안보적·사회적 요인이 국방예산 변화에 미치는 영향 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Security and Social Factors on Changes in Defense Budget

Abstract

South Korea is currently called the only divided country in the world and maintains a sharp military confrontation with North Korea. In addition, geopolitical strategic competition between multiple countries is intensifying around the Korean Peninsula. Korea is using a considerable defense budget to prepare for these various threats. Despite various social issues, Koreas defense budget is an indispensable cost in light of geographical and historical circumstances, and it occupies a large part of the government's finances and is attracting public attention, so a lot of effort is needed to understand it.

This study focuses on examining what factors make a difference in Korea's defense budget. At this time, the change in the defense budget, which is a dependent variable, is subdivided into changes in power maintenance costs and changes in power improvement costs.

Independent variables are largely divided into security and social factors. Security factors can be composed of various variables according to the researcher's perspective. In this study, various studies empirically conducted from the theory of defense budget were examined to find the most commonly recognized variables, and finally, a model was constructed with variables such as whether North Koreas armed provocation, nuclear tests and missiles, and differences in defense budgets between the two Koreas.

As independent variables constituting social factors, the president's political orientation, the political orientation of the majority of the National Assembly, the proportion of welfare budgets within the government's finances, and the inter-Korean integration index were used. Among them, multiple regression analysis was attempted using the two-stage least squares model to control the welfare budget as an endogenous variable.

As a result of the study, the results of the power maintenance costs and the power improvement costs were somewhat different. First, it was found that power maintenance costs were affected by the president's political orientation among variables explaining the domestic political orientation of social factors. The estimated regression coefficient was -0.74, which showed that it was significant below the confidence level of 5%, which can be interpreted as about 0.74% reduction in the proportion of power maintenance costs in the government's finances if the president's tendency is more progressive.

On the other hand, the remaining security and social factors that were put forward to explain the defense budget could not be statistically significant. This is a bit disappointing as a researcher, but it means that the research hypotheses presented in this study cannot statistically support their potential.

Another point to note is that the president's political tendency reacted to power maintenance costs, but did not respond to power improvement costs. This means that the president's conservative tendency may increase the proportion of power maintenance costs, but does not affect the power improvement costs, which causes an increase in actual combat power. These are costs that can move variably in a relatively short period of time, such as additional training expenses and facility maintenance, considering the feature of power maintenance costs. On the other hand, power improvement costs are difficult to change easily, moving based on relatively long-term plans such as development or purchase of weapons systems. Therefore, it seems difficult for short-term political changes to affect power improvement costs, and even if a progressive president takes power, he does not take a passive position on power improvement costs.

In addition, the rigidity of the defense budget was actually confirmed. The previous year's budget was found to have an effect on the next year's budget, in common with both power maintenance costs and power improvement costs. The previous year's budget shows a positive relationship with both dependent variables, so it can be interpreted that the incremental or decremental behavior of the budget considered at the time of research design actually exists. In a way, this can be regarded as an irrational phenomenon in the budget process under the modern bureaucracy. Once formed, the budget has a kind of inertia, does not allow major changes, and is newly organized the following year. In situations where budget liquidity is insufficient, the budget cannot be changed according to the actual necessary circumstances and continues as a custom.

한국은 세계에서 유일한 분단국가라 불리며 북한과 첨예한 군사적 대립관계를 유지하고 있다. 또한 한반도 주변으로는 지정학적으로 다국간 전략적 경쟁이 심화되고 있는 상황이다. 한국은 이러한 여러 위협에 대비하기 위해 상당한 국방예산을 사용하고 있다. 한국에게 있어 국방예산은 다양한 사회적 현안에도 불구하고 지리적, 역사적 상황을 비추어 보건대 절대 빼놓을 수 없는 필수불가결한 비용이며 정부의 재정 내에서도 많은 부분을 차지하고 국민들의 관심을 얻고 있는 만큼 그 이해를 위한 많은 노력이 필요하다.

