생흡수성 체내삽입의료기기를 위한 생분해성 전자잉크와 3차원 인쇄한 일차 배터리 : Biodegradable Electronic Ink and 3D Printed Primary Battery for Bioresorbable Implants

Abstract

체내삽입형 생분해성 의료 기기는 생체신호 모니터링 및 비약물적 전기치료와 같은 의료 진단 / 치료 기능을 완료하고 생흡수되는 새로운 유형의 전자기기이다. 생분해성 의료기기를 작동시키는 전원공급원 중에 기능을 끝낸 후 생분해되는 배터리가 보고되고 있다. 그러나, 복잡한 체내공간의 형태와 제한된 삽입공간에 삽입이 가능한 맞춤형 구조의 생분해성 배터리를 공정하는 방식이 부재한 상황이다. 여기서는 생분해성 전자소재를 사용하여 3D프린팅 방식 중 하나인 직접잉크쓰기(DIW) 공정이 가능한 생분해성 전자잉크를 제작하여 전도성, 인쇄성, 분해성을 확인하였고 3D Zn-MoO3 일차배터리를 인쇄하였다. 이를 바탕으로 제한된 체내공간에 맞춤형으로 삽입되어 안정적으로 출력을 낼 수 있는 생분해성 삽입형 의료기기용 배터리 제작의 가능성을 확인하였다.

An implantable biodegradable medical device is a new type of electronic device that completes medical diagnostic/therapeutic functions such as bio signal monitoring and non-pharmacological electrotherapy and is bioabsorbed. Among the power sources that operate biodegradable medical devices, a battery that biodegrades after completing its function has been reported. However, there is no way to process a biodegradable battery with a custom structure that can be inserted into a complex body space shape and limited insertion space. Here, a biodegradable electronic ink capable of direct ink writing (DIW) process, one of the 3D printing methods, was manufactured using biodegradable electronic materials to confirm conductivity, printability and degradability, and 3D Zn-MoO3 primary batteries were printed. Based on the study, we confirmed possibility to produce batteries for medical purpose that are implanted in incapacious human body which can ensure stable performance.