이사의 제3자에 대한 책임 : Director's Liability to Third Parties

Abstract

이 논문은 실제 재판에서 상법 제401조의 책임이 문제된 사안들을 유형별로 분석하여 실무 운영상의 문제점을 찾아보고, 그 실질적 의의와 개선방안을 모색하는 것을 연구 목적으로 한다.

일반적으로 우리나라 상법 제401조는 일본의 1950년 상법 제266조의3을 받아들인 것이라고 보는 것이 일반적인데, 일본에서 오랜 기간 활발한 법적 논쟁을 거쳐 법리가 자리 잡게 된 것과는 달리 우리나라에서는 상법 제401조의 활용도가 높지 않은 것만큼이나 그 구체적인 기준도 아직까지 명확하다고 보기 어렵다.

상법 제401조의 책임에 대해서는 상법이 특별히 정책적으로 인정한 법정책임이라고 보는 견해가 통설과 판례의 입장인데, 이에 대해서는 최근 일반불법행위책임의 범주 내에서 통일적 해석을 시도하는 견해들도 제기되고 있다. 그런데 상법 제401조의 책임의 본질에 관하여 어떠한 견해를 취하는지에 관계없이 그 입법 취지에 대해서는 제3자 보호에 있다고 보는 데에는 큰 이견이 없는 것으로 보인다.

한편, 상법 제401조의 책임성립요건과 관련하여 판례는 임무해태의 위법성을 요구하면서, 제3자의 손해에는 간접손해가 포함되지 않는다는 확고한 입장을 취하고 있다. 그런데 제3자의 손해에 간접손해가 포함되는지 않는다는 판례의 입장에 대해서는 다양한 반론이 제기되고 있는데, 그중 주주가 입은 간접손해가 회사의 손해를 초과하는 경우, 즉 초과손해의 경우에는 손해배상책임을 인정해야 한다는 견해는 충분한 설득력이 있다.

상법 제401조 책임의 인정 여부가 문제된 사건들을 제3자에 대한 침해 형태, 이사의 임무해태 형태 등을 기준으로 분류하고 이를 다시 세분화하여 각각의 유형별로 분석하면, 상법 제401조의 책임을 제한적으로 인정하는 판례의 태도가 통계에 그대로 나타난다. 특히 이를 구체적으로 살펴보면, 상법 제401조의 책임에 대한 판단기준이 일반불법행위책임에서와 크게 다르지 않고, 간접손해를 적용 대상에서 제외함에 따라 이사의 책임이 인정되는 비율은 더 낮게 나타나고 있다.

이와 같은 실무의 태도는 그 입법 취지와 다르게 상법 제401조가 운영되고 있음을 시사하는 것인데, 실무 운영의 가장 큰 문제점은 일반불법행위책임과 구별되어 상법 제401조가 적용되는 독자적인 영역을 찾기 어렵다는 데 있다. 그러나 상법 제401조는 사전에 이사의 무분별한 업무집행을 통제하고 회사 행동의 예측가능성을 높일 수 있으며, 제3자의 권리구제에도 충분히 도움이 될 수 있어 여전히 그 의미를 가지므로, 초과손해가 발생한 경우나 회사가 도산 직전 상태에 이른 경우 등에 대해서는 그 적용 범위를 확장하고, 손해나 상당인과관계 요건에 대해서도 구체화된 기준을 설정하는 등으로 그 활용도를 높일 필요가 있다. 앞으로 다양한 관점에서 상법 제401조와 관련된 소송이 제기된다면, 좀 더 구체적이고 명확한 기준 정립이 이루어질 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to find the practical significance and improvement measures by analyzing the issues in which the liability of Article 401 of the Commercial Law become an issue in actual trials by types of application and finding problems in practical operation.

In general, it is common to think that Article 401 of the Korean Commercial Law is the acceptance of Article 266-3 of the Japanese Commercial Act of 1950. Unlike Japan, where legal principles of directors liability to third parties have been established through active legal debates for a long time, in Korea, Article of 401 of the Commercial Law is not widely used, and it is difficult to say that the specific standards are still clear.

The view that the liability under Article 401 of the Commercial Law is a statutory responsibility specifically recognized by the Commercial Law is the prevailing view and the position of precedent. On the contrary, recently, there are also opinions that attempt a unified interpretation within the scope of general tort liability. However, it seems that there is no big difference in thinking that the purpose of the legislation is to protect third parties regardless of what kind of view one takes on the nature of Article 401 of the Commercial Law.

On the other hand, in relation to the requirements for establishment of liability under Article 401 of the Commercial Law, the court demands the illegality of the neglect of duty, and takes a firm position that indirect damage is not included in the scope of damages which is covered pursuant to this article. However, various objections have been raised against the courts position that indirect damage is not included in the scope of damages to third parties. Among them, the view that liability for damages should be recognized in cases where the indirect damage suffered by shareholders exceeds the loss of the company, that is, in the case of excessive damage, is sufficiently persuasive.

If the cases in which Article 401 of the Commercial Law is recognized are classified based on the types of infringement against third parties, the form of directors neglect of duty, etc, the courts attitude is reflected in the statistics. In particular, if we look at this in detail, the criterion for judgment under Article 401 is not different from that of general tort liability, and as indirect damage is excluded from the application, the rate at which the liability of directors is recognized is lower.

This attitude of practice suggests that Article 401 is being operated differently from the purpose of the legislation. The biggest problem in practical operation is that it is difficult to find an independent area to which Article 401 is applied as it is distinct from general tort liability. However, Article 401 can control the reckless execution of directors in advance, increase the predictability of the companys actions, and can be sufficiently helpful in relieving the rights of third parties, so it still has its own meaning. Therefore, it is necessary to expand the scope of application in the case of excessive damage or when the company is on the verge of bankruptcy, and to increase its utilization by setting specific standards for damage or equivalent causality requirements. If various lawsuits related to Article 401 of the Commercial Law are filed in the future, more specific and clear standards will be established.