부모 인식에 따른 경계선 지능 청소년의 사회⸱정서적 특성 탐색 : Exploring the Social and Emotional Characteristics of BIF Adolescents according to Parental Perception

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the parents' perceptions of the social and emotional characteristics of borderline intellectual functioning(BIF) adolescents. Accordingly, the concept mapping method was used to confirm the dimension, cluster, and importance of the social and emotional characteristics of BIF adolescents perceived by parents.

The procedure of this study is as follows. First, in the focus question development stage, 4 experts developed and confirmed the focus questions for the interview. Second, interviews were conducted with 15 parents of BIF adolescents to derive an idea statement. Third, in the statement synthesis and feedback stage, five experts separated or integrated the statements and 54 statements were finalized through a review and feedback process to verify their validity. Fourth, in order to examine parental perception of the final statement, similarity classification and importance evaluation were performed on 20 parent participants. Afterwards, multidimensional scale analysis and cluster analysis were conducted based on similarity classification data.

The results of this study are as follows. First, as a result of multidimensional scale analysis and cluster analysis, two dimensions and five clusters were derived. The one-dimensional X-axis was named Focus on Growth Possibility - Focus on Wound/Frustration from the point of view of Focus of understanding for their children. In other words, positive views on the unique characteristics of their children and negative perceptions formed by accumulation of failure experiences appeared as the main contradictory concepts in one dimension. The two-dimensional Y-axis was named 'in-person context - in-relationship context' from the perspective of the Context of behavioral problems that appear in their children. Parents' perceptions of their children's behavioral problems contrasted with each other in the context within the individual that it was difficult to express and control themselves and in the context within the relationship that it was difficult to form a practical relationship. The five clusters were named growthable temperament, poor self-expression, individual mental/psychological crisis, social/relational problems, and vulnerability in social adaptation according to the attributes of the statements contained.

Next, the importance of the social and emotional characteristics of BIF adolescents perceived by their parents was confirmed. The importance average was 4.17 points, and parent participants generally perceived the importance of statements as high. Parents evaluated most importantly that 47. At first, they seem to get along to some extent after entering elementary school, but gradually they have difficulties in peer relationships and appear to be isolated as they reach higher grades.' It was followed by 43. They are likely to be bullied or exposed to school violence (exclusion, verbal violence, sexual harassment, etc.). and 38. They do not know how to approach peer relations in school even if they want to make friends due to lack of skills.', indicating that the importance of peer relations in school was highly regarded by parents. As for the importance of each cluster, social/relational problems' were the highest, and vulnerability in social adaptation' was the second highest. It was followed by growthable temperament, poor self-expression, and individual mental/psychological crisis. In terms of the importance of each cluster, the cluster on difficulties in peer relations due to lack of sociality was evaluated the most.

This study is meaningful in that it attempted to conceptualize by focusing on the social and emotional characteristics of BIF adolescents according to parental perception. By presenting the data collected from the parents of BIF adolescents from elementary school to adulthood, it was revealed that the social and emotional characteristics of their children continue and intensify over a long period of time, not at any point. Accordingly, it suggested that when planning support for BIF adolescents should not be limited to school age or separated from each other, but that continuous support measures should be prepared. In addition, in this study, potential characteristics that can be developed into strengths among the social and emotional characteristics of BIF perceived by their parents was discovered and presented. It was suggested that their potential and strengths should be considered when providing individual support for them and included in the process of planning and determining their careers. Moreover, it is significant in that it presented data that can create a more inclusive atmosphere by raising positive expectations for BIF adolescents in the process of improving awareness of related subjects such as parents, teachers, and students.

본 연구의 목적은 경계선 지능 청소년의 부모가 인식하는 자녀의 사회‧정서적 특성을 탐색하는 것이다. 이에 개념도 방법을 적용하여 경계선 지능 청소년의 사회‧정서적 특성에 대한 차원과 군집, 중요도를 확인하였다.

