생태 소양 함양을 위한 글로벌 생태교육 프로그램 개발과 적용 : Development and Application of the Global Ecological Education Program for Increasing Eco-Literacy

Abstract

The global ecosystem faces various and severe environmental and ecological problems such as biodiversity loss, climate change, and land desertification. Ecological literacy education is essential to solving the future ecosystem's issues. The recent changes in the global ecosystem have resulted in individuals and communities that have a more significant impact on the national and international levels due to globalization. To recognize the global ecological crisis, a fundamental understanding of these issues is required based on an environmental perspective that includes individuals, populations, communities, biomes, and global ecosystems. Therefore, it is necessary to emphasize the global perspective by reflecting social and environmental trends in ecological education. Since informal educational institutions complement formal education, environmental ecology education should reflect a global view, including social-environmental trends. To this end, it is necessary to discuss specific methods for expanding the objects and subjects away from the existing nature experience-centered ecological education provided by informal educational institutes. This study tried to propose a model of the 'Global Ecological Education Program,' which reflects the global perspective that can suggest the direction of ecological education for adults (e.g., university students).

In chapter Ⅰ, based on the necessity of research related to the development of ecological literacy and ecological education programs targeting Korean university students to solve future global ecological issues, I tried to elucidate the level of awareness of ecological literacy and influence factors for diagnosing the current status of university students. In order to measure the ecological literacy of Korean university students, a statistically representative scale (more than 1,000 people) was extracted, and a survey and analysis were conducted on the ecological literacy awareness level of university students of the corresponding size (i.e., sample size: 1,009 students). As a result, first, the recognition level of the integrated ecological literacy of Korean university students was overall above 'average.' By ecological literacy component, ecological values & attitudes, sensibility, knowledge & understanding showed an average level of recognition. In contrast, ecological thinking ability was low, and although they had the willingness to act, they lacked experience. Second, there was no regional difference in the characteristics of ecological literacy perception. Still, by gender, women were higher than men, and by university type, four-year university students were slightly higher than two-year college students. There was a difference in the level of awareness of ecological literacy by major fields, and it was different for each ecological literacy component. The ecological literacy of education-majored students was the highest overall. At the same time, natural, engineering, and pharmaceutical majors showed high knowledge & understanding, thinking ability, and humanities; arts & physical education majors showed high sensitivity and values ​​& attitudes. Third, the correlation between the components showed a close correlation between values & attitude and sensitivity, knowledge & understanding and thinking ability, and action willingness and action experience. Fourth, as an influencing factor, the willingness of 'I' is the most important. The experience of observing nature and discussing and debating ecological issues was the most influential factor in the ecological literacy component. In addition, indirect experiences through books & media and the experience of participating in out-of-school educational programs affect the cultivation of ecological literacy. Fifth, Korean university students showed a different preference for ecological education program topics by major. The preferred program types were field trips and camps that students could directly participate. Considerations for students' participation in the program included participation fees, compensation system, reinforcement of public relations, and academic impact. Finally, the influence of parents on behavioral experiences for ecological practice and participation was significant. As a result of the study, it is necessary to promote the cultivation of ecological literacy of Korean university students. For this purpose, it is essential to provide opportunities for experience through the development and provision of various ecological education programs considering the characteristics of university students in informal educational institutes.

In chapter Ⅱ, I reviewed the importance of developing an ecological education program reflecting the trend of the times. Then, I proposed a model of the ecological education program development procedure for informal educational institutes that reflected the management characteristics of public institutes (i.e., informal education institutes). The first procedure was selecting the foundation model that reflects the operating characteristics of the public institute. Secondly, informal educational institutes should have chosen the educational procedure elements through a prior study review. Later, the revised procedural model was developed by examining the issues in the management evaluation of the public institute. As a case study (fourth procedure), the model applied to the 2018 Global Ecology Cooperation Academy' of the National Institute of Ecology. The final process was presented by checking and modifying the complements of the procedures. Based on the P-D-C-A model (i.e., foundation model), the case study could supplement the model's availability and develop the procedure model of the ecological education program development. Based on these analyses, it was possible to suggest applying for the development and evaluation of ecological education programs considering the characteristics of the public institute.

