자료적 특성으로 본 계녀가류 규방가사의 주제구현 방식 : A Study on the Materials and Themes of Gyenyeoga

Abstract

This thesis starts from the question of where, and by whom, Gyenyeoga(계녀가, 誡女歌), a subtype of Gyubang-Gasa(규방가사, 閨房歌辭), was created and enjoyed. The purpose of this thesis is to comprehensively examine the literary characteristics and significance of the Gyenyeoga, focusing on the creative motives and thematic development methods.

In Chapter Ⅱ, the nature of Gyubang(규방, 閨房) as a space for creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga and the current status of the materials of the Gyenyeoga were examined. In previous studies, the Gyubang, where the creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga took place, was regarded as a closed space to confine women cut off from the outside society, and the world represented in Gyenyeoga was also deemed to reflect the nature of the Gyubang. In this paper, the spatial characteristics of the room are reviewed from various angles by excluding existing prejudices and utilizing the recent achievements of adjacent disciplines such as architecture and folklore. As a result, the cubicle was not a closed space, nor was it a space to confine women. Gyubang is a space where all residential life of the family takes place, and it was a place of communication open to family members regardless of their gender, and it was a space where women could accumulate knowledge and culture about the outside world.

In previous studies, there was a tendency to assume that the creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga consisted of limited relationships centered on immediate families and specific regions. Therefore, based on 22 types of manuscript materials and 7 types of materials published in modern times, I have scrutinized the characteristics of 59 pieces of Gyenyeoga by referring to the manuscripts contained in these materials. The creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga took place in various regions such as Seoul(서울), Gyeonggi(경기, 京畿), Chungnam(충남, 忠南), Chungbuk(충북, 忠北), Gyeongnam(경남, 慶南), and Gyeongbuk(경북, 慶北) today, and was concentrated in the period from the late 19th century to the early 20th century. During this period, men also actively participated in the creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga. And the creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga did not only take place in the immediate family, but in various relationships. In some cases, the author and reader were related by blood or marriage, but there were also relationships in which it was difficult to find a special link. Considering their relationship comprehensively, three sub-types of the Gyenyeoga, which is a sub-type of the Gyubang-Gasa, were classified for the analysis of works.

In Chapter Ⅲ, works belonging to the three types classified in ChapterⅡ were analyzed according to the creative motives and thematic development methods.

The first type is a work created in a very direct relationship, such as a family connected by blood. In particular, the speaker directly presented the guidelines necessary for daily life to the audience based on his or her own experience, or repeatedly communicated it. This means that those who created and enjoyed this type of work considered it important to practice the guidelines necessary for their daily lives.

The second type is a work created in an indirect relationship such as a family connected by marriage, in which the narrator re-accepts the Confucian discourse based on the Confucian principles that the people of the time believed to be the truth, and then emphasizes the ethical norms to the audience. However, the content and level of the accepted Confucian discourse differs greatly from work to work. This means that the speaker did not passively accept the Confucian discourse, but re-accepted it in his own way, and tried to convey the Confucian ideology and its norms in consideration of the level of the audience. Also, those who created and enjoyed this type of work tried to seek the consensus of many people by re-adjusting the existing Confucian ideology and related norms.

The third type is a work created for the public in a relationship that was connected by marriage, but was quite distant, or in a relationship where it was difficult to find a link such as blood ties or marriage. The narrator tried to stimulate the audience's interest through the female figure and make the audience realize the meaning of her life. This type is divided into two series due to the character of the female characters who appear. First, in the series of works like Guinyeoga(귀녀가, 貴女歌), the female character is a woman who lives a blessed life without any trials and tribulations, which is easy to guess from her name Guinyeo(귀녀, 貴女). On the other hand, BokSeonHwaEumGa(복선화음가, 福善禍淫歌) series features a female figure who overcame all kinds of ordeal with her own strength and 'GoeDdongEoMi'(괴똥어미), an indeterminate figure who contrasts with it. The works of the Gwinyeoga series convey the message that they could also live such blessed lives by showing the life of a noblewoman as an example. The works of the BokSeonHwaEumGa series are gaining the sympathy of those who enjoy her through the way in which a female character who overcame all kinds of adversity with her own strength directly describes her life. This means that those who created and enjoyed this type of work recognized women as subjective beings, not passive objects of edification, and expected women to voluntarily practice them.

In chapter IV, based on the results of research so far, I looked into how Gyubang-Gasas like the Gyenyeoga could spread so widely, in particular, focusing on the conditions of the times in which active creation and enjoyment were possible during the modern transition from the late 19th century to the early 20th century.

