사드(THAAD)배치 정책결정과정분석 : The analysis of the policy-making process of the deployment of THAAD : The application of Allison Model

Abstract

Controversy over the deployment of THAAD still exists. Although the deployment decision was made in 2016, there are protests against bringing in THAAD weapons in 2021. In order to determine the cause of the controversy, it was necessary to determine which policy-making process the deployment of THAAD was introduced. The Allison model has been applied and it is necessary to present practical implications related to the deployment of THAAD and directions for desirable policy-making processes in the future.

As for the scope of the study, the discussion period for the deployment of THAAD was selected from October 2013 to September 30, 2016, and a case study by Yin was introduced. The research method was a literature survey, and mainly used Internet newspaper articles, white papers of government ministries, and minutes of the National Assembly.

THAAD is a high-altitude missile defense system that can be defended in the region and can protect from 1/2 to 2/3 of the entire Republic of Korea. In the case of radar, electromagnetic waves do not affect the human body outside 100m. As a theoretical background, the Allison model consists of a rational actor model, an organizational process model, and a bureaucratic political model. In the case of the rational actor model, government behavior is made up of rational choices, in the case of the organizational process model, government behavior is the output of the organization, and in the case of the bureaucratic model, government behavior is a political result.

In addition to diplomacy, studies that applied the Allison model in previous studies included military fields, wartime industry development laws, mental health laws, establishment of child abuse prevention centers, and North Korea's forest policy, all had high explanatory power. In relation to THAAD, there were studies that analyzed usefulness, conflict factor analysis, and decision process. In the case of usefulness, there was a limit to the research on which organization and actors went through the judgment. In the case of conflict factors, a problem of trust was found. In the decision process, the multi-flow model and the policy advocacy coalition model were applied and analyzed. In these studies, there was a limit to the analysis of whether there were any alternatives other than the THAAD deployment, and the process in which organizations and actors agreed to the THAAD deployment despite their respective goals. In addition, there were limitations in the analysis of the site decision on Seongsanpo-daero and the site decision on Seongju Golf Course.

As a research question, the reason for the decision to deploy THAAD and the reason why Seongju-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do, was determined as the site were set and analyzed by applying the Allison model. Regarding the decision to deploy THAAD on July 8, 2016, the results showed that the rational actor model, organizational process model, and bureaucratic political model were all the best measures to suppress North Korea's nuclear weapons. In the case of the rational actor model, there were UN Security Council sanctions against North Korea, single nuclear weapons, tactical nuclear rearrangement, THAAD deployment, kill chain, and the establishment of a Korean missile defense system (KAMD). Considering speed, military utility, and opposition from neighboring countries, the deployment of THAAD was judged to be the most reasonable. In the case of the organizational process model, the Ministry of National Defense, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Ministry of Unification all agreed to deploy THAAD because there was a limit to conducting a "trust process on the Korean Peninsula" with North Korea since the fourth nuclear test. In the wake of North Korea's fourth nuclear test, the bureaucratic political model also agreed to deploy THAAD by forming a consensus that national security is more important than international cooperation in curbing North Korean nuclear weapons by former Foreign Minister Yoon Byung-se and former Unification Minister Hong Yong-pyo.

It was analyzed that Seongju-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do, decided to change the site to Seongju Seongsanpodae on July 13, 2016 and Seongju Golf Course on September 30, 2016. Each decision was reasonable as a bureaucratic political model, but there was a limit to analyzing it as a rational actor model and an organizational process model. Regarding the decision on July 13, 2016, the site of Seongju Seongsanpo-daero, the rational actor model was excluded because there were sites other than Seongju, but it was not reasonable. Although communication with local residents was promised in advance, there was a limitation in that it could not be implemented due to the importance of the issue. In the case of the organizational process model, there was a limit to communication with local residents in the stance of "establishing a firm defense posture" and "National Respect Defense Policy" proposed by the Ministry of National Defense. There was a limit to the analysis in that it was not the result between the Ministry of National Defense and other equal organizations, but the result with the Blue House, a higher organization. In the case of the bureaucratic political model, Ryu Je-seung, former head of the Defense Policy Division, optimally decided Seongju Seongsan Packaging Unit as the site and reported it to former Defense Minister Han Min-koo. As a result, military utility was identified, but clear answers were avoided due to military security. However, the announcement was made earlier than scheduled to manage citizens' complaints caused by media speculative reports. This reflects the fact that former President Park Geun Hye also recognized Seongju Seongsan Podae as the best site.