본 연구의 절차는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인터뷰에 앞서 4인의 초점질문개발 참여자들이 초점질문을 개발하고 확정하였다. 둘째, 경계선 지능 청소년의 부모 15명을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하여 아이디어 진술문을 도출하였다. 셋째, 진술문 종합 및 피드백 과정 참여자 5인이 진술문을 분리 또는 통합하고, 타당성 검증을 위한 검토와 피드백 과정을 거쳐 최종적으로 54개의 진술문을 확정하였다. 넷째, 최종 진술문에 대한 부모 인식을 확인하기 위하여 부모 참여자 20명을 대상으로 유사성 분류 및 중요도 평정 작업을 수행하였다. 이후 유사성 분류 자료를 바탕으로 다차원척도 분석과 군집분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 다차원척도 분석 및 군집분석 결과, 2개의 차원과 5개의 군집이 도출되었다. 1차원 X축은 자녀에 대한 이해의 초점(Focus of Understanding)이라는 관점에서 성장 가능성 초점-상처/좌절 초점으로 명명하였다. 즉, 자녀의 고유한 특성에 대한 긍정적인 시선과 실패 경험이 누적되어 형성된 부정적인 인식이 1차원 상의 주요 개념으로 상반되어 나타났다. 2차원 Y축은 자녀가 보이는 행동 문제의 맥락(Context of Behavioral Problems)이라는 관점에서 개인 내 맥락-관계 내 맥락으로 명명하였다. 자녀의 행동 문제에 대한 부모 인식이 자기표현 및 조절이 어렵다는 개인 내 맥락과 실질적인 관계 형성이 어렵다는 관계 내 맥락으로 서로 대비되어 나타났다. 5개의 군집은 포함하고 있는 진술문의 속성에 따라 성장 가능한 기질, 서툰 자기표현, 개인의 정신/심리적 위기, 사회성/관계적 측면의 문제, 사회 적응상의 미성숙으로 명명하였다.

다음으로 부모가 인식하는 경계선 지능 청소년의 사회‧정서적 특성에 대한 중요도를 확인하였다. 중요도 평균은 4.17점으로, 부모 참여자는 전반적인 진술문을 중요하게 인식하고 있었다. 부모들은 47. 초등학교 입학 후에 처음에는 어느 정도 어울려 지내는 것처럼 보이나 점차 또래관계에서 어려움이 생기고 고학년이 될수록 고립되는 양상으로 나타난다.를 가장 중요하게 판단하였다. 이어 43. 왕따를 당하거나 학교 폭력에 노출되기 쉽다(배척, 언어폭력, 성적인 괴롭힘 등)., 38. 친구를 사귀는 기술이 부족하여 친구 관계를 맺고 싶어도 어떻게 다가가야 할지 모른다. 순으로 나타나 학교에서의 또래관계 문제를 나타내는 진술문의 중요도가 높게 나타났다. 군집별 중요도는 사회성/관계적 측면의 문제가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 사회 적응상의 미성숙이 두 번째로 높은 중요도로 나타났다. 이어 성장 가능한 기질, 서툰 자기표현, 개인의 정신/심리적 위기 순으로 뒤를 이었다. 군집별 중요도에서도 사회성 부족으로 인한 또래관계에서의 어려움에 관한 군집이 가장 높게 평가되었다.

본 연구는 부모 인식에 따라 경계선 지능 청소년의 사회‧정서적 특성에 초점을 맞추어 개념화를 시도하였다는 것에 그 의의가 있다. 초등학교 시기부터 성인기 경계선 지능 청소년의 부모를 대상으로 자료를 수집하여 자녀가 보이는 사회‧정서적 특성이 어느 한 시점의 것이 아닌 장기간에 걸쳐 지속되고 심화되는 양상임이 드러났다. 이에 경계선 지능 청소년을 위한 지원은 학령기에 국한되거나 각각 구분되어서는 안 되며, 지속적으로 연계되는 지원방안이 마련되어야 함을 시사하였다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 부모 인식에서 자녀의 사회‧정서적 특성 중 강점으로 발전시킬 수 있는 가능성을 발견하고 제시하였다. 이에 따라 이들의 잠재력과 강점은 개별적인 지원 과정에서 고려해야 할 점이며 진로를 계획하고 결정하는 과정에 포함되어야 하는 필수 요소임을 제안하였다. 아울러 부모와 교사, 학생 등 관련 주체를 대상으로 한 인식 개선 과정에서 경계선 지능 청소년에 대한 긍정적인 기대를 갖게 하여 보다 포용적인 분위기를 형성하는 데 활용 가능한 자료를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.