신속한 구조보정 속도 모델 평가를 위한 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음 : Frequency-domain Common Image Gathers for Swift Migration Velocity Model Evaluation

Abstract

탄성파 탐사는 인위적으로 탄성파를 발생시킨 후 되돌아온 파동을 취득하여 지하 구조를 규명하는 기법이다. 먼저, 탐사를 통해 얻은 자료로 지하 구조의 물성값을 추정한다. 추정한 물성을 통해 지하 구조의 형태로 영상화하는 과정을 구조보정이라고 한다. 탐사 자료가 가진 정보의 한계로 인해 획득한 지하 구조 영상을 검증하는 과정이 필요하며, 검증 과정에서 오류가 발견되면 추정한 물성을 수정하는 과정을 거치게 된다. 수정과 검증 과정을 반복적으로 수행하여 최종적으로 얻은 구조보정 영상은 실제 지하 구조와 일치(또는 근접)한 것으로 볼 수 있다.

지하 구조를 규명하는 과정의 최종단계에 해당하는 구조보정 영상 검증을 정확하게 수행하는 것이 가장 중요하며, 검증의 대표적인 수단으로 공통 영상 모음을 사용한다. 공통 영상 모음이란 구조보정 영상에서 하나의 지점을 특정하여 그 위치에서 보고자 하는 매개변수를 축으로 하여 매개변수-심도 영역으로 트레이스를 나열한 영상이다. 본 논문에서는 새로운 공통 영상 모음 기법인 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음을 제안한다. 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음은 주파수-심도 영역의 영상이다. 주파수 영역 역시간 구조보정 알고리즘을 통해 지하 구조를 영상화하는 경우, 기존의 공통 영상 모음 기법과는 다르게 추가적인 계산 없이 바로 추출할 수 있는 것이 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음의 가장 큰 장점이다.

본 논문에서는 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음의 거동과 특성을 파악하고자 인공 합성 모델과 현장 자료에 적용하였고 2차원 모델에 한정하여 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음 결과의 검증을 위해 오프셋 영역 공통 영상 모음과 각 영역 공통 영상 모음을 함께 도시하였다. 다층구조 모델을 통해서 구조보정 속도와 실제 속도의 차이에 따라 일정한 패턴의 거동이 나타나는 것을 확인하였고, Original marmousi 모델을 통해 실제 속도 모델과 역산을 통해 추정한 모델로부터 추출한 결과들을 비교하여 속도에 민감한 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음의 정확도 및 실용성을 검증하였다. 3차원 모델인 SEG/EAGE 암염돔 모델을 통해 하이브리드 영역에서 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음을 추출하였고 정확도를 검증하였다. 마지막으로, 현장 자료를 통해 주파수 배열 공통 영상 모음의 결과로 완전 파형 역산으로 추정한 속도 모델을 평가하였다.

Seismic exploration is a technique used to investigate the subsurface structure by acquiring the reflected wave after artificially generating seismic waves. First, the properties of the subsurface structure are estimated with data obtained through exploration. The process of imaging a subsurface structure through its estimated physical properties is called migration. Due to the limited exploration data, it is necessary to verify the validity of the acquired migration image. If errors are found during the verification process, the estimated physical properties are corrected. The final migration image obtained by repeatedly performing the correction and verification process can be considered to be consistent with (or close to) the actual subsurface structure.

It is most important to accurately perform migration image evaluation, which is the final step in the process of identifying subsurface structures, where a common image gather is used as a representative means of evaluation. The common image gather is an image in which traces are arranged in the parameter-depth domain with the parameter to be viewed at a specific point in the restructuring image assigned as the axis. In this thesis, we propose a new common image gather called frequency-domain common image gather. Frequency-domain common image gather is a frequency-depth domain image. When imaging a subsurface structure through the frequency-domain reverse time migration, the biggest advantage of frequency-domain common image gather is that it can be directly extracted without additional computational cost, unlike the existing common image gather methods.

In this thesis, to understand the behavior and characteristics of frequency-domain common image gather, it is applied to synthetic models and field data. To verify the result of this method, offset-domain common image gather, and angle-domain common image gather are shown together in two-dimensional models. Through the multi-layer model, it is confirmed that a certain pattern of behavior appears based on the difference between the migration velocity and actual velocity. Furthermore, the accuracy and practicality of the velocity-sensitive frequency-domain common image gather method is verified by comparing the results extracted from the actual velocity model and the model inverted calculation through the Original Marmousi model. Through the SEG/EAGE three-dimensional salt dome model, the frequency-domain common image gather method is applied to the hybrid-domain and the accuracy of the results are verified. Finally, we evaluated the velocity model inverted by Full Waveform Inversion (FWI) as a result of frequency-domain common image gather through field data.