연속체 로봇이 구성하는 시작과 끝의 연결에 기반한 자율주행 실내공간 조형 : Autonomous Vehicle Interior Modeling Based on the Connection between the Beginning and the End Constructed by the Continuum Robots

Abstract

자동차, 운송을 포함하는 광범위한 모빌리티 시장은 사람과 물류의 이동 방식을 근본적으로 변화시키며 사회적, 기술적, 경제적 영향을 주고 있다. 기존 자율주행차량 실내공간 디자인 콘셉트는 이동 공간과 생활공간을 단순히 결합한 한정된 개념의 공간을 가지고 있다. 공간 용도의 불확실성을 대비할 수 있고 사용자의 예상을 뛰어넘는 자유로운 공간의 개념을 제안하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다.

자유로운 공간이라는 견해는 공간과 그 안을 채우는 구성물에 대한 개념의 변화에서 시작된다. 개념 변화를 위한 방법으로 하나의 고정된 정체성으로 생각하는 것에서 끊임없이 존재하는 것으로 이동하여 사물을 다르게 보는 방법인 리좀 이론을 살펴보았다. 리좀은 기존의 자율주행차량 콘셉트에서 제안하던 다양한 서비스들을 강요받고, 목적 위주의 이동 공간의 개념에서 벗어나 사람을 위한 공간이며 작은 변화로 끊임없이 변하는 사용자의 의도를 충족시키는 공간을 위한 디자인의 기반이 되었다.

리좀 이론이 공간에서 가지는 의미와 조형에서 모티프로 사용되는 디자인 방법으로 해석하여 세 가지 자율주행 실내공간 콘셉트를 제안하였다. 첫째, 공간과 주체의 변화는 다양한 형태로 변하는 면들이 조직적으로 협동하여 겹쳐지거나 일부가 분리되어 무한히 변하는 입체로 구성된다. 공간 안에서 주체의 역할 이동이 자유로운 조형 콘셉트이다. 둘째, 모든 사물은 의도한 바와 다른 관점으로 사용될 수 있음으로, 기존의 목적 위주의 관점이 아닌 제3의 새로운 관점에서 디자인되어야 한다. 독자적인 성격을 가진 구조적인 요소들은 합체되거나 분리되어 새로운 프로그램을 창출할 수 있어야 한다. 정해진 형태가 없으며 변하는 과정을 즐길 수 있는 조형 콘셉트이다. 셋째, 사물들은 시간의 흐름과 같이 시작에서 끝까지 한 방향으로 사용된다. 이러한 특징은 사물이 시작과 끝 사이의 어떤 지점을 위한 고정된 형태를 가지게 한다. 시작과 끝이 연결된 조형은 고정된 형태에서 벗어나 모든 가능성을 허용하는 계속 변하는 조형 콘셉트이다.

제안된 세 가지 콘셉트 디자인 안을 분석한 결과, 불확실성을 대비할 수 있고 사용자의 예상을 뛰어넘는 자유로운 공간의 목적에 잘 부합된다고 해석된 세 번째 시작과 끝의 연결 콘셉트를 바탕으로 진행한 조형작업을 Space Continuum으로 구성하였다. Space Continuum은 자율 주행 5단계에 기반을 둔 최대 네 명을 위한 도심형 차량 실내공간이다. 연속체 로봇으로 생성되는 공간은 질서와 혼돈이 공존하는 카오스모스(Chaosmos)적인 조형적 특성이 있다. 연속체 로봇은 무한한 자유도와 관절 수를 특징으로 하는 로봇이다. 길이를 따라 어느 지점에서나 모양을 조정하고 수정하여 일반적인 로봇이 작동할 수 없는 제한된 공간과 복잡한 환경에서 유연하게 변형할 수 있다. 연속체 로봇으로 이루어진 공간은 정해진 기능 위주의 공간에서 탈피하고 사용자가 공간의 형태를 바꾸는 과정과 경험을 통해 개인의 취향을 표현하는 공간이다. 연속체 로봇은 공간과 사물의 일부로 필요한 역할을 구별 없이 수행하여, 공간이 사물과 결합하고 분리되는 기존과 전혀 다른 실내공간이다. 사용자와 연속체 로봇의 조합으로 구현되는 공간은 서로의 움직임이 의미를 부여하고, 끊임없이 변하는 사용자의 의도로 예상하지 못하는 변화에 대비하는 미래 자율주행차량을 위한 실내공간이다.

A wide range of mobility markets is undergoing social, technological, and economic shifts that are fundamentally changing the way people and logistics move. The existing autonomous vehicle interior design concept misses the need for personal freedom while moving in living spaces. The purpose of this study is to propose the Rhizome theory to revolutionize the design of interior spaces. The Rhizome method will expand freedom of mobility and consequently maximize the interior space so it can be better prepared to meet the uncertainty of users expectations. The Rhizome theory moves away from fixed identities such as seats, dividers, and consoles and constantly adjusts and suggests shapes that adjusts to the purpose of the space.

Three concepts were proposed by interpreting the Rhizome theory. First, the constant meaning shift between space and objects must be systematically integrated and overlapped. Symmetrical and constantly flowing and changing surfaces become three-dimensional mass. It is a formative concept in which the role of the subject is free to move in space. Second, all things can be used from a different perspective than intended, so it should be designed from a perspective of third-person rather than the existing purpose-oriented perspective. Structural elements with independent characteristics must be combined or separated to create new programs. There is no fixed form, and change should be enjoyable in the process. Third, things are used in one direction from beginning to end, as the passage of time. This characteristic allows things to have a fixed shape for some point between the beginning and the end. Sculpture that connects the beginning and the end is an ever-changing sculptural concept that allows all possibilities beyond the fixed form.

As a result of analyzing the three proposed concepts, the modeling work carried out based on the connection between the beginning and the end, creates a Space Continuum. Space Continuum is an interior design concept for urban vehicles based on Level 5 autonomous driving. The space created by the continuum robot has a formative characteristic of chaosmos where order and chaos coexist. A continuum robot is a robot characterized by an infinite number of degrees of freedom and a number of joints. By adjusting and modifying the shape at any point along its length, it can operate in confined spaces and complex environments where typical robots cannot. A space made up of continuum robots is a place where users break away from an environment with fixed functions. Users can express their personal tastes through changing compositions and forms of the place with the help of robots. The object created by robots can become a chair, floor, or table because robots have no fixed form and function. The space realized by the combination of the user and the continuum robot is the future of autonomous vehicles.