습지식물의 우점도 및 종다양성과 토양 질소 이용 특성의 관계 : The relationship between dominance and species diversity of wetland plants and soil nitrogen utilization characteristics

Abstract

It is a key goal of community ecology to understand the driving force for maintaining high species diversity and why species diversity is important. Characteristics of dominant species can have a positive or negative effect on species diversity. As the mechanisms for resource utilization characteristics of dominant plants, high resource uptake rate, use of the most abundant resource form, and high resource use plasticity have been reported. Niche partitioning, which means that coexisting species use different forms of a resource, is known to be an important factor in determining species diversity. As the specific mechanisms for niche partitioning, classical niche differentiation, niche preemption, and dominant plasticity have been reported. Diversity effects that explain the relationship between species diversity and ecosystem functioning can suggest why species diversity is important. As the specific mechanisms for diversity effects, complementarity effects, sampling effects, and selection effects have been reported. All of these mechanisms are closely related to each other in that they explain the causes or consequences of species diversity. However, only few studies have identified the relationship between these three mechanisms and have explained species diversity. Despite the increasing ecological importance of intraspecific niche partitioning caused by individual specialization, practical evidence as to whether individual specialization occurs in plants and contributes to the maintenance of populations is lacking. Although eutrophication is causing a decrease in species diversity in various ecosystems, studies explaining the relationship between eutrophication and species diversity in terms of niche partitioning are still deficient.

This study was conducted to understand the causes and consequences of species diversity based on soil nitrogen in wetland plant communities. Wetlands have a high value of species diversity but are rapidly being damaged by environmental changes such as eutrophication. Therefore, understanding the driving force for maintaining species diversity in wetlands is important. Soil nitrogen is one of the factors that limit plant growth in various ecosystems. Accordingly, many studies have been conducted on niche partitioning of nitrogen. Soil nitrogen has been found to be an important resource for determining plant species diversity. The specific objectives of this study were as follows: (1) to assess the effect of soil nitrogen utilization characteristics of dominant species on the growth of subordinate species and species richness, species diversity, functional diversity, and above-ground productivity in wetland plant communities, (2) to compare the level of individual specialization on nitrogen forms between dominant and subordinate species in wetland plant, and (3) to assess the effect of soil fertility on niche partitioning of nitrogen forms among wetland plant species. To assess intraspecific variation in the utilization ratio of two chemical forms (NO3-N and NH4-N) of nitrogen, a method was developed in which the tracer (15N) was continuously applied at intervals of 10-14 days to one individual.

The following three major investigations were designed. First, the nitrogen utilization characteristics between dominant species (Phragmites australis and Carex humbertiana) and subordinate species (Iris setosa and Sium suave) were compared in the natural competitive situations and experiments with manipulation of interspecific competition in the Songji lagoon wetland, Goseong-gun, Republic of Korea. In addition, above-ground biomass and the indices of species richness, species diversity, and functional diversity were measured in P. australis-dominant communities and C. humbertiana-dominant communities. P. australis and C. humbertiana showed the nitrogen utilization characteristics of high resource uptake rate and high resource use plasticity, respectively. C. humbertiana contributed to a relatively higher level of niche partitioning than P. australis. C. humbertiana-dominant communities had more species diversity, functional diversity, and above-ground biomass than P. australis-dominant communities.

Second, the ex situ mesocosm experiments on intraspecific competition were conducted. The three intraspecific competition treatments were designed by varying the number of individuals planted in a pot (1, 3, and 9). The level of intraspecific niche partitioning of nitrogen forms, nitrogen uptake rate, and biomass of dominant species (P. australis, Polygonum thunbergii, Ischaemum aristatum, and Fimbristylis tristachya var. subbispicata) and subordinate species (I. setosa and S. suave) were measured for each condition. P. thunbergii, I. aristatum, and F. tristachya var. subbispicata showed a high level of individual specialization by intraspecific plasticity in nitrogen form use. In addition, individual specialization contributed to reducing the intensity of intraspecies competition and maintaining high population productivity.

