조선시대 감영 원림 연구 : The Landscape Garden of Provincial Offices in the Joseon Dynasty

Abstract

본 연구는 조선시대 지방의 최고 행정기관인 감영(監營)의 원림이 이루어진 배경과 전개 양상을 검토함으로써 그 역사적 함의와 미적 성취를 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 조선의 개국과 통치는 사상과 제도 측면에서 큰 변화를 가져왔으며, 도성을 비롯한 주요 도시의 관 주도 원림 실천은 그러한 변화와 밀접하게 이루어졌다. 본 연구는 전국 여덟 개 도의 감영 원림에 주목하여 그 구체적 전개를 살핌으로써 관영(官營) 원림이 조선 원림의 특수성을 심화하고 확산하는 계기가 되었을 가능성을 제시하고자 한다.

조선의 원림은 동아시아 타국이나 한반도 내 이전 왕조의 원림에 비해 형식이 단순하고 자연을 조작하는 데 소극적인 면모를 보인다. 기존의 한국조경사 연구는 동아시아 문화권에 통용되는 사상적 배경을 통해 조선 원림의 현상을 이해했기 때문에 조선 원림의 특수성이 발현된 원리와 과정에 대해 주목하지 않았다. 본 연구는 조선의 지배적 사상인 신유학의 원림관이 조선 초기의 도성 원림을 통해 구체화되었다고 본다. 중앙집권적 지방제도를 따라 조성된 전국각지의 관영 원림이 이러한 원림관과 실천을 확산시켰고, 감영 원림은 그중 가장 영향력 있는 사례로서 의미가 있다. 본 연구는 그동안 한국조경사 연구의 공백으로 남아있던 감영 원림을 고찰함으로써 동아시아 문화권 내 조선 원림의 특수성이 형성된 원리와 시기적, 지역적 전개 양상을 규명할 근거를 마련하고자 한다.

조선 원림의 특성은 일차적으로 자연과 인간의 성질을 하나의 원리로 설명하는 신유학의 자연관에 기인한다. 신유학 자연관에서 자연 현상은 당연하고 명백한 것으로서 인간이 도덕 원리를 깨닫게 하는 비유적 도구로 인식되었다. 이러한 맥락에서 신유학의 원림관은 도덕을 추구하고 본성을 탐구하며 나아가 개인의 깨달음을 세상의 이로움으로 확장하려는 의지에 바탕을 두었다. 그러한 까닭에 신유학적 원림관은 자연을 있는 그대로 두고 보거나 도덕적 깨달음을 주는 유비적 자연 현상을 간단명료한 형식으로 구현하고, 나아가 활용과 감상, 교화와 같은 행위를 중시하였다. 조선에서 신유학 원림관은 개국 초에 태종이 도성 원림을 건립하며 구체적 형상을 갖추게 되었다. 경회루 원림과 중앙관아 후원을 비롯한 도성 원림은 조선 말기까지 유지되며 가장 오랫동안 가장 많은 문인관료가 감상한 원림이라 할 수 있다. 신유학이 반영된 도성 원림은 관영 원림을 조성할 때 지향이자 제약으로 작용함으로써 문헌 속 전거가 아니라 실재하는 원형으로 자리매김했다.

여말선초에 지방 제도가 개편되며 관찰사 제도가 도입되었고, 이 제도는 조선시대 내내 운용되며 주요 지방도시의 감영 원림 조성을 야기하였다. 감영의 체제는 17세기를 거치며 이동형 관청[순영(巡營)]에서 고정형 관청[유영(留營)]으로 전환되었다. 이러한 변화는 감영 원림의 전개 양상에 영향을 미쳤다. 조선 전기의 감영은 관찰사의 순행을 중심으로 운영되며 객사 원림을 발달시켰다. 객사 원림은 순행 중인 관찰사의 집무처이자 휴식, 행사 공간으로 활용되었으며 좋은 정치의 표상으로 인식되어 여러 지방도시에 활발하게 조성되었다. 조선 후기의 감영은 하나의 도시에 머무는 방식으로 운영되었다. 감영의 정착에 따라 인구와 물자가 감영 소재지로 집중됨으로써 도시가 번성하고 기반 시설이 정비되었는데, 이와 연계하여 성곽과 접목된 원림과 감영 본청의 후원(後園)이 발달하였다.

