산불피해유형에 따른 토양의 수리 특성 변화 및 수문 영향 : Changes in soil hydraulic properties by different types of forest fire damage and its influence on hydrologic responses

Abstract

Forest fires burns the combustible substances, such as leaf litter, understory, and trees. The forest fire patterns in Korea are changing due to climate change, which has led to growing concerns about the secondary damages post fire events. Such damages can be effectively prevented by understanding the hydrologic cycle in fire-damaged watersheds. The runoff rate occurring in burned watersheds immediate after fire is related to the changes in vegetation cover and soil characteristics. However, the available data on rainfall-runoff characteristics on burned watersheds only reflects whether it was affected by the fire, and information on the impact of the damages caused by forest fires on vegetation and soil characteristics is insufficient. To understand the rainfall-runoff characteristics of burned watersheds, it is necessary to estimate the runoff curve number (CN).

The post-fire hydrologic response of burned watersheds was analyzed in this study. The specific objectives of this study were to 1) develop a spatio-temporally applicable method for classifying the types of forest fire damages, 2) analyze changes in soil characteristics with forest fire damage types, and 3) estimate the CN of burned watersheds corresponding to the different types of forest fire damages and soil hydraulic properties.

To satisfy the first objective, various sets of fire-damaged areas and the taken time of satellite images were used for supervised learning. Three different post-fire image data were used to train the classifier. It showed a good performance in the validation regions. Furthermore, it is expected that the classifier with the important 20 variables that were selected by analyzing their attributes from the best-performing dataset would also be able to classify the types of forest fire damage.

To fulfil the second objective, the physicochemical properties, water repellency, and saturated hydraulic conductivity of fire-damaged soils were measured for each damage type. It was observed that both the physicochemical properties and water repellency were affected by burning intensity. Additionally, a higher degree of damage corresponded to the formation of a stronger and deeper water repellent layer. The results of saturated hydraulic conductivity experiments were also associated with the type of the forest fire damage, where a higher degree of damage corresponded to a lower saturated hydraulic conductivity. After three months, the saturated hydraulic conductivity of the burned areas decreased, but recovered after nine months in all forest fire damage types. Thus, it is inferred that the changes in soil properties are related to the type of damage. In particular, changes in the soil hydraulic properties can provide basic information to analyze the post-fire hydrologic response of burned watersheds.

Finally, to analyze the impact of forest fire on hydrology, various CN estimation methods were considered with respect to the forest fire damage type. The hydrological data for analyzing the rainfall-runoff characteristics in fire-damaged watersheds were obtained. From the accuracy evaluation of the CN estimation method considering the saturated hydraulic conductivity by forest fire damage types and the regression method, it is inferred that both methods could be applied to burned watersheds.

In summary, the impacts of forest fires on the hydrology of burned watersheds can be evaluated by studying the changes in soil hydraulic properties by forest fire damage type, and could be efficiently used to identify the characteristics of burned watershed hydrology. It is expected that the estimation of post-fire rainfall-runoff could contribute to the post-fire management of burned watersheds.

산불은 산림 내에서 발생하는 화재로서, 낙엽․낙지, 초본, 임목 등 가연성 물질이 연소하는 현상이다. 우리나라는 기후변화로 인해 산불 패턴이 변화하고, 이상기후로 인해 산불 발생 후 2차 피해 우려가 점차 커지고 있다. 효과적인 2차 피해 저감 및 예방은 산불피해 유역의 수문 순환에 대한 파악을 기초로 한다. 강우 발생 시 산불피해유역에서 발생하는 강우 유출량은 산불로 인한 식생 및 토양 특성 변화와 밀접하게 관련되어 있다. 그러나 산불로 인한 수문 영향은 주로 산불에 의한 식생 파괴에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 산불피해유형에 따른 토양 특성 변화와 이로 인한 수문학적 영향에 대한 고려는 부족한 실정이다. 특히 산불피해지의 강우 유출량을 파악하고 이로 인한 피해를 예방하기 위해서는 산불피해유형을 고려하여 토양의 수리적 특성을 파악하는 것이 중요하다.

이 연구는 위성영상을 활용하여 산불 발생 시기와 발생지역에 영향을 받지 않고 범용적으로 적용가능한 산불피해유형 분류 방법을 제시하고, 산불피해유형에 따른 토양 수리 특성 변화를 분석하여, 산불피해유형 및 토양 특성을 고려한 유역의 유출곡선지수 산정을 통해 산불이 유역의 강우 유출에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 수행하였다.

첫째, 시공간적으로 서로 다른 산불피해유형을 자동 분류하기 위해, 산불피해지역 및 영상 시기를 복합적으로 고려하여 기계학습을 수행하였다. 산불피해지 3개 지역의 자료를 혼합하여 학습한 산불피해유형 분류기의 성능은 우수한 것으로 평가되었다. 산불피해유형 분류기에 대해 변수 기여도 분석을 통해 변수 기여도가 높은 상위 20개 변수를 추출하였다.

둘째, 산불피해유형에 따른 토양 특성 변화를 살펴보기 위해 산불피해유형별로 토양의 이화학적 특성과 토양 발수성을 조사하였으며, 토양 물리성과 포화 수리전도도를 조사하였다. 산불은 토양의 이화학적 성질과 토양 발수성에 영향을 주며 산불에 의해 식생피해가 심할수록 토양 발수성이 강하게 나타났고 발수층이 깊은 토양층까지 발달하였으며 포화 수리전도도가 낮게 나타났다. 포화 수리전도도는 산불 발생 3개월 후에는 산불 직후보다 작아졌으며 9개월 후에는 산불피해유형 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 따라서 산불피해 토양의 수리 특성 변화는 산불피해유형과 연관이 있으며 산불 후 시간 경과에 따라 그 영향이 감소하였다.

산불이 산불피해지의 강우 유출량에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해, 산불 전후의 유출곡선지수를 산정하여 비교하였다. 산불피해지 유출곡선지수 추정을 위해 산불피해유형별 포화 수리전도도를 이용하는 방법과 산불 전후의 유출곡선지수 변화에 따른 회귀식을 이용하여 유출곡선지수를 각각 추정하였으며, 실측 강우-유출자료를 이용하여 적용성을 평가하였다. 추정된 유출곡선지수를 이용하여 산불피해지의 강우 유출량을 예측할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

연구 결과를 종합하면, 산불피해유형에 따른 토양의 수리 특성 변화를 고려한 산불피해유형 기반 수문 영향 분석 기법은 산불피해 유역의 수문 특성 파악에 효율적으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 판단되어 추후 산불피해지 유역관리에 활용가능할 것으로 기대되었다.