입법과정에 있어서 청부입법의 역할 고찰 : A study on the Role of Contract Legislation in the Legislative Process : A Comparison of Perceptions of the Executive and Legislative branches on Contract Legislation

Abstract

청부입법은 다른 입법 형태와 달리 법적 근거가 없어 편법으로 간주되고 있다. 이러한 특성은 청부입법의 단점으로 작용하는데, 그 단점이 바로 입법의 절차적 정당성을 갖기 어렵다는 것이다. 입법부와 행정부는 각 의원입법, 정부입법이라는 입법권을 갖고 있지만 청부입법이 갖는 단점을 감수하면서까지 청부입법을 지속적으로 사용하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 본 연구는 청부입법의 특성과 효과를 분석하여 청부입법이 갖는 단점에도 불구하고 지속적으로 사용되고 있는 이유를 밝히고자 한다. 더 나아가 청부 입법이 대한민국 입법 환경에 긍정적인 효과를 준다면, 청부입법이 갖고 있는 단점을 보완하기 위한 방안을 모색해보고자 한다.

연구 결과, 기존의 청부입법에 대한 비판적 시각과는 달리 중앙 행정부처 공무원과 국회의원 보좌진들 대부분이 청부입법에 대해 긍정적인 시각을 갖고 있었다. 기본적으로 청부입법은 정부입법과 다르게 절차가 간소하기 때문에 행정부에서 사용하고 있었다. 부처 간의 사업이 겹치거나 이견이 있을 경우 이를 우회할 수 있는 방법이었다.

청부입법의 여러 측면을 분석해 본 결과 입법부와 행정부 모두 청부입법이 제도적 방법은 아니지만 청부입법이 입법과정과 정책과정에 미치는 긍정적인 영향을 고려할 때 적절한 방안이라고 인식하고 있었다. 행정부가 청부입법을 통해 법안을 발의하는 과정이 본인들의 헌법적 권한을 포기한다는 비판이 있지만, 행정부도 업무를 하다보면 청부입법을 통해 법안을 발의할 수밖에 없는 상황이 있다는 것이다. 또한 청부입법이 입법부가 통법부로 전락하는 데에 역할을 할 것이라는 우려에 대해서는 입법부도 본인 스스로의 자정능력을 보여주고 있다. 청부입법 요청이 와도 내용을 세세히 검토하기도 하며, 의원명의로 발의되는 법안의 질적 향상 측면에도 많은 부분 노력을 쏟고 있다는 점에서 입법의 질적 하락과 보좌진의 입법 능력에 대한 우려를 불식 시킬 수 있다고 본다. 이런 청부입법의 긍정적인 면을 볼 때 단순히 청부입법 형식과 절차에 대한 비판이 아니라 법안의 내용적인 측면을 살펴봐야 하며, 만약 청부입법이 입법 환경에 긍정적인 영향을 준다면 청부입법을 제도적 방법으로 편입시킬 필요가 있다고 본다.

본 연구는 편법으로 인식되고 있는 청부입법의 긍정적인 면을 모색하고 입법과 정책 환경에 대체로 긍정적인 영향을 주고 있다는 점을 각 주체들의 인식을 통해 밝혀냈다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 본다. 또한 본 연구는 청부입법이라는 입법 형식이 입법 및 정책과정을 연구하는 데에 주요 변수로 작용할 가능성이 있다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 향후 청부입법을 입법과 정책과정을 연구하는 데에 주요변수로 설정할 경우 본 연구가 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 탐색적인 연구라는 점을 볼 때 앞으로 청부입법에 대한 더욱 깊이 있는 연구가 진행 될 수 있도록 하나의 길을 열었다는 점에서 더 큰 의의가 있다고 본다.

Contract legislation (legislation in which a bill made by the government is requested to a member of National Assembly and submitted in the name of the legislator) has no legal basis and is recognized as expedient. This characteristic acts as a disadvantage of the contract legislation, one of which is that it is difficult to have procedural justification of the legislation. However, the legislative and the executive branches continue to use the contract legislation, bearing the disadvantages of the contract legislation. In this situation, this study aims to reveal the reason why the contract legislation is still being used despite its shortcomings, by analyzing the characteristics and effects of the contract legislation. Furthermore, if the contract legislation has a positive effect on the legislative environment of Korea, we will try to find a way to complement for the shortcomings of contract legislation being expedient.

As a result of the study, unlike the existing critical views on the contract legislation, most of the public officials in the central administration and assistants to the members of National Assembly had a positive view on the contract legislation. Both the legislative and executive branches recognized that although the contract legislation was not an institutional method, it was an appropriate method considering the positive impact of contract legislation on the legislative and policy processes.

There are criticisms that the process of proposing bills through the contract legislation by the executive branch is that they give up their constitutional authority, but there are situations in which the executive branch has no choice but to propose bills through contract legislation while working. In addition, the legislative branch is showing its own ability to self-correct when it comes to concerns that the contract legislation will play a role in falling the legislative branch into general office (It is not an institution that makes laws, but an institution that only passes laws made by the executive branch). We think that it can dispel concerns about the quality of the legislation and the legislative ability of the assistants in that it carefully reviews the contents even when there is a request for contract legislation, and puts a lot of effort into improving the quality of bills proposed in the name of legislators. In view of the positive aspects of the contract legislation, it is necessary to look at the content aspect of the bill rather than simply criticizing the request legislation form. Furthermore, if it positively affects the legislative environment, it is necessary to incorporate the request legislation into an institutional method.

This study is meaningful in that it explores the positive aspects of contract legislation, which is perceived as expedient, and reveals that it has a generally positive effect on the legislation and policy environment through the perceptions of each entity. In addition, this study suggests that the legislative form of contract legislation has the potential to act as a major variable in studying the legislative and policy processes. If request legislation is set as a major variable in studying the legislative and policy processes in the future, this study can be used as basic data. In view of the fact that this study is an exploratory study, it has greater significance in that it opened a way for more in-depth research on the request legislation in the future.