객사, 성곽, 감영 본청을 바탕삼아 발달한 감영 원림은 각각의 유형에 따라 차별화된 전개 양상을 보인다. 객사 원림은 조선 전기에 전국 각지에서 부흥하여 관영 원림 문화를 이끌다가 임란 이후 객사의 중요성이 약화되며 쇠퇴하였다. 군사 시설인 성곽은 높이와 전망을 매개로 하여 원림과 접목되었다. 원림의 성격을 겸비한 장대(將臺)가 성곽 위에 건립되었으며 성문의 상층부가 누정으로 인식되고 활용되었다. 이러한 양상은 조선 전기부터 확인되며 두 차례의 전란 이후 읍성의 보완과 함께 조선 후기에 더욱 강화되었다. 감영 후원은 조선 후기에 감영이 정착하고 고유의 시설이 발달하면서 조성되기 시작하였다. 감영 후원의 전개에서 주목할 부분은 지역에 따라 발달 수준에 뚜렷한 차이를 보인다는 점이다. 평안, 함경, 강원감영의 후원은 넓고 화려한 구성을 갖추었으며 원(園)으로서 확실한 영역을 갖추었다. 황해, 경기감영의 후원은 소규모로 조성되었다. 충청, 전라, 경상감영에는 원림으로 볼만한 영역이 따로 발달하지 않았다.

중앙과 지방, 왕과 백성을 매개하는 기관의 원림답게 감영 원림은 중앙 권력을 표출하는 동시에 지역성을 반영하였다. 감영 원림은 대중에게 노출된 도시 기반시설의 일부로서 정형화된 경관 속에서 시선을 끌고 경관에 상징성을 부여하였다. 감영 원림이 지역성을 반영하는 방식은 다양했다. 감영 원림은 입지의 물리적 상황, 도시의 문화적 전통과 원림 자원, 지방세력의 특성과 연동하여 지역마다 다르게 발달하였다. 경관적 측면에서 감영 원림은 조망으로써 주변 경치를 끌어들이는 방식으로 지역성을 반영하였는데, 때로는 가시권을 벗어난 지역정체성이 강한 영향을 미치기도 했다. 가령 수려한 자연경관으로 이름난 강원도에 위치하지만 평이한 경관으로 문인관료의 아쉬움을 자아냈던 원주의 강원감영에는 전국에서 가장 화려한 구성을 갖춘 인위 자연 위주의 후원이 발달하였다.

감영 원림이라는 유형이 갖는 원림사적 의의는 입지와 외향성에서 찾을 수 있다. 감영 원림은 도시 한가운데 위치하면서도 은폐되지 않고 외부에 노출되었다. 대지 경계 바깥에서 바라보이고, 동시에 바깥을 바라보는 것이 감영 원림의 중요한 특징이다. 동아시아 문화권의 전통적 원림관이 은일 관념, 즉 세속으로부터의 도피와 밀접하다는 점을 상기할 때 감영 원림은 성시와 산림의 이분법을 벗어난다는 점에서 특별하다. 이러한 특징이 감상의 차원에서 발동하게 하는 감영 원림의 핵심적 조경술은 조망이다. 조망은 신유학 원림관과 연동하여 감영 원림 특유의 미적 성취를 발생시켰다. 감영 원림은 울타리 안에 인위 자연을 꾸미기보다 원경의 조망을 강조하는 방식으로 이루어졌다. 감영 원림에서 조망하는 광경에는 자연과 도시가 조화를 이루고 있었고, 이러한 광경은 문인 관료에게 존재의 보편성을 고민하고 선정의 의지를 가다듬게 하였다.