Third, the ex situ mesocosm experiments on soil fertility and interspecific competition were conducted. The total inorganic nitrogen contents of the two soil fertility treatments were three times different from each other. The two interspecific competition treatments were designed as single individual culture and mixed culture (one individual of each of the six species was planted together in a pot). The nitrogen utilization characteristics and biomass of dominant species (P. australis, P. thunbergii, I. aristatum, and F. tristachya var. subbispicata) and subordinate species (I. setosa and S. suave) were measured for each condition. The increase in soil fertility decreased the level of niche partitioning by lowering the level of niche plasticity of P. thunbergii, I. aristatum, and F. tristachya var. subbispicata. Accordingly, the nitrogen uptake rate and growth rate of subordinate species were relatively decreased compared to dominant species.

This study contributes to the validation of hypotheses about the specific mechanisms for dominant species, niche partitioning, and diversity effects, and to the understanding of ecological processes related to species diversity. This study supports both the hypotheses of classical niche differentiation and dominant plasticity as the mechanisms for niche partitioning among wetland plant species. In the mechanisms of diversity effects, "complementarity effects" related to soil nitrogen depended on sampling effects and selection effects. Realized individual specialization by intraspecific plasticity in nitrogen form use can be added as a mechanism for determining dominant species. The relationship between eutrophication and species diversity was related to the mechanisms of niche partitioning among plant species. The tracer application method developed in this study is expected to be applicable to the study of individual specialization of plants.

높은 종다양성이 유지되는 원동력과 종다양성이 중요한 이유를 밝히는 것은 군집생태학의 핵심 목적이다. 우점종의 특성은 종다양성에 긍정적 또는 부정적인 영향을 줄 수 있다. 식물 군집에서 우점종의 자원 이용 특성에 대한 메커니즘으로 높은 자원 흡수율, 풍부한 형태의 자원 이용, 높은 자원 이용 가소성이 보고되었다. 공존하는 생물종이 자원의 형태를 나누어 쓰는 것을 의미하는 생태적 지위 분할은 종다양성을 결정하는 중요한 요인으로 알려져 있다. 생태적 지위 분할의 구체적인 메커니즘으로 고전적인 생태적 지위 차이, 생태적 지위 선점, 우점적 가소성의 가설이 보고되었다. 다양성 효과는 종다양성과 생태계 기능의 관계를 설명하며, 종다양성이 중요한 이유를 제시할 수 있다. 다양성 효과의 구체적인 메커니즘으로 상보성 효과, 샘플링 효과, 선택 효과의 가설이 존재한다. 이 메커니즘들은 모두 종다양성의 원인과 결과를 설명한다는 점에서 서로 밀접한 관련이 있다. 그러나 이 메커니즘 사이의 관계를 밝히고 종다양성을 통합적으로 설명한 연구는 거의 없다. 또한 개체 전문화로 발생되는 종내 생태적 지위 분할에 대한 생태학적 중요성이 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고, 식물에서 개체 전문화가 일어나고 개체군의 유지에 기여하는지에 대한 실제적 근거는 부족하다. 부영양화는 여러 생태계에서 종다양성의 감소를 초래하고 있으나, 생태적 지위 분할의 측면에서 부영양화와 종다양성의 관계를 설명한 연구는 부족하다.

이 연구는 습지의 식물 군집에서 토양 질소에 기반하여 종다양성의 원인과 결과에 대한 통합적인 이해를 위하여 수행되었다. 습지는 종다양성의 가치가 높음에도 불구하고, 부영양화와 같은 환경변화에 의하여 빠르게 훼손되고 있다. 따라서 습지에서 종다양성이 유지되는 원인을 이해하는 것은 중요하다. 토양 질소는 여러 생태계에서 식물의 생장을 제한하는 요인 중 하나이다. 이에 따라 생태적 지위 분할에 대한 많은 연구가 질소를 대상으로 이루어졌으며, 토양 질소는 식물의 종다양성을 설명하는 중요한 자원으로 밝혀졌다. 이 연구의 구체적인 목표는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 습지의 식물 군집에서 우점종의 토양 질소 이용 특성이 종속종의 생장과 군집의 종풍부도, 종다양도, 기능다양도, 지상부 생산성에 주는 영향을 밝힌다. 둘째, 습지식물의 우점종과 종속종 사이에서 질소 형태에 대한 개체 전문화 수준의 차이가 있는지 밝힌다. 셋째, 토양 비옥도가 습지식물 종간의 질소 형태에 대한 생태적 지위 분할에 미치는 영향을 밝힌다. 질소의 두 가지 화학적 형태(NO3-N와 NH4-N)에 대한 이용 비율의 종내 변이를 확인하기 위하여, 한 개체에 10-14일의 간격을 두고 연속으로 추적자(15N)를 적용하는 방법이 개발되었다.

