신체활동이 심혈관 대사질환 예방에 미치는 영향: 시스템 역학적 접근 : Systems epidemiological approach for the effect of physical activity on prevention of cardiometabolic diseases

Background:

A number of studies have shown that physical activity reduces the risk of cardiometabolic diseases including type 2 diabetes, hypertension, and dyslipidemia. However, traditional epidemiology has a major limitation called the black box paradigm in that it cannot fully understand complex biological mechanisms. Recently, high-throughput data including genome, metabolome, and microbiome have become available for epidemiological studies as omics techniques have been developed. The availability of these multi-omics biomarkers and the need for understanding biological processes lead to new concepts of systems epidemiology. We aimed to conduct this study following the systems epidemiological approach to understanding the biological process of the effect of physical activity on the prevention of cardiometabolic diseases. First, we examined the indirect effect of clinical parameters as mediators between physical activity and risk of cardiometabolic diseases and visualized the complex relationships between physical activity, various clinical parameters, and risk of cardiometabolic disease through the network. Second, we examined whether the changes in clinical parameters over time differ according to changes in physical activity behavior. Finally, we examined the changes in clinical parameters, metabolites, and the microbiome during physical activity intervention, and visualized integrated relationships at the multi-omics level through a network.

Methods:

The first study included 17,053 subjects aged 40–69 years in the Health Examinees-Gem (HEXA-G) study from 2004 to 2012. Participation or not in regular exercise at baseline and diagnosis of type 2 diabetes, hypertension, and dyslipidemia at follow-up were investigated by questionnaires. Anthropometric measures and laboratory tests from blood were conducted and data on 42 clinical parameters were collected. We examined the mediation effect of clinical parameters using mediation analyses. Clinical parameter networks were constructed based on the significant differential correlations (p < 0.05) between the exercise and non-exercise groups in men and women, respectively.

The second study was conducted using a community-based cohort (Ansan Ansung cohort) from the 3rd wave to the 5th wave. A total of 3,962 men and women aged 40-69 were included and all analyses were performed in men and women, respectively. Participation or not in regular exercise was investigated by questionnaire like as HEXA-G study. According to the combination of regular exercise in each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th waves (3rd/4th/5th), two groups of no changes in behavior (N/N/N, Y/Y/Y) and 4groups showed changes in behavior were defined. Twenty-three clinical parameters were obtained by anthropometric measurements and laboratory tests from blood. The relative changes (%) in clinical parameters were calculated from the 3rd wave to the 5th wave. The relative changes in clinical parameters according to the patterns and changes in regular exercise behavior were examined by the LSmeans and the general linear model.

The third study included 14 middle-aged women who completed a physical activity intervention. The intervention was conducted with an exercise period of 3 months and a daily life period of 3 months. The amount of objective physical activity was measured by an accelerometer for 2 weeks each during the exercise period and daily life period. Blood collection, fecal collection, measurements of blood pressure, and test of exercise ability were performed three times: at the enrollment, after exercise period, and after daily life period. Glycemic indicators and lipid-related markers were obtained from blood, and the concentration of 208 blood metabolites was measured through targeted metabolomics. Microbiome data was obtained from fecal samples by 16s rRNA sequencing. The difference in biomarkers before and after the intervention period was examined by the Wilcoxon rank-sum test. The integrated relationship between biomarkers in omics level was examined by Spearman correlation coefficient and visualized via the network.

Results:

We observed significant mediators in 14 and 16 of the clinical parameters in men and women, respectively from the first study. Among the mediators, triglyceride level was a noteworthy mediator in decreasing the risk of CMD with exercise, explaining 23.79% in men and 58.20% in women. A group in which TG is linked to low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol was commonly observed in men and women through the clinical parameter network. Body composition-related markers were likely to play major roles in men, while obesity-related markers seemed to be key factors in women.

In the second study, when comparing the group that did not exercise consistently (N/N/N), and the group that did exercise consistently (Y/Y/Y), there was a difference of changes in waist circumference, hip circumference, and fasting blood glucose in men, and changes in 6 body composition-related markers and 2 lipid-related markers showed differences in women. When the regular exercise group changed into the non-exercise behavior, the fasting blood glucose was greater increased in men, and the lipid-related markers were more increased in women. Conversely, when the non-exercise group changed into participating in regular exercise, body fat-related markers, fasting insulin, lipid-related markers were increased less or decreased in men, and body composition-related markers decreased less in women. Noteworthy, the triglycerides increased less when the non-exercise behavior changed into a regular exercise in both men and women.

In the intervention study, physical activity decreased during the daily life period compared with the exercise period. After the exercise period, blood pressure, HbA1c, and LDL cholesterol were reduced, and they tended to increase again after the daily life period. During the exercise period, 40 metabolites showed significant changes, and they were correlated with changes in clinical parameters such as blood pressure, HbA1c, and LDL cholesterol in the network.

