장소의 키치화와 키치적 관광의 형성 과정 : Kitschization of Place and Formation Process of Kitsch Tourism in South Korea

Abstract

Although academia has raised considerable concerns and criticisms about the spread of kitsch, it is cleverly penetrating our daily spheres and developing as its own culture. This study is an attempt to understand and conceptualize the properties of kitsch appearing in today's tourism. With the development of the digital environment, this study notes the role of social media as producing discourse and explains how this discourse fits with kitsch tourism. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the kitschization of places and the formation process of kitsch tourism by analyzing the ways in which each party performs their respective roles – local governments as creating tourism space, social media as forming a tourism discourse, and tourists as practicing such discourse.

In this study, kitschization of place refers to the dualization of placeness (sense of place) that occurs as a place imitates an idealized other to produce consumption value and gradually becomes separated from its original characteristics. While kitsch tourism signifies the attitude of consuming symbolic value and aesthetic and exotic images added to a place, regardless of the essentiality or authenticity of the place. In order to more clearly distinguish kitsch attributes within South Korean tourism, this study focuses on the exotic aspects of kitsch and selects three research sites – Namhae German Village, Busan Janglim Port, and Huinnyeoul Culture Village – to compare the differences in initiative by local governments and by social media. This study analyzes tourism discourse by collecting data from blogs which are widely used as tourism information sources in South Korea. The results are summarized as follows.

First, all three research sites were intentionally or accidentally kitschized by local governments who operated projects to revitalize the local economy and tourism. In the case of the German village, independent of the essential characteristics of Namhae, Namhae-gun planned and intentionally turned the place into kitsch by creating a new place as a settlement for Korean migrant returnees from German. Janglim Port was converted into kitsch as Bunezia (Venezia of Busan) by Saha-gu, who institutionalized the port's new placeness after it became popularized in social media as resembling Venezia. While Namhae-gun legitimized its kitschization by endowing the place with significance of homeland settlement for Korean miners and nurses dispatched to Germany for the economic development of the country in the 1960s and 1970s, Saha-gu's kitschization of Janglim Port was a response to new tourism demand created by social media. The Huinnyeoul Culture Village originally formed as a settlement for refugees during the Korean War was transformed as a Culture and Arts Village by Yeongdo-gu's project for regeneration of deteriorated residential areas. Kitschization of the village took place in the form of benchmarking Santorini and others to improve the village landscape by coloring buildings. The reason for Yeongdo-gu's benchmarking and this partial and selective imitation can be interpreted as the municipal government recognizing that external similarity to Santorini brings about a kitsch effect that makes the place appear attractive.

Second, bloggers represent places online by highlighting visibly aesthetic and exotic images rather than placeness, and form discourses that routinize tourism activities centered on visual enjoyment or play. Bloggers took aesthetically significant aspects of a landscape creating symbols out of them, and generated fantasy of places by projecting symbolic images of other places such as Venezia of ○○ and Santorini of ○○. In addition, proof-shot spots have become signs representing tourist destinations in blogs. Proof-shots are photos visitors take to prove to others, especially through social media, that they have been to a particular location. Therefore, proof-shot spots are not places with historical and cultural significance, but places where bloggers discover aesthetics and create new meanings and values. The bloggers shared their proof-shots in their blogs, drawing attention and interest from potential tourists, instructing them in detail that there is a certain manner of taking these photos that is fashionable, thus making this whole process into a popularized play. As such, these blogs form a discourse that induces or promotes kitsch tourism while lauding the tourism method that consumes aesthetic and exotic images through visual enjoyment and play rather than appreciating placeness.

Third, tourists put into practice the tourism discourse produced through blogs and form a culture as they perform kitsch tourism. Most of the tourists referred to blogs to plan their travels, and their behavior practicing the discourse represented in these blogs make up the characteristics of kitsch tourism. Its characteristics can broadly be summarized as play-oriented tourism through signs and images, aesthetic emotional consumption, distinction, and vicarious satisfaction. Kitsch tourism may seem meaningless in that one experiences a place superficially and manually through signs and images of places like mass tourism, but their actions and practices are different from previous tourism, because it entails agency rather than a passive visual experience. For example, tourists may take pictures at a place, performing the proof-shot method as instructed in social media, but in this process, they actively move their body to obtain the image they want and express themselves. When taking pictures, tourists do not pay attention to the essential attributes of the places, but gave more meaning to the social interaction in which they share space and time with their companions. In this respect, kitsch tourism, which makes use of visibly revealed images of a landscape, is not behavior lacking authenticity. Rather, it is a shift in the meaning of tourism – from being objects of tourism to experiencing authenticity triggered by the tourism experience.