본 연구는 한국의 국방예산에 변화를 만들어내는 요인에는 어떠한 것들이 있는지 살펴보는데 집중한다. 이때, 종속변수인 국방예산의 변화는 전력유지비의 변화, 방위력개선비의 변화로 세분하여 살펴본다.

독립변수는 크게 안보적 요인과 사회적 요인으로 구분한다. 안보적 요인은 연구자의 시각에 따라 다양한 변수들로 구성될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 가장 일반적으로 인정될 수 있는 변수들을 찾기 위해 국방예산관련 이론에서부터 실증적으로 수행된 다양한 연구들을 살펴보았고 최종적으로 북한의 국지도발 여부, 핵실험 및 미사일 발사 여부, 남북 간의 국방예산의 차이를 변수로 모형을 구성하였다.

사회적 요인을 구성하는 독립변수로는 대통령의 정치성향, 국회 다수당의 정치성향, 정부 재정 내의 복지예산의 비중, 남북통합지수가 사용되었다. 이 중 복지예산은 내생적 변수로 이를 통제하기 위해 2stage least squares모형을 이용하여 다중회귀분석을 시도하였다.

연구결과 전력운영비와 방위력개선비의 결과가 다소 상이하게 나타났다. 먼저 전력운영비는 사회적 요인의 국내 정치성향을 설명하는 변수 중 대통령의 정치성향에 따라 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 추정된 회귀계수는 –0.74이고 이는 5%의 신뢰수준하에 유의미하다는 결과를 보여주었는데 이는 대통령의 성향이 보수일 경우 보다 진보적일 경우 정부의 재정에서 전력운영비가 차지하는 비중이 약 0.74% 줄어든다고 해석할 수 있다.

반면 국방예산을 설명하기 위해 내세웠던 나머지 안보적 요인과 사회적 요인은 통계적으로 그 유의미성을 찾을 수 없었다. 이는 연구자로서 다소 실망스러운 부분으로 본 연구에서 제시했던 연구가설들을 통계적으로 그 가능성을 뒷받침 할 수 없다는 것을 의미한다.

또 하나 눈여겨 볼 지점은 대통령의 정치적 성향이 전력운영비에는 반응하였지만 방위력개선비에는 반응하지 않았다는 점이다. 이는 대통령의 보수적 성향으로 전력운영비의 비중이 높아질 수는 있으나 실제 전투력의 증강을 야기시키는 방위력개선비에는 영향을 주지 못한다는 것을 뜻한다. 전력운영비의 성격을 생각해보면 부대 훈련비용이나 시설물 유지 등 상대적으로 단기간 가변적으로 움직일 수 있는 비용들이다. 반면 방위력개선비는 무기체계 개발이나 구매 등 비교적 장기간의 계획을 바탕으로 움직이며 쉽게 변화하기 힘든 비용이다. 따라서 단기간의 정치적 변화가 방위력개선비에 영향을 주기는 힘든 것으로 보여지며 진보적 대통령이 집권하였더라도 방위력개선비에 대해서는 소극적 입장을 가지는 것이 아니라고 생각해볼 수 있다.

또한 국방예산의 경직성이 실제로 확인되었다. 전력운영비와 방위력개선비 모두 공통적으로 전년도 예산은 다음연도 예산에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 전년도 예산은 두 개의 종속변수와 모두 양의 관계를 나타내고 있어 연구 설계 당시 고려하였던 예산의 점증적, 점감적 행태가 실제로 존재한다고 해석될 수 있다. 이는 어찌보면 현대의 관료제하에 나타나는 예산과정의 비합리적 현상으로 여겨질 수 있다. 한 번 형성된 예산은 일종의 관성을 가지고 큰 변화를 허용하지 않으며 다음해에 새롭게 편성된다. 예산의 유동성이 부족한 상황에서 실제로 필요한 상황에 따라 예산이 변화될 수 없고 관습처럼 이어지는 것이다.