보존기록의 정보서비스 활성화 방안 연구 : A Study on the Revitalization of Reference Services in Archives

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 정보통신기술의 진화 속에서 창조자원으로서 민간 활용의 가능성이 증대되고 있는 보존기록을 영구기록물관리기관이 정보서비스를 통해 제공함에 있어 제약이 되는 요인을 분석하여 정보서비스의 활성화 방안을 제시하는 데 있다.

이러한 연구목적 달성을 위해 먼저 정보서비스 중 보존기록물 제공과 관련된 공개, 열람 및 사본제공, 온라인 원문제공서비스 등 국가기록원의 업무 변천과 관련 국내 법령의 변화를 문헌연구를 통해 정리하였다.

민간의 자유로운 기록 활용을 보장할 수 있도록 법과 제도가 변화하고 있음에도 불구하고, 여전히 저작권이 보존기록의 정보서비스를 제약하는 한 요소로 기능하고 있음을 인식하고 보존기록과 그 활용 행위와 관련된 저작권을 규명하였다. 이를 통해 침해 요인이 없는 경우에는 최대한으로 활용할 수 있도록 하고 침해 요인이 있는 경우에는 법적 테두리 내에서 활용할 수 있도록 이용자를 지원하는 방향으로 정보서비스 활성화 방안을 도출하였으며, 미국의 국립 아카이브(NARA: National Archives and Records Administration)와 공공저작물을 제공하는 공공누리 웹사이트의 서비스를 참고하였다.

둘째, 공공저작물의 이용조건을 안내하는 공공누리 제도는 저작권 보호기간이 만료되었거나, 보호기간을 알 수 없거나, 다양한 저작자가 존재하는 기록물 등을 소장하고 있는 국가기록원의 정보서비스에 적절하지 않으므로, 보다 상세하게 분류된 이용조건이 필요하다.

셋째, 온라인 원문제공서비스를 통해 제공하는 복제본의 형식(format)이 제한적이므로 컴퓨터 등 기기 내 화면을 통한 기록 열람 이상의 활용 방식을 지원하기 어렵다. 다양한 포맷의 기록을 제공함으로써 재가공 등의 활용을 지원할 수 있어야 한다.

넷째, 기록을 제공하는 기관의 면책규정과 활용에 따른 이용자의 의무를 명시함으로써 적법한 기록 활용을 보다 적극적으로 지원할 수 있을 것이다.

다섯째, 워터마크 기술이 적용된 원문제공은 현재 「정보공개법」에 의거해 공개되는 공공정보에 비해 보호조치의 수준이 과도하다. 목적에 따라 워터마크가 없는 기록물이 필요할 수 있는데 이를 요구할 방법도 없고, 있다고 해도 개별 청구가 필요하므로 기록의 활용도가 떨어진다. 또한, 해외 기관 등에서 수집한 기록물에도 일괄적으로 국가기록원의 워터마크를 삽입함으로써 기록의 출처에 대한 혼란을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 정보서비스 시 워터마크를 제거하거나 최소화하는 등의 개선이 필요하다.

본 연구는 지속적 가치를 인정받은 보존기록을 이용자에게 제공하는 영구기록물관리기관의 정보서비스가 사회적 요구와 법제의 변화에 따라 그 방향을 개방 중심으로 전환하였음에도, 이러한 전환이 실질적인 정보서비스에 적용되지 못하고 있는 현 상황의 개선을 위한 구체적인 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to present a plan to revitalize archival reference services by analyzing factors that impede the (re-)use of archival records, which are increasingly likely to be used by the private sector as creative resources in the evolution of information and communication technology.

To achieve this research purpose, the meaning of reference services that connect records and users according to the needs of users. Archival reference services are defined as to 'disclose' records based on the Freedom of Information Act, specifically from allowing the original or copy of the records to be viewed exclusively in the reading room to provide analog copies, and recently digital copies. Also, in this regard, changes in related laws and regulations and changes in the working environment of the National Archives of Korea were analyzed through literature research.

Despite the changing laws and systems to ensure the free use of archival records, we recognized that copyright still functions as a limiting factor to archival reference services and identified copyrights related to preservation records and their utilization. Through this, measures to revitalize archival reference services were derived in the direction of maximizing them if there are no infringing factors and supporting users to use them within legal boundaries, and the services of the US National Archives and Records Administration and Korean Open Government License were referenced.

The conclusions obtained through this study are as follows.

First, since imposing the obligation to indicate sources when using records that are not protected by copyright is beyond the limits of the law, it is suggested to devise a citation method that includes accurate and complete information on records so that a user can lead to another user.

Second, KOGL(Korea Open Government License), which guides the terms of use of public works, is not suitable for archival reference services of the National Archives, whose records could be in the public domain or orphan works, so more detailed conditions are needed.

Third, to protect related rights such as copyright, information services that limit the format of records provided by allowing only access on a computer screen are difficult to sufficiently support users who want to use records as resources for creating economic and cultural values.

Fourth, it will be possible to more actively support the use of records by specifying exemption regulations of the service institutions and obligations of users.

Fifth, although the records serviced by National archives correspond to public sector information such as public data and public works, unlike other public information, inserting watermarks only into archival records can lower the utilization of records and confuse users with records-related information such as authors and collections.

This study is significant in that it suggested specific measures to revitalize the reference services in archives in order to respond to the social demand for open data and re-use of public sector information.