On September 30, 2016, when the site was decided to be Seongju Golf Course, another site was selected in consideration of the complaints of Seongju residents in the rational actor's model, but this caused complaints from residents in Gimcheon. There is a limitation in that it failed to comprehensively consider the complaints of local residents. In the case of the organizational process model, when the Blue House announced the review of the third site on August 4, 2016, the Ministry of National Defense reviewed the third site at the request of Seongju residents. In addition to the existing military maintenance, the survey included civilian maintenance and decided to be Seongju Golf Course. Although it is the result of realizing both "establishing a firm defense posture" and "national respect defense policy," there was a limit to the analysis in that it was not the result between the Ministry of National Defense and other equal organizations. In the case of the bureaucratic political model, former Seongju district lawmaker Lee Wan-young expressed opposition from local residents. Accordingly, former Seongju County Governor Kim Hyang-gon submitted a review of the third site and conducted an investigation, including civil support, by Ryu Je-seung, former head of the Defense Defense Policy Office. Former Defense Minister Han Min-koo, who received an investigation report, changed the site to Seongju Golf Course. The reason why Seongju Golf Course is suitable as a site is that it considered opposition from local residents, included civil support, and maintained military utility.

Theoretical implications confirmed that in the case of the rational actor model, there is always a limit to making the best judgment by the top actor. In the case of the organizational process model, in addition to the organizational goals, the process of consensus was confirmed when a higher goal arises. However, the persuasive power of the organizational process model was secured when the output between equal organizations, not upper and lower organizations, was premised on issues that both publicity and transparency were secured. In the case of the bureaucratic political model, it has been confirmed that the goals of actors can be adjusted to higher goals in the wake of North Korea's fourth nuclear test. In addition, it was found that the Seongju Golf Course agrees if each purpose can be realized using the same means through site decision.

As a practical implication, there was a limit to implementing as planned if the government had to make policy decisions privately linked to public interests. In addition, since there may be limitations in policy decisions due to media reports, it was necessary to seek ways to increase the trust of the government in advance. Finally, since the deployment of THAAD is a Wicked problem that occurs in the comprehensive domain, systematic and integrated organizational management is required.

The limitation of the study was that it was difficult to secure more specific data. On July 7, 2016, there was a National Security Council (NSC) meeting regarding the deployment of THAAD. However, since the contents of the meeting were confidential, there was a limit to securing contents related to the deployment of THAAD and site decision. As a result, it was difficult to conduct in-depth interviews through practitioners, so there was a limit to collecting more data. The current conflict related to the import of THAAD was more about the assessment of the impact of the general environment in the future than the decision on the site of the Seongju golf course. Therefore, future research topics need to study the validity of determining the general environmental impact assessment rather than a small environmental impact assessment in relation to the deployment of THAAD.

사드(THAAD) 배치에 대한 논란은 여전히 존재한다. 2016년에 배치 결정이 이루어졌지만, 2021년에도 사드(THAAD) 무기를 반입하는데 반대하는 시위가 존재한다. 해당 논란의 원인을 파악하기 위해 사드(THAAD) 배치를 어떤 정책결정과정으로 도입했는지 파악할 필요가 있었다. Allison 모형을 적용했으며 사드(THAAD) 배치와 관련된 실천적 함의와 향후 바람직한 정책결정과정의 방향을 제시할 필요가 있다.

연구범위로 사드(THAAD) 배치 논의 기간은 2013년 10월부터 2016년 9월 30일까지를 선정했으며, Yin의 사례연구를 도입했다. 연구방법은 문헌조사이며, 인터넷 신문 기사, 정부부처 백서, 국회회의록 등을 주로 사용했다.

