스마트벨트 (WELT)를 이용하여 측정한 일상 보행 속도의 특성 및 일상 보행 속도와 근감소증과의 관계 : Characteristics of Daily Life Gait Speed Measured Using Smart Belt (WELT) and Association between Daily Life Gait Speed and Sarcopenia

Abstract

느린 보행 속도는 노쇠를 반영하는 주요한 지표이며 근감소증의 진단 기준이기 때문에 보행 속도 측정은 임상에서 폭넓게 활용되고 있다. 임상에서는 검사실에서 한 시점에 측정되는 usual gait speed가 흔히 사용되고 있는데, 지속적인 측정이 어렵고 검사 시점의 검사 대상자의 컨디션 및 의지가 결과에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 크다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 최근 웨어러블 디바이스들은 대단히 빠른 속도로 발달하고 있으며, 다양한 웨어러블 센서를 통해 여러 생체 신호 및 신체 기능을 측정하는 것이 가능해지고 있다. 특히 단순히 웨어러블 디바이스를 착용하는 것만으로 일상생활 속에서 보행 속도를 측정하는 것이 가능해졌다. 본 연구는 벨트 형태의 웨어러블 디바이스를 이용하여 측정한 일상 보행 속도의 다양한 특성을 확인하고 일상 보행 속도와 근감소증과의 관련성을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 시행하였다. 연구는 대학 병원 외래에 내원하는 50세 이상의 지역 사회 거주 남성을 대상으로 진행하였다. 연구에 참여하는 사람들은 벨트 형태의 웨어러블 디바이스를 일상생활에서 4주간의 기간 동안 착용하도록 하였고, 연구기간 동안 최소한 10일 이상 벨트를 착용한 사람들로부터 보행 속도 데이터를 획득하였다. 4주 이후에는 연구 참가자들이 병원에 내원하도록 하여 질병 과거력 및 사회력에 대한 설문 조사를 시행하고, usual gait speed 측정, 악력 측정, 그리고 dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry를 이용한 골격근량 측정을 시행하였다. 연구 참가자 106명으로부터 217,578회의 보행 속도를 측정하였고 측정된 평균 보행 속도는 1.23 ± 0.26 m/s 였다. 연구 참가자들의 평균 연령은 71.1 ± 7.6 세였고, 1일 평균 보행 시간은 88.0 ± 40.2 분이었다. 일상 보행 속도는 일중 시간과 주중 요일에 따라 차이가 있었는데 오전 5시에서 7시 사이의 보행 속도가 유의하게 빨랐으며, 주말에 비하여 주중 보행 속도가 빨랐다. 주중에는 주말보다 보행 시간 또한 유의하게 길었다. 나이가 많을수록 일상 보행 속도가 유의하게 느렸으며, 직장에 재직 중인 참가자가 퇴직한 참가자에 비하여 일상 보행 속도가 빨랐다. 일상 보행 속도는 usual gait speed와 관련성이 낮았지만, 평균 일상 보행 속도는 usual gait speed와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. (Pearson r=0.504; P<0.001). 연구 참가자들 중 근감소증을 가진 참가자는 13명 (12.3%) 이었고, 근감소증 참가자의 평균 일상 보행 속도는 1.12 ± 0.11 m/s로 근감소증이 없는 참가자들의 평균 일상 보행 속도인 1.23 ± 0.08 m/s보다 유의하게 느렸다. 근감소증 참가자는 일상 보행 속도의 분포상 2개의 피크를 보인다는 점에서 근감소증이 없는 참가자와 차이를 보였다. 근감소증이 있는 참가자도 오전 5시에서 7시 사이의 일상 보행 속도가 유의하게 빨랐으나, 주중과 주말의 일상 보행 속도에는 차이가 없었다. 근감소증 참가자는 1일 보행 시간이 정상 참가자에 비하여 유의하게 짧았다. 일상 보행 속도와 관련된 요인들을 분석해 보았을 때 상관 분석에서 나이, 신장, 중복 이환 지수, 악력, 사지 골격근량 및 하지 골격근량이 일상 보행 속도와 유의한 상관관계가 확인되었고, 추가적으로 선형 회귀 분석을 통하여 나이와 하지 골격근량이 일상 보행 속도에 유의하게 관련된 요인임을 확인하였다. 우리는 웨어러블 디바이스를 이용하여 일정 기간 동안 일상 보행 속도를 측정함으로써 검사실에서 1회 측정하는 것보다 보행 속도에 대한 보다 다양한 정보를 확인할 수 있었다. 일상 보행 속도는 연속적으로 측정할 수 있기 때문에 usual gait speed의 단점을 보완할 수 있다. 근감소증이 있는 사람은 일상 보행 속도가 느릴 뿐 아니라 일상 보행 속도의 분포도 근감소증이 없는 사람과 차이가 있으며, 일상 보행 속도는 나이 이외에 하지 골격근량과 유의하게 연관되어 있다. 보행 속도는 신체수행 기능(physical performance)을 반영하는 대표적인 지표이기 때문에 노인들은 실생활에서 자신의 보행 속도를 확인하면서 신체수행 기능(physical performance) 감소 여부를 알아낼 수 있을 것이다.

