성도착증의 루핑효과와 그 물질적 재구성 : The Looping Effect of Paraphilia and its Materiality: On Chemical Castration of Sex Criminals in Korea

Abstract

This paper takes a feminist new materialist approach to the case of chemically castrated paraphilias in Korea with the aim of demonstrating that Ian Hackings looping effect can take place not only through cognitive but also material processes. According to the theory of looping effect, classifications of humans interact with the classified, because humans can become aware of how they are categorized and may therefore transform their feelings and behaviour. Such transformations may feed back into the category and lead to its revision. This makes humans a moving target and differentiates them from indifferent entities like quark and plutonium. Hackings elaboration of how exactly the looping effect happens, however, strongly resembles Cartesian mind-body dualism. He tends to separate the mental and the corporeal dimensions in humans and limit the looping effect to the former, as according to him biochemical elements like genes and serotonin are incapable of knowing how they are classified. Such a dualistic approach to human classifications is unable to fully account for the unpredictable and productive nature of matter, for instance the dynamic role of the physical body in mental illnesses.

Feminist New Materialism serves as a way of rethinking the looping effect, especially in deconstructing mind-body and material-discursive dichotomies implied in Hackings narrative. One theorist that is paid special attention in this paper is Elizabeth Grosz. Her Möbius strip model represents the relation between mind and body as twists and rotations in three-dimensional space, so that the two are neither identical nor completely detached. Another thinker that provides important insights is Karen Barad. In her theory of agential realism, the difference between matter and discourse, subject and object is not pregiven but rather emerges from particular intra-actions and apparatuses. Both theorists provide resources for challenging a priori mind-body and language-matter dichotomies, and thus for expanding looping effects conceptual possibilities whilst maintaining its theoretical utility.

This paper explores the looping effect of paraphilia in Korea with the theoretical tools of Grosz and Barad, and shows that the looping effect can fully involve the shifting and formative powers of the material world. Paraphilia emerged as a meaningful category in Korea after a series of high-profile child sexual abuse cases between 2006 and 2010. Under the assumption that a considerable number of child rapists was in fact suffering from pathologic sexual urges, the Korean government had pushed forward legislation to extend hopstialization of mentally ill criminals in the Forensic Psychiatric Institution to include sex criminals that were judged paraphilic. One thing to note is that in this initial phase paraphilia was defined as a solely psychological disorder and was even termed psychosexual disorder in the law to specifically highlight this aspect.

The establishment of paraphilia as an official category led to a series of related events which eventually fed back into its original definition. Firstly, the establishment of paraphilia as a legal medical concept served to justify the subsequent legalization of chemical castration, which had never been attempted in Korea before but was proposed by conservative politicians as a means of temporarily treating paraphilic sex criminals. Secondly, many of the newly diagnosed and hospitalized paraphilics in the Forensic Psychiatric Institution that had grown to regard themselves as mentally ill volunteered to take part in the Institutions clinial trials of chemical castration. These participants were injected monthly doses of antiandrogen and asked about reductions in sexual interest. Lastly, in this process testosterone was separated as an individual molecule reponsible for sexual desire and behaviour. And at one point it surged unexpectedly as if it were resisting crude manipulation. During this succession of events paraphilia was redefined as a disorder caused by an excessive amount or activity of testosterone, hence as an illness with a biochemical basis. The implication of this case study or loop is that the looping effect may take place not only through cognitive mechanisms such as self-awareness, but also through the variable and active force of bodily processes.

이 연구는 국내 성도착증의 사례에 대한 신유물론 페미니즘적 분석을 통해 과학철학자 이언 해킹(Ian Hacking)이 제시한 루핑효과(looping effect)가 정신뿐만 아니라 물질의 차원에 걸쳐 발생할 수 있다고 주장한다. 루핑효과에 따르면 사람에 대한 범주는 그 범주가 적용된 사람들과 상호작용하며 의미의 변화를 거친다. 사람에 대한 범주, 일명 인간종(human kind)은 그것이 적용되는 사람들과 전문가들의 자기인식, 행동, 선택들에 영향을 미침으로써 범주화의 대상이 되는 사람들을 예상치 못한 방향으로 변화시키고, 이렇게 변화된 사람들은 역으로 초기 인간종의 정의가 수정되도록 만든다는 것이다. 루핑효과 이론은 정신의학, 심리학, 인류학 같이 인간을 다루는 학문이 그 연구 대상과 영향을 주고받는 양상을 분석할 틀을 제공한다는 점에서 유용하다. 다만 해킹은 루핑효과가 일어나는 장을 담론과 정신에 한정시킴으로써 루핑효과에 사람의 물질적인 몸 또는 그 밖의 비인간이 관여할 여지를 사전에 차단한다. 이 바탕에는 정신과 육체에 대한 이원론적 사고와 물질의 수동성에 대한 전제가 있다.