사드(THAAD)는 고고도 미사일 방어체계인데, 지역 방어가 가능하며 대한민국 전역의 1/2에서 2/3까지 보호할 수 있다. 레이더의 경우 100m 밖에서는 전자파가 인체에 영향을 미치지 않는다. 이론적 배경으로 Allison 모형은 합리적 행위자 모형, 조직과정모형, 관료정치모형으로 구성된다. 합리적 행위자 모형의 경우 정부행동은 합리적 선택으로 이루어지며, 조직과정모형의 경우 정부 행동은 조직의 산출물이며, 관료정치모형의 경우 정부 행동은 정치적 결과이다.

선행연구에서 Allison 모형을 적용한 연구들의 경우 외교 외에 군사분야, 전시산업발전법, 정신보건법, 아동학대예방센터 설립, 북한의 산림정책 등이 있는데 모두 높은 설명력을 가졌다. 사드(THAAD)와 관련해서 유용성, 갈등요인분석, 결정과정을 분석한 연구들이 존재했다. 유용성의 경우 어떤 조직 및 행위자들의 판단을 거쳤는지 연구에 한계가 있었다. 갈등요인의 경우 신뢰의 문제를 발견했다. 결정과정에서는 다중흐름모형, 정책옹호연합모형을 적용하여 분석했다. 이러한 연구에도 사드(THAAD) 배치 외에 다른 대안들은 존재하지 않았는지, 조직 및 행위자들이 각자의 목표에도 불구하고 사드(THAAD) 배치에 합의하게 된 과정에 대한 분석에 한계가 있었다. 또한 성산포대로 부지 결정과 성주 골프장으로 부지 결정한 것에 대한 분석도 한계가 존재했다.

연구질문으로 사드(THAAD) 배치가 결정된 이유와 경북 성주군이 부지로 결정된 이유를 설정하고 Allison 모형을 적용하여 분석했다. 2016년 7월 8일에 사드(THAAD) 배치가 결정된 것에 대해 합리적 행위자 모형, 조직과정모형, 관료정치모형 모두 북핵 억제를 위한 최선의 방안이라는 결과가 도출됐다. 합리적 행위자 모형의 경우, 유엔안보리 대북 제재, 단독 핵무장, 전술핵 재배치, 사드(THAAD) 배치, 킬 체인(Kill Chain) 및 한국형 미사일 방어체계(KAMD) 구축이 있었다. 신속성, 군사적 효용성 그리고 주변국의 반발을 고려했을 때 사드(THAAD) 배치가 가장 합리적이라고 판단됐다. 조직과정모형의 경우 북한의 4차 핵실험을 이후로 북한과 한반도 신뢰프로세스를 진행하는데 한계가 있었기에 국방부, 외교부, 통일부 모두가 사드(THAAD) 배치에 합의했다. 관료정치모형의 경우도 북한의 4차 핵실험을 계기로 윤병세 전 외교부 장관, 홍용표 전 통일부 장관이 진행하는 북핵 억제에 대한 국제공조보다 국가 안보가 더 중요하다는 공감대를 형성하여 사드(THAAD) 배치에 합의했다.

경북 성주군이 부지로 결정된 것에 대해 2016년 7월 13일 성주 성산포대로 결정된 것과 2016년 9월 30일 성주 골프장으로 변경 결정한 것으로 구분하여 분석했다. 관료정치모형으로 각각의 결정은 합당했지만, 합리적 행위자 모형 및 조직과정모형으로 분석하는데 한계가 있었다. 2016년 7월 13일 성주 성산포대로 부지를 결정한 것에 대해 합리적 행위자 모형의 경우 성주 외에 다른 부지가 있었지만, 합당하지 않았기에 배제되었다. 지역 주민들과 사전에 소통을 약속했지만 사안의 중대성으로 인해 시행하지 못한 한계가 있었다. 조직과정모형의 경우 국방부가 제시한 확고한 국방 태세 확립과 국민존중 국방정책 기조에서 지역 주민과 소통에 한계가 있었다. 국방부와 다른 대등한 조직 간의 결과물이 아닌 상위의 조직인 청와대와 결과물이라는 점에서 분석에 한계가 있었다. 관료정치모형의 경우 류제승 전 국방부 국방정책실장이 한미 공동실무단에서 성주 성산포대를 부지로 최적으로 결정하고 한민구 전 국방부 장관에게 보고했다. 이로 인해 군사적 효용성은 파악했으나, 군사적 보안으로 인해 명확한 답변을 회피했다. 그러나 언론의 추측성 보도로 인한 시민들의 불만을 관리하기 위해 예정보다 빠른 발표를 진행했다. 박근혜 전 대통령도 성주 성산포대가 최적의 부지라고 인식한 점을 반영한 것이다.