감영 원림의 역사는 시기에 따른 사회상의 변화를 반영하는 한편, 지역의 상황과 밀접한 관계를 맺음으로써 획일화되지 않고 다양한 양상으로 전개되었다. 그러나 인위 자연보다 원경을 선호하고 도덕적 성취를 강조하는 미적 취향은 시기, 지역과 무관하게 비교적 일관된 모습을 보인다. 이는 조선시대 전 기간에 걸쳐 신유학 사상이 변함없이 위상을 유지하였으며, 국가적 위기를 겪기도 하였으나 사회적 반전이나 문화적 충격 없이 체제 전반이 유지되었기 때문으로 보인다. 본 연구는 신유학 사상과 관영 원림의 실천을 연계하여 조선 원림의 특수성이 이루어진 원리와 과정을 규명해보았다. 본 연구를 토대로 조선 원림의 본질에 대한 탐구가 심화, 활성화되고 궁궐, 주택, 서원, 구곡 등 다른 유형에 대한 재해석이 이루어지기를 기대한다.

This thesis explores the background and the development process through which the provincial office (監營, gamyeong) landscape gardens, or traditional gardens of the regional and municipal administration during the Joseon Dynasty, were actualized, to propose its historic significance and aesthetic accomplishment. Establishment of Joseon Dynasty and its politics brought great shifts in the ideology and policy, making lasting impact on the practice of government-run landscape garden in major cities including the capital. This thesis focuses on the landscape gardens of the provincial office in Koreas eight provinces and their development processes, demonstrating a possibility that these government-run landscape gardens were instrumental in advancing and spreading the unique qualities of Joseon landscape garden.

Joseon landscape garden style is simple and subdued in comparison to the styles found in other East Asian nations or even those of its predecessing dynasty. The existing scholarship has interpreted the Joseon landscape garden based on the broad ideological understanding of the East Asian culture, which has not considered sufficiently the principles and the processes through which the particularities of Joseon landscape garden proliferated. This thesis finds that the landscape garden principles under the neo-Confucianist ideology, the dominant belief during the Joseon period, was manifested and actualized through the capital landscape gardens during the early Joseon period. Because of the centralized authoritarian rulership, the government-run landscape gardens effectively spread the landscape garden principles and practices across the nation; in this regard, the provincial office landscape gardens occupy a significant position in history as they are the most influential case for such a practice. This thesis focuses on the cases of provincial office landscape gardens, which has remained largely missing in the academia, to found principles through which the particularities of Joseon landscape garden were formulated as part of the East Asian cultural discourse and to discover basis from which the regional developments are investigated.

The characteristic of Joseon landscape garden is first and foremost founded on the neo-Confucianist view of nature where the qualities of nature and man can be interpreted in single principle. The neo-Confucianist view of landscape garden in Korea was developed and materialized in early Joseon period when King Taejong built capital landscape gardens. Capital landscape gardens such as the Gyeonghoeru Pavilion landscape garden and the central government office rear garden were maintained until the late Joseon period; one can argue therefore that these landscape gardens enjoyed visits by the greatest number of literary figures and bureaucrats for the longest time. Based on the neo-Confucianist views, the capital landscape gardens functioned as the ideal typology and the point of restraint when building other government-run landscape gardens, effectively positioning itself not as a mere literary reference but an actualized prototype.

At the close of the Goryeo Dynasty and the beginning of the Joseon Dynasty, the regional political system was repaired to include the provincial governor (觀察使, Gwanchalsa) system. This system was used throughout the Joseon period and brought about the construction of the provincial office landscape gardens in regional cities. The provincial office system shifted from mobile office (巡營) to fixed location office (留營) during the 17th Century. This shift influenced the development of the provincial office landscape gardens. During the early Joseon period, the provincial office was run in accordance with the governors tour and inspired developments in the landscape gardens of the official guesthouses. The official guesthouse landscape gardens were used by the governors as place of work, rest, and official events; recognized as a model political practice, many regional cities followed suit. During the late Joseon period, the provincial offices were run in fixed location within a city. As the provincial office became a fixture, it became the center of population and resources. The cities blossomed while their infrastructure was repaired, paving way for development of landscape gardens adjacent to city walls and the rear garden at the provincial office headquarters.