이 연구는 다음의 세 가지 세부연구로 이루어졌다. 첫째, 강원도 고성군의 송지호습지의 자연적인 경쟁 상태와 종간경쟁을 조작한 실험에서 우점종[갈대(Phragmites australis), 큰뚝사초(Carex humbertiana)]과 종속종[부채붓꽃(Iris setosa), 개발나물(Sium suave)]의 질소 이용 특성을 분석했다. 또한 갈대 우점군락과 큰뚝사초 우점군락에서 종풍부도, 종다양도, 기능다양도의 지수와 지상부 생물량을 측정했다. 갈대는 높은 자원 흡수율, 큰뚝사초는 높은 자원 이용 가소성의 질소 이용 특성을 보였다. 큰뚝사초가 갈대보다 생태적 지위 분할에 더 높은 수준으로 기여했다. 큰뚝사초 우점군락의 종다양도, 기능다양도, 지상부 생물량은 갈대 우점군락보다 높았다.

둘째, 현지 외에서 종내경쟁에 대한 메즈코즘 실험을 수행했다. 종내경쟁 처리는 한 화분에 식재한 개체수를 1, 3, 9개로 다르게 하여 세 가지 조건으로 설계했다. 조건별로 우점종[갈대, 고마리(Polygonum thunbergii), 쇠보리(Ischaemum aristatum), 꼴하늘지기(Fimbristylis tristachya var. subbispicata)]과 종속종(부채붓꽃, 개발나물)의 질소 형태에 대한 종내 생태적 지위 분할의 수준, 질소 흡수율, 생물량을 측정했다. 고마리, 쇠보리, 꼴하늘지기는 질소 형태 이용에 대한 종내 가소성을 통하여 높은 수준의 개체 전문화를 보였다. 또한 개체 전문화는 종내경쟁의 강도를 줄이고 개체군의 생산성을 높게 유지하는 것에 기여했다.

셋째, 현지 외에서 토양 비옥도와 종간경쟁에 대한 메즈코즘 실험을 수행했다. 토양 비옥도 처리는 총 무기질소함량이 서로 3배 차이가 나는 두 가지 조건으로 설계했다. 종간경쟁 처리는 단일식재와 혼합식재(한 화분에 종별로 1개체씩 총 6개체를 식재)의 두 가지 조건으로 준비했다. 조건별로 우점종(갈대, 고마리, 쇠보리, 꼴하늘지기)과 종속종(부채붓꽃, 개발나물)의 질소 이용 특성과 생물량을 측정했다. 토양 비옥도의 증가는 고마리, 쇠보리, 꼴하늘지기의 생태적 지위 가소성 수준을 낮춤으로써 생태적 지위 분할의 수준을 감소시켰다. 이에 따라 종속종의 질소 흡수율과 생장량은 상대적으로 우점종보다 감소했다.

이 연구는 우점종, 생태적 지위 분할, 다양성 효과의 구체적인 메커니즘에 대한 가설의 검증과 종다양성과 관련된 생태학적 과정을 이해하는 것에 기여한다. 이 연구는 습지식물의 생태적 지위 분할에 대한 메커니즘으로 고전적인 생태적 지위 차이와 우점적 가소성의 가설을 모두 지지한다. 다양성 효과의 메커니즘에서 토양 질소와 관련된 상보성 효과는 샘플링 효과와 선택 효과에 의존했다. 질소 형태 이용의 종내 가소성에 의한 실현 개체 전문화는 우점종을 결정하는 메커니즘으로 추가될 수 있다. 부영양화와 종다양성의 관계에는 종간 생태적 지위 분할의 메커니즘이 관련되어 있었다. 이 연구에서 개발된 추적자 적용 방법은 식물의 개체 전문화에 대한 연구에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.