In the early days of the Joseon Dynasty, some families, including the royal family, provided education on women, and from the middle of the Joseon Dynasty, education on women began in earnest at the private level. In the late 18th century, some women's education books began to recognize women as members of the community, and in the early 20th century, the chastity ideology oppressing women began to gradually weaken in Gyohun-Gasa(교훈가사, 敎訓歌辭).

As the perception of women has changed, the creation and enjoyment of the Gyenyeoga, which deliver the lessons to women, has also been actively carried out, transcending gender and region. And at the time of modern transition, Gyenyeoga maintains the form of the Gasa(가사, 歌辭), but also adopts a narrative technique sometimes to take the forms of prose writing. The transformation of the Gasa is a result of the participation of people of various classes in creation and enjoyment. However, the Gyenyeoga still maintained the form of the Gasa. The communication style of the Gasa, in which the speaker speaks her words to her audiences and patiently conveys what she believes, was an important practical function of the Gasa that no other genre could replace. Due to this practicality, the Gyenyeoga was created and enjoyed not only in the pre-modern period but also in the transition period, and it flourished not just within the Gyubang, the womens quarters, but also actively extended to the outside world.

계녀가류 규방가사가 어디에서 누구에 의해 창작 및 향유되었는지의 문제에 주목한 이 논문은 창작 동기와 주제구현 방식을 중심으로 계녀가류 규방가사의 문학적 특징과 의의를 종합적으로 고찰하고자 했다. 특히 계녀가 작품이 창작 및 향유되던 규방과 계녀가류 규방가사 담당층이 계녀가 작품과 어떻게 연결되어 있는지를 해명하는 데 중점을 두었다.

Ⅱ장에서는 계녀가류 규방가사의 창작 및 향유 공간으로서 규방의 성격과 계녀가류 규방가사의 자료와 특성을 검토했다. 선행 연구에서는 계녀가류 규방가사의 창작과 향유가 일어난 규방을 외부 사회와 단절되어 있는 폐쇄적인 공간으로, 여성을 유폐하는 공간으로 간주하고 계녀가류 규방가사의 작품 세계도 이러한 규방의 성격을 반영하고 있다고 보았다. 기존의 선입견을 배제하고 건축학과 민속학 등 인접 학문의 최근 성과 등을 활용하여 규방의 공간적 성격을 다양한 각도에서 검토했다. 규방은 폐쇄적인 공간이 아니었으며 여성을 유폐시키는 공간도 아니었다. 규방은 가정의 모든 주거 생활이 이루어지는 공간으로, 남녀를 초월하여 가족 구성원들에게 열려 있는 소통의 장소였으며 여성들이 외부 세계에 대한 지식과 교양을 쌓을 수 있는 공간이었다.

선행 연구에서는 계녀가의 창작과 향유가 직계 가족을 중심으로 하는 제한된 관계와 특정 지역을 중심으로 이루어졌다고 보는 경향이 있었다. 이에 필사본 자료 22종과 현대에 간행된 자료집 7종의 자료를 대상으로, 이들 자료에 있는 필사기 등을 참고하여 계녀가 59편의 특성을 검토했다. 계녀가의 창작과 향유는 오늘날을 기준으로 서울, 경기, 충남, 충북, 경남, 경북 등 다양한 지역에서 이루어졌으며, 19세기 후반부터 20세기 초반까지의 시기에 집중적으로 이루어졌다. 이 시기에 남성들도 계녀가의 창작과 향유에 활발히 참가했다. 그리고 계녀가의 창작과 향유는 직계 가족에서만 이루어진 것이 아니라 다양한 관계에서 일어났다. 작자와 독자가 혈연이나 혼인으로 연결된 관계도 있었지만 특별한 연결 고리를 찾기 힘든 관계도 있었다. 작품 외부에 있는 작자와 독자의 관계가 작품 내부의 화자와 청자의 관계에 상당한 영향을 준다는 전제 아래, 이들의 관계를 종합적으로 고려하여 작품 분석을 위한 계녀가류 규방가사의 하위 유형을 세 가지로 분류했다.

Ⅲ장에서는 Ⅱ장에서 구분한 세 가지 유형에 속하는 작품들을 창작 동기와 주제구현 방식으로 나누어 분석했다.

첫 번째 유형은 혈연으로 연결된 가족과 같은 매우 직접적인 관계 속에서 창작된 작품으로, 화자는 친밀감을 기반으로 청자에게 일생생활에 필요한 구체적인 지침을 주었다. 특히 화자는 자신의 경험에 기초하여 청자에게 일상생활에 필요한 지침을 직접적으로 제시하기도 하고 반복하여 전언하기도 했다. 이는 이 유형에 속하는 작품을 창작하고 향유한 이들이 일상생활에 필요한 지침을 실천하는 일을 중요하게 여겼음을 의미한다.

