인슐린유사성장인자-1 이형체들을 발현하는 플라스미드 DNA의 생물학적 활성과 유전자치료제로서의 활용 가능성 탐색 : Investigation of biological activity of insulin-like growth factor-1 expressed from plasmid DNA: Implication of potential application of gene therapy

Abstract

Insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) is well characterized for its roles in promoting cell division and differentiation of various tissues and inducing protein synthesis. In particular, IGF-1 has long been recognized as one of the crucial factors involved in the development and regeneration of muscle and nerve. Most of these studies, however, have mainly used recombinant proteins or transgenic mice, and there are few studies utilizing plasmid DNA as gene therapy approach. In this study, we constructed a plasmid DNA, pTx-IGF1 X10, encoding two types of human IGF-1 (class1-Ea, class-Ec). Then, we investigated the effect of transient and local expression of IGF-1 isoforms on muscle and peripheral nerve regeneration.

First, we investigated the expression kinetics of pTx-IGF1 X10 in vitro and in vivo. It was found that both types of IGF-1 were expressed from pTx-IGF1 X10, and IGF-1 proteins were maintained for 2 weeks when injected into mice tibialis anterior (TA) muscle. Next, we screened antibodies capable of specifically capturing human IGF-1 to identify the secretion form of IGF-1. Results from a series of experiments indicated that both pro-IGF1 and mature IGF-1 were secreted from pTx-IGF1 X10. Finally, the biological activities of secreted IGF-1 were investigated using human- or mouse-derived cells, and it was found that IGF-1 expressed by pTx-IGF1 X10 can activate both human and mouse IGF-1 receptor signaling pathways.

Based on these results, the effect of intramuscularly delivered pTx-IGF-1 X10 on muscle and nerve generation was further explored. When intramuscularly injected with IGF1-expressing plasmid, the weight of the injured TA muscle was increased in cardiotoxin (CTX)-induced muscle regeneration model. Also, overexpression of IGF-1 accelerated the expression of regulators known to be involved in the early stages of muscle regeneration. Next, we tested the effect of IGF-1 in the sciatic nerve crush model. The plasmid was administered to the muscle near the surgical site, and nerve regeneration was observed at various time points. There were no significant differences in the regeneration of sensory neurons connected to the sciatic nerve. On the other hand, there was notable improvement on the regeneration of motor neurons, leading to the promotion of neuromuscular junction (NMJ) re-innervation. However, there was no significant change in the total regeneration of the sciatic nerve.

Through this study, we confirmed that pTx-IGF1 X10 expresses two IGF-1 isoforms as intended. Furthermore, we found that plasmid-based IGF-1 overexpression can promote regeneration of muscles and peripheral nerves especially near the injection site. Taken together, it appears that the results from our study may contribute to the gene therapy research field of IGF-1, which is being actively studied using various vectors and models.

인슐린유사성장인자-1(Insulin-like growth factor-1, IGF-1)은 다양한 조직에서 세포분열 및 분화 촉진, 단백질 합성을 유도하며, 특히 근육과 신경의 형성 및 재생 과정에서 IGF-1의 기능에 대한 연구가 잘 진행되어 있다. 하지만 생체 내 실험을 포함한 많은 연구에서는 주로 재조합 단백질이나 형질전환 마우스를 이용하였으며, 유전자 전달체를 이용하여 진행한 연구는 보고된 바가 많지 않다. 본 연구에서는 플라스미드 벡터 시스템을 활용하여, 두 종류의 IGF-1 이형체(class1-Ea, class1-Ec )를 국소적이고 일시적으로 발현시킨 뒤, IGF-1이 근육과 말초신경의 재생에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사하였다.

먼저, IGF-1 이형체 서열을 포함하는 플라스미드 DNA(pTx-IGF1 X10)의 mRNA와 단백질 발현양상을 생체 외(in vitro)와 생체 내(in vivo)에서 조사하였다. 그 결과, pTx-IGF1 X10에서 두 종류의 IGF-1 이형체들이 모두 발현되고 있음을 확인하였으며, 플라스미드를 근육주사한 마우스 전경골근에서 IGF-1이 2주에 걸쳐 발현되는 것을 관찰하였다. 다음으로, 발현된 IGF-1이 어떤 형태로 분비되는지 알아보기 위하여, IGF-1을 특이적으로 검출할 수 있는 두 종류의 항체를 선별하였다. 이후 면역침강법과 웨스턴 블랏을 통해 IGF-1의 분비 형태를 조사한 결과, pro-IGF1과 mature IGF-1 모두 분비되고 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 인간유래 세포와 마우스유래 세포주를 사용하여 IGF-1이 가진 생물학적 활성능을 조사하였다. 그 결과, pTx-IGF1 X10에 의해 발현된 IGF-1은 인간과 마우스의 IGF-1 수용체를 모두 활성화시키는 것을 확인하였다.

이를 바탕으로, 생체 내에서 플라스미드 근육주사에 의해 과발현된 IGF-1이 근육 재생과 신경 재생에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 근육 재생에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위하여, 코브라의 독에서 분리한 cardiotoxin(CTX)을 전경골근에 투여하여 근 손상을 유도하였다. 근육 손상 3일 전에 투여되어 과발현된 IGF-1은 회복 중인 근육의 무게를 증가시켰으며, 근육 손상 초기에 발현된다고 알려진 근육조절인자들의 발현 시점을 앞당긴 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, IGF-1이 신경 재생에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위하여, 좌골신경에 손상을 가하고 플라스미드를 수술 부위 근처의 근육에 투여한 뒤, 다양한 시점에서 신경의 재생을 관찰하였다. 관찰 결과, 좌골신경과 연결된 감각신경의 재생 정도에는 큰 변화가 없었으나, 운동신경의 재생이 촉진되어 신경근이음부 (NMJ)가 더 빠르게 재형성된 것을 확인하였다. 다만, 전체 좌골신경의 회복 정도는 큰 차이가 없었다.

본 연구를 통하여, 플라스미드 DNA 벡터를 이용한 IGF-1 발현 시스템이 의도한 바와 같이 두 종류의 IGF-1 이형체를 발현하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 플라스미드를 근육주사하여 생체 내에 전달하는 방식을 통해 과발현시킨 IGF-1이 투여 부위 근처의 근육과 신경의 재생을 촉진시킬 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과들을 통해, 다양한 벡터들과 연구 모델을 사용하여 활발히 연구가 진행 중인, IGF-1을 비롯한 다양한 유전자 치료제 분야의 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.