This study has recast the negative perspective of kitsch and contributes to understanding kitsch as a socio-cultural phenomenon, conceptualizing kitsch tourism as a type of tourism that implies tourists' desires and psychological needs. In addition, this study has moved beyond the framing of tourists as consumers considering them to be producers of tourism discourse through social media such as blogs and investigated the ways in which these discourses conform to kitsch tourism. As the influence of social media on tourism gradually expands along with the development of the digital environment, kitsch tourism is also likely to spread. Some areas of future research in this field include analyses of various social media such as Instagram as well as blogs and physical, economic, and institutional changes in a region due to the tourism discourse of social media.

그동안 학계에서 키치(kitsch)의 확산에 대해 많은 우려와 비판을 제기하였음에도 불구하고, 오늘날 키치는 우리의 일상에 더욱 교묘하게 침투하여 하나의 문화로 발전하고 있다. 본 연구는 오늘날 관광 영역에서 나타나는 키치의 속성을 고찰하고 이에 대한 개념화를 시도하고자 하였다. 특히, 디지털 환경의 발달로 소셜미디어가 사회적 담론을 생산할 수 있게 된 점에 주목하여 이런 담론이 키치적 관광과 어떻게 영합하는지를 파악하고자 하였다. 이에 본 연구는 관광의 물리적 공간을 생성하는 지자체, 관광 담론을 형성하는 소셜미디어, 담론을 실천하는 관광객이 각각의 역할을 수행하는 방식을 분석하여 장소의 키치화와 키치적 관광의 형성 과정을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구에서 장소의 키치화(kitschization of place)란, 장소의 소비가치를 창출시키기 위해 이상화된 대상을 모방함으로써 장소 본래의 특성으로부터 점차 분리되어 장소성이 이중화되는 현상으로 바라보았다. 그리고 키치적 관광(kitsch tourism)은 장소의 본질주의적 장소성이나 진정성과 관계없이 장소에 덧붙여진 상징적 가치와 미학적·이국적 이미지를 소비하는 태도로 정의하였다. 본 연구는 국내 관광에서 드러나는 키치적 속성을 보다 명확하게 파악할 수 있도록 이국적 키치에 주목하고자 하였으며, 지자체와 소셜미디어가 지닌 역할의 주도성 차이를 비교하기 위해 남해 독일마을, 부산 장림포구와 흰여울문화마을을 연구대상지로 선정하였다. 그리고 국내에서 관광 정보원으로 널리 이용되고 있는 블로그로부터 사진 이미지와 텍스트 데이터를 수집하여 관광 담론을 분석하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 세 연구대상지는 지자체의 지역경제 활성화 및 관광개발 사업에 의해 의도적 혹은 우발적으로 키치화가 이뤄졌다. 독일마을의 경우, 지자체가 남해의 장소성과 무관하게 독일교포의 정착촌이라는 새로운 장소성을 창조하여 계획적·의도적으로 장소를 키치화하였다. 장림포구는 소셜미디어를 통해 베네치아를 닮은 풍경으로 포착된 우발적 사건에 의해 부네치아(부산의 베네치아)라는 장소성이 새롭게 제도화됨으로써 키치화가 이뤄졌다. 독일마을은 우리나라의 근대화를 위해 헌신한 파독 광부와 간호사의 고국 정착지로 의미를 부여하면서 키치화의 정당성을 확보한 반면, 장림포구는 소셜미디어에 의해 창출된 관광 수요에 대응하는 목적으로 키치화 정책이 시행되었다. 흰여울문화마을은 지자체의 노후지역 재생사업에 의해 문화예술마을이라는 새로운 장소성이 도입되었으며, 산토리니 등을 벤치마킹하여 마을 경관 개선 방안을 수립하고 유사한 방식으로 건축물을 채색하면서 키치화가 이뤄졌다. 지자체가 산토리니를 벤치마킹한 것은 외형적 유사성이 장소를 매력적으로 포장하는 키치의 효과를 가지고 있다는 것을 인지하고, 부분적·선택적 모방을 시도한 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