신유물론 페미니즘은 정신과 육체의 이분법을 탈피하고 물질의 역동성을 드러내기에 적합한 이론적 틀을 제공함으로써 해킹식 루핑효과의 한계를 넘어서는 돌파구가 된다. 우선 엘리자베스 그로츠(Elizabeth Grosz)의 뫼비우스의 띠(Möbius strip) 모델은 정신과 신체를 꼬임과 역전의 관계로 개념화하는데, 이는 일원론과 이원론 모두를 극복하는 방식으로 두 차원의 연속성을 탐구하는 데 유용하다. 또한 카렌 버라드(Karen Barad)의 행위적 실재론(agential realism)에서, 인간과 비인간을 포함한 개별 요소들은 선험적으로 주어지는 것이 아니라 시대적인 물질-담론적 실천을 통해 경계 그어진다. 이때 핵심이 되는 점은 관찰 도구와 관찰 대상이 존재론적으로 얽혀 있다는 것이다. 그로츠와 버라드의 접근법에서, 새로운 인간종이 그 대상과 상호작용하는 양상은 의식세계에 국한되지 않고 필연적으로 물질세계를 포함하게 된다.

이 연구는 신유물론 페미니즘의 접근법에 입각하여 국내 성도착증 인간종의 루핑효과에 물질이 결정적인 역할을 했음을 보인다. 성도착증 인간종은 2006년과 2010년 사이 악명을 떨친 일련의 아동 성폭력 사건에 대한 대응으로서 탄생하였다. 성폭력 범죄자 일부는 성욕과 관련된 병리적인 문제가 있다는 판단하에서, 중증 정신질환자만을 대상으로 삼던 치료감호 제도가 성도착증이 진단된 성폭력 범죄자에게 확장된 것이었다. 이 당시만 해도 성도착증은 온전히 정신의 병으로 파악되었고, 그런 점을 강조하기 위해 법률에서 정신성적 장애로 불리기도 했다.

주목해야 할 점은 이렇게 만들어진 국내 성도착증 인간종이 새로운 가능성들의 연쇄 반응을 일으키고, 결국 성도착증의 초기 정의를 변화시켰다는 것이다. 즉, 하나의 루핑효과 고리가 완성되었다. 첫째로, 법적, 의학적 범주로서 성도착증의 확립은 성도착증 환자에 대한 화학적 거세를 정당화해주었고, 2010년 그것을 가능하게 하는 성충동약물치료법이 통과되었다. 화학적 거세는 남성호르몬인 테스토스테론 분비를 차단하는 약물을 투여하여 비정상적인 성욕을 억제한다는 취지를 지닌 요법이었다. 둘째로, 성도착증 환자로서 대우받고 그렇게 자신을 인식하게 된 여러 치료감호소 수용자가 자발적으로 화학적 거세 임상시험에 자원하는 일이 발생했다. 마지막으로, 화학적 거세 임상시험이 실시되는 과정에서 테스토스테론이 성적 욕구와 충동을 유발하는 단일한 생물학적 요인으로서 경계 그려졌고, 이렇게 유의미한 개별 물질이 된 테스토스테론은 예측 못한 고유의 저항을 발생시키기도 했다. 이러한 사건들을 계기로 성도착증의 의미는 테스토스테론과 결부되었고 성도착증은 마음뿐 아니라 신체의 병으로 재정의되었다. 본 사례는 루핑효과가 대상자의 심리 변화와 같은 정신적 과정뿐만 아니라, 물질적 신체의 재구성과 능동적 힘에 기초하여 이루어질 수 있음을 보여준다.