재생에너지 발전량 확대를 위한 정책수단으로서의 특허와 연구개발 투자의 효과 국제 비교 분석 : An International Comparative Analysis of the Effects of Patents and R&D Investment as a Policy Measure for Expanding Renewable Energy Generation

Abstract

본 연구에서는 OECD 소속 18개 국가들을 대상으로 하여 개별 국가의 연구개발 투자 또는 기술개발 성과가 정책변수로서 해당 국가의 재생에너지 생산량 확대에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위하여 개별 국가의 연구개발비 규모와 재생에너지 분야의 미국 특허등록 수를 정책변수로 선정하여 연구개발 투자 및 성과를 표현하고자 하였으며 실제 생산된 재생에너지 전력량 자료를 산출 변수로 선정하여 재생에너지 보급에 대한 실질적 기여도를 표현하였다. 연구 방법론으로 패널계량경제모형과 공적분 분석을 사용하였으며, 분석 기간은 1990년부터 2015년까지로 연도별 자료를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 미국 특허등록 수와 연구개발비 규모를 각각 단독으로 분석하고 이어서 두 변수를 함께 다변수 분석하여 두 변수의 영향을 종합적으로 살펴보았다. 이때 6개의 통제변수를 선정하여 이들의 영향 또한 함께 분석하였다. 이어서 우리나라의 수준을 평가하기 위하여 분석 대상 OECD 국가의 평균치 및 최고 수준의 효과를 가진 국가들과 비교하여 한국의 연구개발 효과 수준을 나타내었다.

분석 결과 연구개발비 규모와 미국 특허등록 수 등 두 정책변수 모두 높은 설명력을 가지며 통계적으로 유의하게 재생에너지 발전량에 양의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 두 변수 간에 다중공선성이 유의하지 않음도 확인하였다. 분석 대상 국가 대부분에서 특허등록 수의 영향이 연구개발 예산의 효과보다 더 큰 것으로 나타나 기술개발의 결과인 특허가 재생에너지 생산량 증대에 보다 직접적인 연계가 있다는 기존 연구 결과를 재확인하였다. 또한 하우스만 검정을 통해 고정효과모형이 더 효율적이라는 결과를 도출하였으며, 통제변수가 추가되거나 제거되더라도 계수의 크기 및 부호가 일정한 결과를 보여 본 연구에서 추정한 분석 모형이 안정적임을 확인하였다.

분석 대상 OECD 국가 중 가장 높은 효과를 보인 덴마크, 독일 및 영국을 한국의 결과치와 비교한 결과, 한국은 두 변수 모두에서 OECD 평균에도 미치지 못하는 계수 값을 보여 연구개발이 재생에너지 발전량에 미치는 효과가 분석 대상 국가 중 하위권임을 확인하였다. 한국의 재생에너지 분야의 국제특허등록 수와 연구개발비 규모가 분석 대상 국가 중 상위권임에도 불구하고 낮은 효과치가 도출된 본 연구의 결과는 한국의 연구개발 정책과 재생에너지 보급정책 간의 연계 관계가 미흡함을 간접적으로 보여준다고 할 수 있다. 덴마크, 영국 및 독일 등 연구개발의 재생에너지 확대 효과가 우수한 국가들의 기술개발 및 재생에너지 보급정책을 세밀하게 분석하는 연구가 추후 필요하다.

This study analyzes effects of R&D investment and technology development performance as two main policy variables towards the expansion of renewable energy dissemination among 18 OECD countries using panel econometric model.

This study chooses annual R&D expenditure and number of US patents in the area of renewable energy, solar and wind as the policy variables to represent input and output of a countrys R&D activities. This study also chooses annual renewable electricity generation to represent true output. We used annual data from 1990 to 2015 of 18 OECD countries for all analyses in this study.

This study first analyses two policy variables separately. Uni-variate analyses were conducted on the number of US patents and on the amount of R&D expenditures, respectively. Then we put two policy variables together with six control variables to formulate this studys estimation model. Second, we do international comparison especially among best counties and Korea to find Koreas position among the elite.

Estimation results show that both policy variables have highly positive effects on renewable electricity generation and are all statistically significant across the 18 countries. We find that the estimation coefficients of the number of US patents are greater than those of the R&D budget, confirming that the patents, the result of technology development activities, have more direct link to the expansion for renewable energy dissemination. In addition, we find that a fixed-effects model is more efficient by the Hausman test. Also we find that the size and sign of the coefficients remain constant with different sets of control variables in the model, confirming that the estimation model of this study is solid and stable. Also, we find no significant multicollinearity between the two policy variables.

Denmark, Germany, and the United Kingdom, which show the highest effect among the 18 OECD countries analyzed. However, Korea shows below-average coefficient values in both policy variables, indicating that the relation between R&D policy and renewable energy dissemination policy is still at a low level. This results imply the need for detailed analysis on the technology development policies and renewable energy policies of countries with excellent effects.