Conclusion:

This study used various biomarkers including omics to understand the understanding the biological processes of the effect of physical activity on the prevention of cardiometabolic diseases in terms of systems epidemiology. Moreover, not only the potential mechanisms centered on lipid-related markers but also relationships between clinical parameters and metabolites could be suggested by visualization of the integrated relationship between biomarkers in the network. The network analysis which used in this study can be applied to data obtained from untargeted metabolomics or whole-genome sequencing of the microbiome and contribute to identifying novel biomarkers or suggesting more detailed mechanisms.

연구 배경:

신체활동이 심혈관 대사질환(cardiometabolic diseases)의 발생위험을 감소시킨다는 것은 수많은 역학연구를 통해 알려져 왔다. 그러나 통상적인 역학연구로는 질병 예방 기전에 관여된 생물학적 요인들의 복합적인 관계를 이해하기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 최근 역학연구에서도 유전체(genome)를 포함한 대사체(metabolome) 또는 장내미생물군의 유전정보인 마이크로바이옴(microbiome) 등의 대용량 오믹스(omics) 데이터들이 이용 가능하게 됨에 따라, 다수준의 여러 생체지표 데이터들을 이용하여, 이들간의 통합적인 관계를 파악하고 시간의 흐름에 따른 변화를 확인하는 시스템 역학적 접근의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 신체활동의 심혈관 대사질환 예방 효과와 관련하여 기존 역학연구의 한계점을 극복하고 복잡한 생물학적 기전을 이해하기 위해 시스템 역학적 접근 방법으로 다음과 같이 연구를 수행하였다. 첫 번째로, 신체활동과 심혈관 대사질환 발생 위험 사이에 매개요인으로 작용하는 임상지표들의 간접효과를 확인하고, 그들 사이의 복합적인 관계를 네트워크로 보여주고자 하였다. 두 번째로는 시간의 흐름에 따른 임상지표들의 변화가 신체활동의 행태 변화 양상에 따라 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 마지막으로, 운동 중재연구를 통해 임상지표뿐 아니라, 대사체와 마이크로바이옴의 변화를 확인하고 multi-omics 수준에서 통합적인 관계를 네트워크를 통해 보여주고자 하였다.

연구 방법:

첫 번째 연구는 한국 도시기반 코호트(HEXA-G)의 40-69세 성인 17,053명을 포함하였으며 모든 분석은 남녀 각각에서 수행하였다. 기반조사에서 규칙적인 운동 여부는 설문으로 조사하였고, 신체계측과 혈액검사로 얻어진 임상지표 42개를 분석에 이용하였다. 심혈관 대사질환 발생 여부를 정의하기 위해 추적조사에서 설문으로 조사된 당뇨, 고혈압, 이상지질혈증의 진단 여부와 진단 연도를 사용하였다. 규칙적인 운동과 임상지표간의 연관성은 일반 선형 모델을 통해 평가하였고, 규칙적 운동과 대사질환 발생위험 간의 연관성 및 임상지표들과 대사질환 발생위험 간의 연관성은 콕스비례위험모델을 통해 확인하였다. 매개분석을 통해 규칙적인 운동과 대사질환 발생위험 사이의 연관성 추정치 중 임상지표들이 갖는 간접효과를 추정하였다. 운동그룹과 비운동그룹 사이에서 유의한 차이를 보이는 차별적 상관관계(differential correlation)를 기반으로 임상지표 네트워크를 구축하였다.

두 번째 연구는 한국 지역사회기반(안산 안성) 코호트 3기부터 5기까지의 자료를 이용하였다. 40-69세 성인 3,962명을 포함하였으며 분석은 남녀 각각에서 수행하였다. 도시기반 코호트에서와 마찬가지로 설문으로 규칙적인 운동 여부를 조사하였고, 3기, 4기, 5기 각각에서의 규칙적인 운동 여부 조합에 따라(3기/4기/5기) 운동 행태 변화가 없는 2개 그룹(N/N/N, Y/Y/Y)과 운동 행태 변화를 보인 4개의 그룹(N/N/Y, N/Y/Y, Y/Y/N, Y/N/N)을 정의 하였다. 본 연구에서는 신체계측과 혈액검사로 얻어진 23개의 임상지표를 사용하였고 각 임상지표들에 대하여 3기 대비 5기에서의 상대변화량(%)을 계산하였다. 나이를 보정한 평균(LSmeans)과 일반 선형 모델을 통해 규칙적 운동 참여 행태 양상에 따른 임상지표 변화량의 차이를 확인하였다.