In chapter Ⅲ, The 'Global Ecology Education Program' developed and applied to nurture global citizens who cultivate ecological literacy for university students and older adults. The program was designed as a framework for the five components of ecological literacy (sensibility, values & attitudes, knowledge & understanding, thinking ability, practice & participation) according to chapter Ⅱ. The program consists of 4 modules (44 hours) (① international cooperation status of environmental and ecological field in Korea and other countries, ② nature's contributions to people lecture, ③ participation in global biodiversity and ecosystem service assessment, ④ field trips). The developed program applied to 18 students from August 21st to 27th (7days), 2019. The result of the program is as follows. (1) Participants perceived participation in the academy as a communication platform to expand information exchange with people who have similar interests in ecology and environment. In addition, they recognized it as an opportunity to access career information and find a way to solve their problems. (2) The global ecological education program effectively cultivated participants' ecological literacy, improved their willingness to make career decisions, and gained confidence in new challenges. Modules 2 and 3 were the most meaningful modules for cultivating ecological literacy. Module 2 improved ecological values and attitudes by making the participants aware of the importance of an ecocentric perspective. Module 3 helped improve ecological thinking ability to discover and solve global issues related to biodiversity and ecosystem services. Participants generally prefer programs focused on international discussion trends and international cooperation practice and utilization. In addition, they felt a sense of accomplishment and satisfaction in training & participation-oriented learning rather than lecture-oriented learning. (3) Participants actively used participation opportunities in the learning process by interacting with various stakeholders (e.g, other participants, instructors, mentors, operators, etc.) to maximize their learning effects. (4) After the program, students' participation experience increased confidence in new challenges, improving their willingness to practice specific actions in related fields. As a result of the evaluation of circumstance factors, they preferred to create an intensive and efficient condition that did not significantly affect the individuals main work (e.g., study, job, etc.). Moreover, providing an immersed environment in the program leads to overall satisfaction improvement.

In conclusion, this study suggested the framework of ecological education reflecting the global perspective and the necessity of expanding ecological education for adults based on the review of ecological literacy from the global citizenship perspective. In addition, the Global Ecological Education Program (actual education program of the public institute) was developed by the model of the ecological education program development procedure for informal educational institutes. Korean university students felt the lack of learning opportunities for ecological education programs and demanded the experience of various ecological education programs for career development. Moreover, the ecological literacy cultivation education program (i.e., Global Ecological Education Program) reflecting the global perspective effectively cultivated the ecological literacy of university students. It promoted their willingness to act by improving ecological thinking and providing behavioral experiences. This study can be applied as a model for developing ecological literacy programs through the life cycle of informal educational institutes.