Gait speed measurements are widely used in clinical practice, as slow gait is a major predictor of frailty and a diagnostic criterion for sarcopenia. In clinical practice, usual gait speed, which is measured at one point in time in a laboratory, is commonly used, but it has some disadvantages. First, it is difficult to be measured continuously. Second, the condition and will of the subject at the time of the examination are likely to affect the results. Wearable devices are developing very rapidly, and it is becoming possible to measure various bio-signals and body functions through wearable sensors. In particular, it is possible to estimate the gait speed in daily life by simply wearing the device. This study aims to accurately determine the characteristics of daily life gait speed and analyze their association with sarcopenia. We invited community-dwelling men aged >50 years who had visited the outpatient clinic at a tertiary university hospital to participate in the study. Daily life gait speed was assessed using a wearable smart belt (WELT) for a period of 4 weeks. Data from participants who wore the smart belt for at least 10 days during this period were included. After 4 weeks, data from a survey about medical and social history, usual gait speed measurements, handgrip strength measurements, and dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry were analyzed. A total of 217,578 daily life gait speed measurements from 106 participants (mean age 71.1 ± 7.6 years) were analyzed. The mean daily life gait speed was 1.23 ± 0.26 m/s and average walking time per day was 88.0 ± 40.2 minutes. The daily life gait speed of the participants varied according to the time of the day and day of the week. Participants walked the fastest between 5 AM and 7 AM (P<0.001), weekday daily life gait speed was significantly faster than weekend gait speed (P<0.001). Walking time per day differed significantly on weekdays and weekends (P<0.001). Daily life gait speed was significantly slower as people got older (P<0.001), and incumbent participants walked faster in their daily lives than retired participants (P<0.001). In the analysis of the correlation between daily life gait speed and usual gait speed, only a negligible correlation was confirmed. However, in the analysis of the correlation between mean daily life gait speed and usual gait speed, a moderate positive correlation was confirmed (Pearson r=0.504; P<0.001). A total of 13 participants (12.3%) were diagnosed with sarcopenia based on the diagnostic criteria of the Asian Working Group for Sarcopenia. Participants with sarcopenia had significantly lower mean daily life gait speed (mean 1.12 ± 0.11 m/s) than participants without sarcopenia (mean 1.23 ± 0.08 m/s; P<0.001). Participants with sarcopenia differed from those without sarcopenia in that they showed two peaks in the distribution of daily life gait speed. Participants with sarcopenia walked faster from 5 AM to 7 AM than at other times of the day (P<0.001); however, there were no significant differences between weekday and weekend gait speeds (P=0.64). Sarcopenic participants had significantly less walking time per day than participants without sarcopenia (P=0.03). Analysis of factors related to mean daily life gait speed showed that age, height, comorbidity index, grip strength, appendicular skeletal muscle mass, and skeletal muscle mass of the lower limbs were significantly correlated characteristics in correlation analysis. Additionally, it was confirmed through linear regression analysis that age and skeletal muscle mass of the lower limbs were significantly associated with mean daily life gait speed. More diverse and accurate information about gait speed can be obtained by measuring daily life gait speed using a wearable device over an appropriate period, compared with one-time measurements performed in a laboratory setting. Since the daily life gait speed can be continuously measured, the disadvantage of the usual gait speed can be compensated for. Participants with sarcopenia not only have a slower daily life gait speed, but also the distribution of daily life gait speed is different from that of participants without sarcopenia. Daily life gait speed is significantly associated with age and skeletal muscle mass of the lower limbs. As gait speed is a representative indicator of physical performance, older individuals would be able to detect a decrease in physical performance in real life by checking their daily life gait speed.