세 번째 연구는 신체활동 중재연구를 완료한 40-69세 성인 여성 14명을 포함하였다. 중재연구는 3개월의 운동기간과 3개월의 일상생활기간으로 진행하였으며, 운동기간과 일상생활기간 각각에서 2주씩 가속도계로 객관적 신체활동량을 측정하였다. 연구 등록 시점, 운동기간 종료 시점, 일상생활기간 종료 시점 총 3회에 걸쳐 채혈, 채변, 혈압 측정 및 운동 능력 평가가 이루어졌다. 혈액으로부터 혈당 지표, 지질 지표를 평가했고, 표적 대사체 분석(targeted metabolomics)을 통해 208가지 혈중 대사체의 농도를 측정하였다. 16s rRNA sequencing 방법을 통해 대변시료의 microbiome 데이터를 확보하였다. 윌콕슨 순위 합 검정을 통해 중재 전후의 생체지표 차이를 검정하였고, 스피어만 상관계수로 생체지표 변화들간의 관계를 확인하였다.

연구 결과:

도시기반 코호트의 임상지표 간접효과를 평가한 연구에서는 42개의 임상지표들 중 남자에서 14개, 여자에서 16개의 임상지표가 규칙적 운동과 심혈관 대사질환 발생 위험간의 연관성에서 유의미한 간접효과를 갖는다는 것을 확인하였다. 그 중에서도 중성지방(triglyceride (TG))이 남녀 모두에서 가장 큰 분율로 매개효과를 설명하였다(남자: 23.79%, 여자: 58.20%). 남녀 각각에서 구축된 임상지표 네트워크로부터 triglyceride가 low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol과 연결된 군집이 공통적으로 관찰되었다. 반면, 남자에서는 근육을 중심으로한 체성분관련 지표들이 군집을 이루었고, 여자에서는 복부지방량을 중심으로한 비만관련 지표들이 주요 군집을 이루었다.

지역사회 코호트에서 진행된 연구에서는 시간에 따른 운동 행태 변화에 따른 임상지표의 변화를 평가하였다. 운동을 지속적으로 하지 않았던 그룹과 운동을 지속적으로 했던 그룹을 비교하였을 때, 남성에서는 허리둘레, 엉덩이둘레, 공복혈당 변화량이 차이를 보였고, 여성에서는 체성분관련 지표 6개와 지질관련 지표 2개가 차이를 보였다. 기반조사 시점에서 규칙적인 운동을 했으나 추적조사에서 운동을 안 하는 행태로 변화한 경우, 남성에서는 공복혈당의 증가 정도가 더 커짐을 확인하였고, 여성에서는 지질관련 지표의 증가량이 더욱 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 기반조사 시점에서 규칙적인운동을 하지 않았으나 추적조사에서 규칙적인 운동에 참여하는 행태로 변화하는 경우, 남성에서는 체지방 지표들과 공복 인슐린 수치, 지질 지표들이 덜 증가하거나 오히려 감소하였고, 여성에서는 체성분 지표들이 덜 감소하였다. 남녀 공통적으로 운동에 참여하는 행태로 변화하였을 때 중성지방이 덜 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.

중재연구에서는 객관적으로 측정된 신체활동량이 운동기간보다 일상생활기간에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 연구 등록 시점과 비교하여 운동기간 후에 혈압과 혈당 지표인 HbA1c, 지질 지표 중에서는 LDL 콜레스테롤이 감소하였고, 이들은 일상생활 이후에 다시 증가하는 것으로 보였다. 운동기간 동안 40개의 대사체가 유의한 변화를 보였으며 이중 6개는 임상지표인 혈압, HbA1c, LDL 콜레스테롤의 변화와 상관관계가 있음을 네트워크를 통해 확인하였다.

결론:

본 연구는 신체활동이 심혈관 대사질환 예방에 미치는 영향에 관한 기전을 이해하고자, 시스템 역학적 접근으로서 다양한 생체지표들을 활용하여 신체활동과의 연관성뿐 아니라 신체활동의 변화에 따른 생체지표의 변화 및 생체지표들 사이의 복합적인 관계를 확인하였다. 매개분석을 통해 신체활동으로 인한 심혈관 대사질환 예방에 있어 남녀 모두 triglyceride가 가장 큰 매개효과를 갖는다는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 네트워크 시각화를 통해 지질지표들 사이의 기전적 관계를 보여줄 수 있었다. 운동 행태 변화에 따른 임상지표의 변화에서도 남녀 공통적으로 triglyceride이 변화가 확인되었으며, 중재연구를 통해서는 혈압, 당뇨, 지질 관련 임상지표와 대사체들 사이의 잠재적인 관계를 제안할 수 있었다. 시스템 역학적 접근 방법은 많은 생체지표들과 관련 요인 사이의 관계를 통합적으로 분석하고 시각화 함으로써 복잡한 관계에 대한 해석을 할 수 있게 해주며, 관련된 기전에 대해 더 나은 이해를 할 수 있도록 해준다. 또한 본 연구에서 제안된 기전들을 실험연구에서 집중적으로 다룸으로써 신체활동이 건강에 미치는 이로운 효과에 대한 기전을 밝히고 설명하는데 한걸음 더 나아갈 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.