인공지능과 기상 환경인자를 이용한 깊이별 밭 토양온도 예측모델 개발 및 정확성 평가 : Development and accuracy evaluation of field soil temperature prediction model by depth using artificial intelligence and meteorological parameters

Abstract

Precise agricultural technology that analyzes weather, soil environment and crop information using various advanced technologies, minimizes resource use, and maximizes productivity, needs to be applied in the field, but it is difficult to control the environment due to the influence of external weather. In the case of this, the efficiency is low compared to the cost of the equipment, so there are few cases where it is applied to the actual agricultural environment.

Of these, soil is directly involved in crop growth, so it is essential to acquire soil environment data for the normal growth of crops. Because it is important information, it is necessary to acquire data according to depth.

In this study, as a way to acquire soil temperature data by depth without the cost of measuring equipment, we made a model that predicts soil temperature by depth over time using artificial intelligence, and compares the predicted value derived through the model with the actual value. and, it was reviewed whether it can be applied to actual agriculture.

Time unit geothermal data at three depths of 10 cm, 20 cm, and 30 cm using three machine learning models, RNN, LSTM, and GRU, and five meteorological factors: temperature, humidity, wind direction, wind speed, and insolation, which were judged to have an influence on the geothermal temperature. The optimal combination of parameters and models to accurately predict Confirmed. And, the applicability to actual agricultural activities was judged by confirming the similarity of the predicted values ​​made from the two combinations evaluated as having the best performance through pattern analysis and residual analysis with the actual values. Evaluation was made through the values ​​of three indicators: Root Mean Square Error (RMSE), Nash - Sutcliffe Efficiency (NSE), and Determination Coefficient ().

As a result of the experiment, the combination of parameters and models using temperature, humidity, wind speed, solar radiation, average monthly temperature data and LSTM model showed the highest performance. and temperature, humidity, wind speed, insolation, soil temperature data by depth in other regions, and the parameter and model combination using the RNN model showed the second highest performance. In addition, as a result of residual analysis with the measured values, it was confirmed that the residuals were normal and the outlier rate at all depths was around 1%.

Both the predicted values ​​of the two datasets and model combinations selected through the experimental process were judged to show high agreement with the actual values ​​through evaluation index, pattern analysis, and residual analysis, and were evaluated as applicable to actual agricultural activities.

각종 첨단 기술을 활용하여 기상, 토양 환경 및 작물 정보를 분석하고 자원의 사용을 최소화하며 생산성을 극대화하는 정밀농업 기술이 노지에서도 적용되어야 할 필요가 있지만 외부 기상의 영향을 많이 받아 환경제어가 어려운 노지의 경우 발생되는 장비의 비용에 비해 효율성이 낮아 실제 농업환경에 적용되는 사례가 적다.

이 중 토양은 농작물 생장에 직접적으로 관여하므로 작물의 정상적 생장을 위해 토양 환경 데이터를 습득하는 것은 필수적이며, 토양온도 데이터의 경우 비료 시비, 관수, 농작업 일정 등 농업활동의 여러 의사결정을 하는데 필요한 중요한 정보이기 때문에 깊이에 따른 데이터를 습득하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 계측장치에 발생되는 비용 없이 깊이별 토양온도 데이터를 습득하기 위한 방편으로 인공지능을 활용하여 시간에 따른 깊이별 토양온도를 예측하는 모델을 만들고 모델을 통해 도출된 예측값을 실측값과 비교하여 실제 농업에 적용이 가능한지 검토하였다.

RNN, LSTM, GRU 세 개의 머신러닝 모델과 지온에 영향력을 미칠 것이라 판단되었던 기온, 습도, 풍향, 풍속, 일사량 다섯 가지 기상인자를 활용하여 10cm, 20cm, 30cm 세 곳의 깊이에서의 시간 단위 지온 데이터를 정확하게 예측하는 최적의 매개변수와 모델 조합을 선정하였고, 시간에 따라 주기성을 갖는 월평균기온, 실시간 태양고도, 타지역 깊이별 토양온도 데이터 세 가지 주기성 인자를 추가하여 정확도 상승에 기여하는지 그 여부를 확인하였다. 그리고 가장 성능이 좋다고 평가된 두 개 조합으로부터 만들어진 예측값을 실측값과의 패턴분석과 잔차분석을 통해 유사성을 확인하여 실제 농업활동에 적용 가능성을 판단하였다. 평가는 Root Mean Square Error(RMSE), Nash - Sutcliffe Efficiency(NSE), Determination Coefficient() 세 가지 지표의 값을 통해 이루어졌다.

실험 결과 기온, 습도, 풍속, 일사량, 월평균기온 데이터와 LSTM 모델을 활용한 매개변수와 모델 조합이 가장 높은 성능을 보였고, 기온, 습도, 풍속, 일사량, 타지역의 깊이별 토양온도 데이터와 RNN 모델을 활용한 매개변수와 모델 조합이 다음으로 높은 성능을 보였으며, 실측값과의 잔차분석 결과 잔차의 정규성이 있으며 모든 깊이에서의 이상치율이 1% 내외로 나타나는 것을 확인하였다.

실험 과정을 통해 선별된 두 데이터세트, 모델 조합의 예측값 모두 평가 지표, 패턴분석, 잔차분석을 통해 실측값과 높은 일치성을 보인다고 판단되며, 실제 농업활동에 적용 가능하다고 평가하였다.