지구생태계는 생물다양성감소, 기후변화, 토지 사막화 등 여러 가지 다양하고 심각한 환경․생태 문제에 직면해 있다. 미래 생태계가 직면하게 될 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 생태 소양 함양교육이 중요하다. 최근 지구생태계 변화는 글로벌화로 인해 개인과 지역사회의 행위가 국가적, 지구적 차원에 점차 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 지구생태계 위기 인식을 위해서는 이러한 문제들이 개체․개체군․군집․생물군계(바이옴)․지구생태계에 이르는 생태학적 관점을 바탕으로 한 근본적 이해가 필요하다. 따라서 생태교육에 사회․환경 경향을 반영하여 글로벌 관점을 강조할 필요가 있다. 환경․생태교육에서 형식교육과 상보적 기능을 수행하는 비형식 교육기관의 역할이 중요한 만큼 이러한 관점을 반영한 생태교육이 이루어져야 한다. 이를 위해서는 비형식 교육기관이 제공하는 기존의 자연 체험 중심 생태교육에서 벗어나, 대상과 주제 확장에 대한 구체적인 방법에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 성인(대학생)을 대상으로 한 생태교육의 방향을 제시할 수 있는, 글로벌 관점을 반영한 생태 소양 함양 교육인 글로벌 생태교육 프로그램의 모델을 제안하고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 미래 지구 생태 이슈 해결을 위해 한국의 대학생을 대상으로 한 생태 소양 및 생태교육 프로그램 개발 관련 연구의 필요성을 바탕으로, 대학생 현황진단을 위해 생태 소양 인식 수준과 영향요인을 밝히고자 하였다. 한국 대학생의 생태 소양을 측정하기 위해 대표성을 갖는 표본을 추출하고 1,009명의 생태 소양 인식 수준을 설문하였다. 그 결과, 첫째, 우리나라 대학생의 생태 소양 통합 인식 수준은 전반적으로 보통 이상의 인식 수준을 나타냈다. 생태 소양 구성요소 별로는 생태적 가치관과 태도, 감수성, 지식과 이해는 보통의 인식 수준을 보인 반면, 생태적 사고능력이 낮았으며, 행동 의지는 있으나 경험은 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 생태 소양 인식의 특성은 지역별 차이는 없었으나, 성별로는 여성이 남성보다 높고, 대학유형별로는 4년제 대학교 학생이 전문대학 학생보다 약간 높게 나타났다. 전공계열별로는 생태 소양 인식 수준의 차이가 있었으며, 구성 요소별로 다르게 나타났다. 교육계열 학생의 생태 소양이 전반적으로 가장 높게 나타났으며, 자연․공학․의약 계열의 경우 지식과 이해와 사고능력이, 인문․예체능 계열은 감수성과 가치관과 태도가 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 구성요소 간 상관관계는 가치관-태도와 감수성, 지식-이해와 사고능력, 행동 의지와 행동 경험 간의 밀접한 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 영향요인은 나 자신의 의지가 가장 중요하며, 자연 관찰하기, 생태 이슈에 대한 토의․토론 경험이 생태 소양 구성요소에 가장 영향을 많이 준 요인이었으며, 도서와 미디어를 통한 간접 경험과 학교 밖 교육 프로그램의 참여 경험이 생태 소양 함양에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 한국 대학생들은 생태교육 프로그램 선호주제에 대해서도 전공계열별로 선호도가 다르게 나타났으며, 견학․캠프와 같은 직접 참여하고 활용 가능한 프로그램 유형을 선호하였다. 학생들의 프로그램 참여 고려사항으로는 참가비, 보상제도 마련, 홍보 강화, 학업에 영향 등으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 생태적 실천과 참여를 위한 행동 경험에 부모의 영향이 크게 나타났다. 연구 결과, 한국 대학생의 생태 소양 함양 증진이 필요하며, 이를 위해서는 비형식 교육기관에서 대학생의 특성을 고려한 다양한 생태교육 프로그램 개발과 제공으로 경험의 기회를 제공하는 것이 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

연구 2에서는 시대의 흐름을 반영한 생태교육 프로그램 개발의 중요성을 언급하고, 공공기관의 경영 특성을 반영한 비형식 교육기관의 생태교육 프로그램 개발 절차모형을 제안하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 공공기관 운영 특성을 반영한 절차를 기반으로, 선행연구를 통해 비형식 교육기관으로 갖추어야 할 교육적 절차 요소를 반영하고, 공공기관 경영평가의 쟁점 사항을 점검하여 수정된 절차모형을 개발하였다. 이를 국립생태원 2018 글로벌 생태협력 아카데미에 적용하여 절차 단계별로 보완해야 할 사항들을 점검하고 반영하여 최종 절차 모형을 제시하였다. 연구 결과, P-D-C-A를 기반으로 비형식 교육기관의 생태교육 프로그램 개발 절차모형을 개발하였으며, 시범 운영을 통해 활용 가능성을 보완하였다. 공공기관으로써 시대의 흐름에 부합한 생태교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 절차를 단계적이고 세분화하여 제시함으로써 실제적인 메뉴얼로 활용될 수 있도록 하였다.

