신장이식 거부반응과 이식 전 non-HLA 항체의 연관성 : Association of Pre-operative non-HLA Antibodies with Kidney Allograft Rejection

Abstract

서론: Non-human leukocyte antigen (HLA) 항체는 신장이식 거부반응에 영향을 미칠 것으로 보고된다. 본 연구에서는 신장이식을 받은 환자들에서 항체매개 거부반응의 발생과 이식 전 non-HLA 항체의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 2015년에서 2021년 사이 서울대학교 병원에서 신장이식을 시행한 394명의 환자를 대상으로 non-HLA 항체에 대하여 분석하였다. 394명의 환자들은 45명의 항체매개 거부반응(ABMR, Antibody mediated rejection)을 진단받은 환자들과 197명의 T-세포 매개 거부반응(TCMR, T-cell mediated rejection)을 진단받은 환자들, 152명의 거부반응이 진단되지 않은 환자들로 구성되었다. Multiplex bead immunoassay 방법인 LABScreen Autoantibody (One Lambda, Canoga Park, CA, USA)검사를 이용하여 총 39 종류의 non-HLA 항체의 median fluorescent intensity (MFI)를 분석하였으며 anti-MICA antibody는 LABScreen Mixed (One lambda, Canoga Park, CA, USA)를 이용하여, anti-AT1R antibody는 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)방법인 EIA-AT1RX (One lambda, Canoga Park, CA, USA)을 이용해 분석하였다. 이후 각 환자군에 대해 분석된 non-HLA 항체들의 MFI 값과 고항체강도 검체의 비율을 비교하였다. 측정된 각 항체들에 대해 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 항체매개 거부반응의 발생과의 관계를 분석하였으며, Kaplan-Meier 법을 통해 항체매개 거부반응의 발생에 대한 생존분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 다변수 로지스틱 분석에서 항체매개 거부반응의 발생은 anti-collagen type I (≥ 75% reference background value, HR = 11.1, P = 0.001)과 anti-collagen type IV 항체 (HR = 2.5, P = 0.020)가 고항체강도를 보인 경우 증가하였다. 또한, anti-ARHGDIB (HR = 0.4, P = 0.026), anti-collagen type II (HR = 0.3, P = 0.001)와 anti-LG3 (HR = 0.3, P = 0.022)항체가 고항체강도를 보인 경우는 항체매개 거부반응의 발생이 감소하였다. 생존분석에서 항체매개 거부반응은 anti-collagen type I 과 type IV 항체 고항체강도 군에서 많이 발생하였으며, anti-ARHGDIB, LG3 and collagen type II 항체 고항체강도 군에서 적게 발생하였다.

결론: 이식 전 환자 검체의 anti-collagen type I과 anti-collagen type IV 항체의 증가는 이식신에서 항체매개 거부반응의 발생과 연관이 있었으며 anti-ARHGDIB, LG3, collagen type II 항체의 증가는 이식신에서 항체매개 거부반응의 감소와 연관이 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 non-HLA 항체들 중 어떤 항체들이 이식신에서 항체매개 거부반응과 연관이 있는지 확인하였다. 이는 향후 이식신의 거부반응의 고위험군을 선별하고 추후 치료방침을 정하는 것에 도움을 줄 것이다.

Introduction: Non-human leukocyte antigen (HLA) antibodies are thought to have an impact on kidney allograft rejection. We analyzed the titers of non-HLA antibodies in kidney transplant recipients at the time of transplantation and screened which antibodies are associated with kidney allograft rejection.

Method: The study included 394 pre-operative sera from kidney transplant recipients with biopsy-proven antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR) (n=45), T-cell mediated rejection (TCMR) (n=197) and controls without rejection (n=152) at SNUH between 2015 and 2021. Median fluorescent intensity (MFI) of a total of 39 types of non-HLA antibodies was analyzed using the LABScreen Autoantibody assay (One lambda, Canoga Park, CA, USA), which is a multiplex bead immunoassay method, and anti-MICA antibody was analyzed by LABScreen Mixed assay (One lambda, Canoga Park, CA, USA). Anti-AT1R antibody was analyed using EIA-AT1RX (One lambda, Canoga Park, CA, USA), which is a enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). In the three groups, MFI values and high MFI sample rates for each antibody were compared. In multivariable logistic regression analysis, the effect of DSA and HLA mismatch are adjusted. Survival analysis was analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method.

Result: In multivariable analysis, occurrence of ABMR was related to the increase of anti-collagen type I (≥ 75% reference background value, HR = 11.1, P = 0.001) and the increase of anti-collagen type IV antibody (HR = 2.5, P = 0.020). The occurrence of ABMR was decreased with the increase of anti-ARHGDIB (HR = 0.4, P = 0.026), anti-collagen type II (HR = 0.3, P = 0.001) and anti-LG3 (HR = 0.3, P = 0.022). Survival analysis showed increased incidence of ABMR in the anti-collagen type I and type IV antibody high MFI groups, and decreased incidence of ABMR in the anti-ARHGDIB, LG3 and collagen type II antibody high titer groups.

Conclusion: The increase of anti-collagen type I and type IV antibody titers at the time of transplantation was related to ABMR of kidney allografts. The increase of anti-ARHGDIB, anti-collagen II and anti-LG3 antibody titers was related to the decreased occurrence of ABMR. Further researches are needed on the mechanism by which each antibody acts in the rejection of kidney allografts.