주택 임차료 변화가 소득계층별 임차가구의 이사의향에 미친 영향 : How Do Housing Rent Changes Affect the Tenants Moving Intention in Seoul by Income?

Abstract

Recently, the housing market in Seoul has been unstable. The rise in housing rent often leads low-income class to migrate involuntarily. In order to support housing stability on the low-income class, it is necessary to follow their involuntary housing movement mechanism.

Therefore, this study analyzed the effect of changes in housing rent on the moving intention of tenants in Seoul by income. Based on household characteristics data derived from 2012-2017 Seoul Survey, this study added additional data on regional characteristics such as jeonse price, long-term rent with lump-sum deposit, jeonse increase rate, and public rental housing rate to analyze how household characteristics and regional characteristics affect moving intentions. After conducting the analysis on all tenants, the same analysis was conducted again by dividing them by income. The research results are as follows.

First, in relation to the effect of changes in housing rent on the moving intention in tenants, the analysis conducted on all tenants showed that the rate of increase in housing rent was not significant statistically. However, when analyzing the division by income class, it was demonstrated that the change in housing rent affects the moving intention in the case of low-income class.

Second, as to which household characteristics affect the decision of moving intention, the integrated analysis of all tenants showed that age, age square, housing satisfaction, main cause of debt, and number of household members had a statistically significant effect on moving intention. In the case of age, it was consistent with the life cycle theory, and the lower the housing satisfaction and the higher the number of household members, the higher the willingness to move. On the other hand, households who responded that the main cause of household debt was housing costs showed lower intention to move, and middle and high-income classes had higher intention to move than low-income class. This can show structural housing instability to tenants.

Third, as a result of analyzing whether the difference in characteristics between regions affects the tenants moving intention, the lower the jeonse price, the lower the public rental housing ratio, and the higher the worker ratio, the higher the willingness to move. In districts with low jeonse prices, poor living infrastructure is believed to have been a factor in the moving intention. It has been demonstrated that public rental housing plays a role in inducing local settlement of tenants and preventing external leaks in accordance with the policy purpose.

Finally, the factors affecting the moving intention for each income class were different as follows. In the case of low-income class, changes in rent and residential infrastructure, such as the rate of increase in jeonse prices and public rental housing, have a significant impact on the moving intention. However, for middle and high-income classes, household characteristics such as residential housing type and housing rental type have a greater impact.

최근 서울시의 주택시장이 불안정하다. 주택 임차료 상승은 저소득층에게 특히 큰 영향을 주어 이들의 비자발적 이주로 이어지는 경우가 많다. 저소득층의 주거 부담을 덜고 주거안정을 지원하기 위해서는 그들의 비자발적 주거 이동 메커니즘을 정확하게 파악할 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 서울시를 대상으로 주택 임차료 변화가 소득계층별 임차가구의 이사의향에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 서울서베이의 2012년~2017년 이사의향 설문조사 결과에서 도출된 가구적 특성 자료를 토대로 하고, 여기에 전세가격, 전세가 상승률, 공공임대주택 비율 등의 지역적 특성 자료를 추가로 구축해 가구특성과 지역특성이 이사의향에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 전체 임차가구를 대상으로 분석을 수행한 후, 소득계층별로 분할해 동일한 분석을 다시 실시했다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주택 임차료의 변화가 임차가구의 이사의향에 미치는 영향과 관련, 전체 임차가구를 대상으로 수행한 통합 분석에서는 주택 임차료의 상승률이 임차가구의 이사의향에 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 소득계층별 분할 분석 시에는 저소득층의 경우 주택 임차료의 변화가 이사의향에 영향을 주는 것이 실증되었다.

둘째, 이사의향의 결정에는 어떠한 가구적 특성이 영향을 미치는지에 대해서는, 먼저 전체 임차가구를 대상으로 한 통합 분석 결과 연령과 연령 제곱, 주거만족도, 부채 주 원인, 가구원 수 변수가 이사의향에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 연령의 경우 생애주기이론에 부합했으며, 주거만족도가 낮을수록, 가구원 수가 많을수록 이사의향이 증가했다. 반면 가구부채의 주 원인이 주거비라고 응답한 가구일수록 이사의향이 떨어지는 것으로 나타났고, 중·고소득층의 이사의향이 저소득층보다, 공동주택에 거주하는 경우 단독/다가구주택에 거주하는 경우보다 이사의향이 더 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 소득에 상관없이 임차료의 부담 또는 주택 구입의 사유로 이사의향이 발생하는 임차가구의 구조적 주거불안정성을 나타낸다고 해석할 수 있다.

셋째, 지역 간의 특성 차이가 임차가구의 이사의향에 영향을 미치는지를 분석한 결과, 지역특성 변수의 경우 전세가격이 낮은 지역일수록, 공공임대주택 비율이 낮은 지역일수록, 근로자 비율이 높은 지역일수록 이사의향이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 전세가격이 낮은 지역은 각종 생활 인프라가 열악한 것이 이사의향의 요인이 된 것으로 추정된다. 공공임대주택은 정책 취지에 부합하게 임차가구의 지역 정착을 유도하고 외부 유출을 방지하는 역할을 하고 있음을 실증했다.

마지막으로, 소득계층별로 이사의향에 미치는 요소는 다음과 같이 상이하게 나타났다. 저소득층의 경우 전세가격 상승률이나 공공임대주택 비율과 같은 지역의 임차료 변동 및 주거 인프라적 지역특성이 이사의향에 유의한 영향을 미치지만, 중·고소득층에게는 그러한 지역특성보다는 거주 주택유형, 주택 임차유형 등 가구특성이 더욱 큰 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 저소득층의 경우 중·고소득층과는 달리 주택 임차료의 상승이 이사의향을 증가시킨다는 점을 실증함에 따라 이에 대한 정책 마련이 시급하다는 점, 지역 간의 여건 차이가 이사의향에 영향을 미치므로 정부의 주택정책은 지역별 특성을 고려하여 맞춤형으로 추진되어야 한다는 점, 공공임대주택 비율이 낮은 지역에 거주하는 저소득층 가구는 이사의향이 높은 반면, 공공임대주택 비율이 높은 지역에 거주하는 저소득층 가구는 이사의향이 낮았다는 결과를 통해 공공임대주택이 저소득 임차가구의 주거안정에 기여하고 있음을 통계적으로 실증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.