도열병균의 병원성에 대한 유비퀴틴화의 역할뿐만 아니라 수모화와 유비퀴틴화의 상호작용(cross-talk)에 대한 가능성을 제시하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 식물 병원성 곰팡이의 병원성에 대한 단백질 번역 후 수정과정의 역할의 이해를 도우며, 독립적안 단백질 번역 후 수정 과정이면서 상호작용하는 수모화와 유비퀴틴화의 관계를 조명함으로써 도열병균을 포함한 식물 병원성 곰팡이에서 단백질 번역 후 수정 과정에 대한 새로운 연구방향을 제시한다.