숙련성에 따른 리드미컬한 동조화 능력에 관한 연구 : A study of rhythmic entrainment ability on expertise

Abstract

본 연구는 무용 숙련자와 비숙련자의 리드미컬한 동조화 능력에 대해 비교 분석하고 숙련성에 따라 나타나는 타이밍 특성을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구에 참여한 대상은 만 19세에서 39세 사이의 성인 30명으로 무용 숙련자 15명, 비숙련자 15명으로 구성되었고, 모두 오른손잡이였으며, 왼발잡이 5명 외 나머지는 오른발잡이였다. 연구참여자는 동조화 능력과 관련된 자발적 운동 템포(spontaneous motor tempo) 과제, 동기화-지속(synchronization-continuation) 과제, 템포 변화(tempo change) 과제에서 각각 손가락과 발뒤꿈치 두드리기를 수행하였다. 이때 나타나는 타이밍 정확성과 가변성을 살펴보기 위해 비동기성(asychrony), 탭 간 간격(inter-tap interval)의 평균과 표준편차를 산출하여 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 무용 숙련자는 비숙련자에 비해 빠른 자발적 운동 템포를 선호하였고, 이는 손가락과 발뒤꿈치 모두 동일하게 나타났으며, 손가락 수행이 발뒤꿈치에 비해 빠른 편이었다. 그러나 집단 간 차이는 유의하지 않았다. 둘째, 동기화 과제 수행에서 나타난 비동기성은 무용 숙련자와 비숙련자 간 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 숙련자의 가변성은 전체적으로 비숙련자에 비해 낮게 나타났고, 이 차이는 빠른 리듬속도 조건에서 두드러졌다. 셋째, 지속 수행에서 비숙련자의 타이밍 정확성은 숙련자보다 낮았고, 가변성은 높게 나타났다. 정확성의 차이는 자극 간 간격이 1초 이상인 ISI=1500ms, 2000ms 조건에서 뚜렷하게 보였으나 가변성의 차이는 예상과 달리 가장 빠른 리듬속도 조건인 ISI=333ms에서 크게 나타났다. 넷째, 무용 숙련자는 비숙련자에 비해 템포 변화에 대한 민감도가 높았다. 그러나 템포 변화를 지각한 경우 ITI와 비동기성은 느린 적응을 보였고, 변화를 지각하지 못한 경우 ITI와 비동기성의 빠른 적응이 나타났다. 다섯째, 템포 변화 크기가 작은 조건에서는 ITI와 비동기성의 적응은 빠르게 나타났고 큰 조건에서는 빠른 ITI의 적응과 느린 비동기성의 적응이 나타났다. 또한, 템포 변화 시 과수정 경향이 숙련자에게서 더 크게 나타났으나 비숙련자보다 빠르게 적응하였다. 종합하면, 무용 숙련자는 비숙련자에 비해 빠른 자발적 운동 템포를 가졌고, 동기화-지속 수행 시 높은 타이밍 정확성과 낮은 가변성을 보여주었으며, 갑작스러운 템포 변화에서는 비숙련자에 비해 큰 과수정 경향을 보였으나 더 빠르게 적응하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

The aim of the present study was to investigate rhythmic entrainment ability of dance expert and novice and timing characteristics on expertise. Thirty adults(15 subjects in each group) aged 19 to 39 participated. They were right-handed and 5 were left footed and the rest were right-footed. Three experimental tasks were used: spontaneous motor tempo task, synchronization-continuation task, and tempo change task. The participants performed finger and heel tapping in all task. The results are as follows. First, dance expert group preferred a faster spontaneous motor tempo than novice, which was the same for both finger and heel tapping, and finger performance was faster than heel. However, the difference between groups was not significant. Second, there was no difference in asynchrony between expert and novice when performing synchronization task, whereas, the variability of expert was generally lower than that of novice, and the difference between the groups was noticeable under fast tempo condition. Third, in continuous performance, the timing accuracy of novice was lower and the variability was higher than that of expert. The difference in accuracy is evident in 1500ms and 2000ms conditions, but the difference in variability was large in 333ms condition, contrary to expectations. Fourth, dance skilled people were more sensitive to tempo change than unskilled people. However, when the tempo change was perceived, ITI and asynchrony showed slow adaptation, and when the change was not perceived, ITI and asynchrony showed rapid adaptation. Fifth, adaptation of ITI and asynchrony appeared fast under conditions with small tempo change, and adaptation of fast ITI and slow asynchrony adaptation under large conditions. In addition, when the tempo changed, the tendency to overshoot was greater in expert, but adapted faster than novice. In conclusion, dance experts had a faster spontaneous motor tempo than novice, showed high timing accuracy and low variability when performing synchronization-continuation task, and showed a large tendency to over-correct to sudden tempo changes, but adapted faster.