스마트폰 안테나의 방위 특성을 이용한 GPS 반송파 정밀 항법 향상에 관한 연구 : GPS carrier phase based precise positioning using characteristics of smartphone antenna

Abstract

현재 대다수의 이용자들은 스마트폰을 바탕으로 GPS 기능을 이용하고 있다. 스마트폰은 다양한 센서와 좋은 성능의 프로세서를 탑재하였음에도 가볍고 간편하게 사용이 가능하기 때문에 기존의 GPS 기능을 이용하던 서비스들을 대체하면서 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 스마트폰 자체의 한계로 인하여 현재는 의사거리를 활용한 m급 측위 만이 가능하여서 더 정밀한 서비스를 제공하는 데는 한계가 있다. 그 예로 차량에 탑재된 네비게이션은 차선 간의 구분이 가능하지만, 스마트폰 앱을 이용한 네비게이션 서비스에서는 차선 구분이 불가능하다. 이런 한계에도 불구하고 스마트폰을 이용한 네비게이션은 많은 사용자를 확보하고 있다. 따라서 스마트폰의 GPS 성능이 m급 이하의 deci-meter급 성능으로 개선된다면 현재보다 더 많은 수의 사용자를 확보할 수 있을 것이다. 여기서 cm급의 측위가 가능해진다면 새로운 서비스의 제공도 가능해질 것이라 예상된다.

따라서, 스마트폰에서 반송파 위상 측정치를 이용한 정밀 항법을 수행하고자 하는 시도는 스마트폰이 발매된 이후 지속적으로 시도되었다. 2018년 이후 안드로이드 P가 업데이트 되면서 duty-cycle을 조절할 수 있는 기능이 추가되고 스마트폰 제조사들도 이를 지원하면서 스마트폰에서 반송파 위상 측정치를 이용한 정밀 항법을 수행하는 연구가 활발하게 수행되고 있다. 해당 연구 또한 같은 기조에서 스마트폰에서 cm급 측위를 수행하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다.

스마트폰에서 cm급 측위를 수행하는데 가장 큰 장애물은 스마트폰 안테나로 인한 저품질 반송파 위상 측정치이다. 스마트폰 안테나는 일반적인 GPS 안테나와는 다른 저가의 소형 PIF(Planar Inverted-F) 안테나가 탑재되므로 반송파 위상 측정치를 제대로 수신하는데 어려움이 있다. 따라서 반송파 위상 측정치를 이용한 정밀 항법을 수행하기 위해서는 스마트폰 안테나에 대한 분석이 선행 되어야한다.

본 연구는 스마트폰 안테나의 전방위 특성을 분석하기 위해서 여러 자세에서 측정치를 수집한 후에 신호 세기를 구면 조화 함수를 통해 모델링 하였다. 모델링 결과 스마트폰의 안테나는 불균질한 신호 세기 패턴을 가짐과 동시에 자세에 따라서 신호 세기가 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 사이클 슬립을 검출한 후에 신호 세기 모델과의 관계를 분석하였다.

또한 스마트폰의 안테나 캘리브레이션을 수행하였다. 기존연구는 스마트폰 안테나 캘리브레이션을 수행하기 위해서 스마트폰을 추가적인 장비와 상용 소프트웨어를 사용했지만 해당 연구에서는 추가적인 장비와 상용 소프트웨어를 사용하지 않고 캘리브레이션을 수행하였다. 캘리브레이션 수행 결과 반송파 위상 측정치 잔여 오차가 64% 감소하였으며 CDGPS 측위 결과 오차가 51% 감소한 3.4cm 정확도로 cm급 측위를 수행하였다.

Currently, most users use GPS functions based on smartphones. Smartphones are widely used while replacing services that used to use existing GPS functions because they can be used lightly and easily even though they are equipped with various sensors and good-performance processors. However, due to the limitations of the smartphone itself, only M-level measurements using distance are currently possible, so there is a limit to providing more precise services. For example, navigation mounted on a vehicle can distinguish between lanes, but it is impossible to distinguish lanes in navigation services using smartphone apps. Despite these limitations, navigation using smartphones has many users. Therefore, if the GPS performance of the smartphone is improved to Deci-meter-class performance below meter-class, it will be possible to secure a larger number of users than now. If cm-class positioning becomes possible here, it is expected that new services will be provided.

Therefore, attempts to perform precise navigation using carrier phase measurements in smartphones have been continuously attempted since the smartphone was released. With the update of Android P since 2018, the function to control Duty-Cycle has been added, and smartphone manufacturers have also supported it, and research is actively being conducted to perform precise navigation using carrier phase measurements on smartphones. This study was also conducted to perform cm-class positioning on smartphones under the same tone.

The biggest obstacle to performing cm-class positioning on a smartphone is a low-quality carrier phase measurement due to a smartphone antenna. Smartphone antennas are equipped with small PIF (Planar Inverted-F) antennas that are different from general GPS antennas, making it difficult to properly receive carrier phase measurements. Therefore, in order to perform a precise navigation using a carrier phase measurement value, analysis of a smartphone antenna must be preceded.

In this study, in order to analyze the omnidirectional characteristics of smartphone antennas, measurements were collected from various postures and then signal strength was modeled through a spherical harmonization function. As a result of modeling, it was confirmed that the antenna of the smartphone has a non-uniform signal strength pattern and at the same time, the signal strength varies according to the posture. In addition, after detecting the cycle slip, the relationship with the signal strength model was analyzed.

In addition, antenna calibration of the smartphone was performed. Existing studies used additional equipment and commercial software to perform smartphone antenna calibration, but in this study, calibration was performed without using additional equipment and commercial software. As a result of calibration, the residual error of the carrier phase measurement value was reduced by 64%, and as a result of CDGPS measurement, cm-level positioning was performed with 3.4 cm accuracy, which was reduced by 51%.