2016년 9월 30일 성주 골프장으로 부지를 결정한 경우 합리적 행위자의 모형에서 성주 주민들의 불만을 고려하여 다른 부지를 선택했지만, 그로 인해 김천 지역 주민들의 불만이 야기됐다. 관련 지역 주민들의 불만까지 포괄적으로 고려하지 못한 점에서 한계가 있다. 조직과정모형의 경우 2016년 8월 4일에 청와대에서 제3부지를 검토를 밝히자, 국방부는 성주 주민들의 요청에 따라 제3부지를 검토했다. 기존의 군유지 외에 민유지까지 포함하여 조사한 결과 성주 골프장으로 결정됐다. 확고한 국방태세 확립과 국민존중 국방정책 모두를 실현한 결과지만, 국방부와 다른 대등한 조직 간의 결과물이 아니라는 점에서 분석에 한계가 있었다. 관료정치모형의 경우 이완영 전 성주 지역구 의원이 지역주민들의 반발을 표명했다. 이에 김향곤 전 성주군수는 제3부지 검토서를 제출하여 류제승 전 국방부 국방정책실장은 민유지까지 포함하여 조사를 진행했다. 조사 보고를 받은 한민구 전 국방부 장관은 성주 골프장으로 부지를 변경했다. 지역주민들의 반발을 고려한 점, 민유지까지 포함한 점, 군사적 효용성을 유지했다는 점이 성주 골프장이 부지로서 적합한 이유다.

이론적 함의로 합리적 행위자 모형의 경우 최고 행위자가 항상 최선의 판단을 내리는데 한계가 있음을 확인했다. 조직과정모형의 경우 조직의 목표 외에 상위의 목표가 문제가 생길 경우 합의하는 과정을 확인했다. 다만, 공개성 및 투명성이 모두 확보된 사안을 두고 상하조직이 아닌 대등한 조직들 간의 산출물이 전제됐을 때 조직과정모형의 설득력이 확보됐다. 관료정치모형의 경우 북한의 4차 핵실험을 계기로 행위자들의 목표가 상위의 목표로 조정될 수 있음을 확인했다. 또한 성주 골프장으로 부지 결정을 통해서 동일한 수단을 활용하여 각각의 목적을 실현할 수 있는 경우 합의한다는 점을 파악할 수 있었다.

실천적 함의로 정부에서 비공개적으로 정책결정을 진행해야 하는 사안이 국민적 관심사와 결부될 경우 계획대로 시행하는데 한계가 있었다. 또한 언론의 보도로 인해 정책 결정의 한계가 있을 수 있기 때문에 사전에 정부의 신뢰를 높일 수 있는 방안도 모색할 필요도 있었다. 마지막으로 사드(THAAD) 배치는 포괄적 영역에서 발생하는 사악한 문제(Wicked problem)이기 때문에 체계적이고 통합적인 조직 관리가 요구된다.

연구의 한계는 좀 더 구체적인 자료의 확보가 어려웠다. 사드(THAAD) 배치와 관련하여 2016년 7월 7일 국가안전보장회의(NSC) 회의가 있었다. 다만 회의의 내용은 비밀이기 때문에 사드(THAAD) 배치 및 부지 결정과 관련된 내용을 확보하는데 한계가 있었다. 이로 인해 실무자들을 통한 심층 인터뷰를 진행하기 어려웠기 때문에 좀 더 자료를 수집하는데도 한계가 있었다. 현재 사드(THAAD) 반입과 관련된 갈등은 성주 골프장 부지 결정보다 향후 있었던 일반환경영향평가가 문제였다. 따라서 향후 연구 주제는 사드(THAAD) 배치와 관련하여 소규모 환경영향평가가 아닌 일반환경영향평가 결정의 타당성을 연구할 필요가 있다.