둘째, 블로거들은 온라인상에서 지역의 장소성보다는 외적으로 드러나는 미학적·이국적 이미지를 부각시켜 장소를 표상화하고, 시각적 유희나 놀이 중심의 관광 방식을 규정화하는 담론을 형성하는 것으로 드러났다. 이들은 미학성이 뛰어난 장소 요소들을 기호화하며, 다른 장소의 상징적 이미지를 투영시켜 ○○의 베네치아, ○○의 산토리니 등으로 환상성을 만들어내기도 하였다. 또한 블로그에서는 이른바 인증샷 장소가 관광지를 대표하는 기호로 상징화되는 것으로 나타났다. 인증샷 장소는 역사·문화적으로 의미가 깃든 장소가 아니라, 소비주체들이 그들만의 방식으로 장소를 해석하고 미학성을 발굴하여 새롭게 의미와 가치를 창출시킨 장소이다. 블로거들은 드라마틱하게 연출된 자신의 인증샷을 블로그에 공유하면서 잠재관광객의 관심과 흥미를 이끌고 이런 사진을 촬영하는 방법을 구체적으로 가르쳐주면서 놀이처럼 유행화하고 있다. 이처럼 블로그는 지역의 장소성에 대한 이해보다는 시각적 유희와 놀이를 통해 미학적·이국적인 이미지를 소비하는 관광을 예찬하면서 키치적 관광을 유도 혹은 촉진하는 담론을 형성하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 관광객은 블로그를 통해 생산된 관광 담론을 실천하면서 공간을 소비하는 동시에 키치적 관광을 몸소 행하면서 관광 소비문화를 형성한다. 대부분의 관광객들은 블로그를 이용하여 관광을 계획하는 것으로 나타났는데, 이들이 블로그 담론과 영합하면서 육체적 행위로 실천한 관광의 행태는 키치적 관광으로서의 특징을 보였다. 그 특징은 크게 기호와 이미지를 통한 유희, 심미주의적 감성 소비, 구별짓기, 대리만족적 경험으로 요약할 수 있다. 키치적 관광은 대중관광처럼 담론화된 장소 기호와 이미지를 통해 장소를 피상적·수동적으로 경험한다는 점에서 무의미하게 보일 수 있으나, 이들의 행위는 단순한 시각적 경험이 아닌 육체적 실천을 수반함으로써 이전의 관광과 다른 행위주체성을 지닌다. 이를테면, 관광객은 소셜미디어에서 규정된 인증샷 장소에서 학습된 방식으로 사진을 촬영하지만, 이 과정에서 자신이 원하는 이미지를 얻기 위해 능동적으로 몸을 움직이면서 자아를 표현한다. 관광객들은 사진을 촬영할 때 장소의 본질적 속성에 관심을 두지 않고, 동행인과 함께 공간과 시간을 공유하는 사회적 상호작용에 의미를 부여하였다. 이런 측면에서 시각적으로 드러나는 경관 이미지를 향유하는 키치적 관광은 진정성이 결여된 행위라기보다 관광의 의미가 관광대상에서 관광경험을 통해 촉발되는 진정성으로 초점이 옮겨진 것이라고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 키치에 대한 부정적인 논의들을 대신하여 키치를 하나의 사회문화적 현상으로 이해하고 키치적 관광 행위에 내포된 인간의 욕구나 심리를 파악하고자 하였으며 이에 대한 개념화를 시도하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 또한 관광객을 소비주체로만 간주하던 기존의 관점을 탈피하여 블로그와 같은 소셜미디어를 통해 관광 담론을 생산하는 주체로 바라보고, 이러한 담론이 어떤 측면에서 키치적 관광과 영합하는지를 규명하였다. 디지털 환경의 발전과 함께 소셜미디어가 관광 영역에 미치는 영향력이 점차 확대됨에 따라 앞으로 키치적 관광이 더욱 확산될 가능성이 있기 때문에 향후 블로그뿐 아니라 인스타그램 등 다양한 소셜미디어에 대한 분석이 필요할 것으로 보이며 소셜미디어의 관광 담론에 의한 지역의 물리적·경제적·제도적 변화를 규명하는 연구들이 폭넓게 이뤄져야 하겠다.