The provincial office landscape gardens were established in conjunction to the official guesthouse, the city walls, and/or the provincial office headquarters. As such, each type demonstrates a different course of development. The official guesthouse landscape gardens propagated during the early Joseon period across the nation, leading the government-run landscape garden culture; however, its significance reduced significantly after the Imjin War (1592). A military facility, the city walls were connected to landscape gardens with its height and views. Commanders podium (將臺, Jangdae) were constructed over the walls and functioned as landscape gardens while the upper stories of the city gates were recognized and adapted as garden pavilion (樓亭). The earliest cases can be found in the early Joseon period; it became a wide-spread phenomenon in the late Joseon period with the repairs of fortress walls following the two consecutive wars. The provincial office rear gardens began to appear after the provincial office system became the norm during the late Joseon period and facilities specific to the system began to develop. What is interesting about the development of the provincial office rear gardens is the varied development levels among the different provinces. The rear gardens at Pyeongan, Hamgyeong and Gangwon provincial offices were large-scale and elaborate, with defined boundaries as gardens. Those at Hwanghae and Gyeonggi provincial offices were smaller in scale. In Chungcheong, Jeolla, and Gyeongsang provincial offices, one cannot find a defined area that may be specified as landscape gardens.

As the garden run by the office whose role is to mediate between the central government and the regions, or between the king and his subjects, the landscape gardens at the provincial offices manifest central authority while reflecting regional characteristics. The provincial office landscape garden, as part of the public city infrastructure, bring focus among the stylized landscape and imbue landscape with symbolisms. There are a number of ways through which the provincial offices reflect regional characteristics. These gardens developed in varied manner, in relation to the physical situation of the location, the cultural tradition of the city, the landscape garden resources, the nature of regional politics, etc. In terms of its landscape, the provincial office landscape gardens reflected the regional characteristics by bringing in the adjacent scenery by means of carefully selected views. However, there are cases also where local identity beyond visual character made significant impact on the gardens. For example, at the Gangwon provincial office in Wonju, which was considered by the literary figures and bureaucrats as lacking in terms of mundane landscape in comparison to the rich natural landscape in Gangwondo Province, a rear garden with artificially designed nature, the most elaborate nation-wide, was developed.

The significance of the provincial office landscape garden as a typology in the landscape garden history lies in its location and exterior. The provincial office landscape gardens, while located in city centers, remained exposed to the outside. The fact that it was visible from outside the city boundaries, and vice versa, is a key characteristic of the provincial office landscape gardens. Considering the traditional landscape gardens in East Asian culture typically sought for a refuge from the secular world, the provincial office landscape gardens seem to evade the traditionally binary concept of the urban and the nature. The key landscape strategy embodied by the provincial office landscape gardens that appropriate such characteristics is the use of view. View corresponded to the neo-Confucianist landscape garden view and engendered the aesthetic quality specific to the provincial office landscape gardens. The provincial office landscape gardens, rather than creating an artificial nature within its fenced walls, emphasized the view afar. The perspective one enjoyed at the provincial office landscape garden conveyed harmony between the nature and the city; this vision allowed for literary figures and bureaucrats to contemplate over the universality of existence and to strengthen their will for good governance.

The history of the provincial office landscape gardens reflects the social shifts of its time while maintaining a close relationship to the regional situations, thereby developing in diverse ways. However, the preference for the view afar and the aesthetic taste for moral accomplishment remains relatively unchanged. This is because the neo-Confucianist ideology maintained its status throughout the Joseon period, and regardless of the national crisis, the government system based on such ideology remained intact without significant social upheaval and/or cultural shock. This thesis has defined and demonstrated the principles and the process through which the characteristics of the Joseon landscape gardens developed by exploring the neo-Confucianist ideology in relation to the government-run landscape garden practices. This thesis will be a turning point in further explorations regarding the fundamental nature of the Joseon landscape gardens while inspiring re-interpretive research on other typologies such as palace, house, academy, and Gu-gok valley.