연구 3에서는 대학생 이상 성인의 생태 소양을 함양한 글로벌 시민양성을 위해 글로벌 생태교육 프로그램을 개발 및 적용하였다. 프로그램은 연구 2의 절차에 따라 생태 소양 5개 구성요소(감수성, 가치관과 태도, 지식과 이해, 사고능력, 실천과 참여)를 기본 틀로 개발하였으며, ① 국내외 환경‧생태 국제협력 현황, ② 자연이 인류에 주는 다양한 혜택, ③ 글로벌 생물다양성 및 생태계 서비스 평가 참여, ④ 견학‧체험/교육 운영 총 4개의 모듈(44시간)로 구성하였다. 개발한 프로그램은 2019년 8월 21일부터 27일, 6박 7일 동안 총 18명을 대상으로 적용하였다. 프로그램의 평가 결과는 첫째, 참가자들은 아카데미 참여가 생태・환경에 대한 비슷한 관심을 갖는 사람들과의 정보교류에 대한 갈증을 해소하는 소통의 장으로, 진로에 대한 정보를 접하고 고민을 해결해 주는 기회로 인식하고 있었다. 둘째, 글로벌 생태교육 프로그램은 참가자의 생태 소양 함양과 진로 결정 의지 향상, 새로운 도전에 대한 자신감 획득에 효과가 있었다. 생태 소양 함양에 가장 유의미한 모듈은 참가자들에게 생태중심주의적 관점의 중요성을 인식하도록 하여 생태적 가치관과 태도 향상에 영향을 준 모듈 2와, 생물다양성 및 생태계서비스와 관련한 글로벌 이슈를 발굴하고 해결하는 문제해결학습으로 생태적 사고력이 향상된 모듈 3 이었다. 참가자들은 전반적으로 국제적인 논의 동향과 국제협력 실무․활용에 초점을 둔 프로그램을 선호하고, 강의 중심 학습보다 실습과 참여 중심의 학습에서 성취감과 만족을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 학습 과정에서 참가자들은 스스로 학습 효과를 극대화하기 위해 다양한 이해관계자(다른 참가자, 교수자, 멘토, 운영진 등)와 상호작용을 하여 참여 기회를 적극적으로 활용하기도 하였다. 넷째, 프로그램 후 학생들은 참여 경험이 미래의 새로운 도전에 대한 자신감으로 연결되어 관련된 분야의 구체적인 행동 실천 의지가 향상되는 것으로 나타났다. 환경 제반 사항 평가 결과는 개인의 주 업무(학업, 직업 등)에 큰 영향을 주지 않는 범위에서 집약적・효율적인 환경조성을 선호하고 몰입할 수 있는 환경제공이 전반적인 만족도 향상으로 이어진다는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 세계시민성의 관점에서 생태 소양을 재조명하여 글로벌 관점을 반영한 생태교육의 틀을 제시하고, 대학생과 같은 성인 생태교육 확장의 필요성을 제시하였다. 프로그램 개발을 위한 절차를 제안하고, 글로벌 생태교육 프로그램을 개발․적용하였다. 한국 대학생들은 생태교육 프로그램 학습의 기회가 부족함을 느끼고 있었으며, 진로 개발을 위한 다양한 생태교육 프로그램의 경험을 요구하고 있었다. 또한, 글로벌 관점을 반영한 생태 소양 함양 교육 프로그램인 글로벌 생태교육 프로그램은 대학생의 생태 소양 함양에 효과가 있었으며, 생태적 사고력 향상과 행동 경험 제공을 통한 행동 의지를 향상시켰다. 본 연구는 생애 주기별 비형식 교육기관의 생태 소양 함양 프로그램 개발 모델로 확대 적용될 수 있을 것이다.