두 번째 유형은 혼인 등으로 연결된 문중과 같은 간접적인 관계 속에서 창작된 작품으로, 화자는 당대인들이 진리라고 생각하던 유교적 세계관에 근거하여 유교 담론을 재수용한 다음, 이것에 기초한 윤리 규범을 청자에게 강조했다. 그런데 작품에 따라 수용된 유교 담론의 내용이나 수준은 작품별로 큰 차이를 보인다. 이는 화자가 유교 담론을 수동적으로 수용한 것이 아니라 나름의 방식으로 재수용했으며, 청자의 수준을 고려하여 유교 이념과 그에 따른 규범을 전달하고자 했음을 의미한다. 이는 이 유형에 속하는 작품을 창작하고 향유한 이들이 기존의 유교 이념과 관련 규범을 재조정하여 많은 이들의 동조를 구하고자 했음을 의미한다.

세 번째 유형은 혼인 등으로 연결되어 있기도 했지만 상당히 먼 관계이거나 혈연이나 혼인 등의 연결 고리를 찾기 힘든, 대중이라고 지칭되는 불특정 다수를 상대로 창작된 작품으로, 화자는 여성 인물을 통해서 청자의 흥미를 자극하고 관심을 유발한 뒤에 청자로 하여금 삶의 이치를 깨닫게 하고자 했다. 이 유형은 등장하는 여성 인물의 성격상 두 가지 계열로 구분된다. 먼저 계열 작품들은 귀녀(貴女)라는 이름처럼 아무런 시련과 고난 없이 축복 받은 인생을 살아가는 여성 인물이, 계열 작품들은 온갖 시련을 자신의 힘으로 극복한 여성 인물과 그와 대비되는 부정형 인물인 괴똥어미가 등장한다. 계열의 작품들은 서술자의 시각에서 세상의 모든 복록을 누리는 인물의 본보기인 귀녀의 삶을 보여줌으로써 향유자에게 그러한 삶을 살 수 있다는 메시지를 전달하고, 계열의 작품들은 온갖 역경을 자기 힘으로 극복한 여성 인물이 직접 자신의 일생을 진술하는 방식을 통해 향유자들의 공감을 얻고 있다. 이는 이 유형에 속하는 작품을 창작하고 향유한 이들이 여성을 수동적인 교화의 대상이 아니라 주체적인 존재로 인식하고 여성의 자발적인 실천을 기대했음을 의미한다.

지금까지 논의된 결과를 토대로 Ⅳ장에서는 계녀가류 규방가사가 어떠한 이유에서 대중적으로 확산되었으며, 특히 19세기 후반부터 20세기 초반에 이르는 근대전환기에 활발한 창작과 향유가 이루어진 시대적 조건을 살펴보았다.

조선 초기에는 왕실을 비롯한 일부 가문에서만 여성에 대한 교화가 이루어졌고, 조선 중기부터 민간 차원에서 여성에 대한 교화가 본격적으로 이루어졌다. 18세기 후반 일부 규훈서에서 여성을 공동체의 구성원으로 인정하기 시작했고, 20세기 초반 교훈가사에서 여성을 억압하던 정절 이데올로기가 약화된 모습으로 나타났다. 여전히 여성을 억압하는 부조리한 제도와 관습이 존재했지만 여성을 둘러싼 교훈 담론은 점진적으로 변화했다. 이러한 변화 속에서 여성들의 경제적 활동을 긍정하는 사회적 분위기가 형성되었고, 복선화음 사상의 유행으로 경제 활동의 주체로 여성 인물을 서사적으로 형상화한 계녀가 작품들이 활발하게 창작, 향유되었다. 이는 계녀가가 사회적으로 주요한 주제들을 수용하는 한편 서사 장르의 기법을 응용한 형식적 실험을 시도했다는 것을 의미한다. 그러면서도 계녀가는 가사체의 형식을 유지하는 모습을 보였다. 화자가 청자를 향해 말을 건네면서 자신이 믿고 있는 바를 끈기 있게 전달하는 가사의 소통 방식은 다른 장르가 대체할 수 없는 중요한 가사의 실용적 기능이었다. 이를 통해 계녀가는 전근대 시기는 물론 근대전환기에도 계속 창작, 향유되었으며 규방뿐만 아니라 규방 바깥으로 그 외연을 넓힐 수 있었다.