중국 기혼여성의 자녀양육기 발달과업과 둘째 출산의향 : Developmental Tasks During the Childrearing Stage and Second Birth Intentions among Chinese Married Women

국문초록

최근 중국의 저출산 현상이 세계적으로 주목을 받고 있다. 인구증가억제를 위해 중국정부가 1982년 시작한 한 자녀 정책이 2016년에 두 자녀 정책으로 변화했고, 2021년 8월부터는 세 자녀 정책으로 확대되었다. 그러나 중국의 출산율은 꾸준히 감소하여 2020년 합계출산율은 1.3명을 기록하였다. 지금까지 중국의 저출산 관련 연구 및 정책적 논의는 경제적 측면에 초점을 맞추어 왔으나, 중국 여성이 어머니이자 아내로서 첫 자녀를 양육한 경험이 역시 둘째 출산의향에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다.

본 연구에서는 가족발달이론에 근거하여 자녀양육기의 주요 발달과업인 부모역할 적응, 부부의 양육분담, 부부관계 적응이 중국 기혼여성의 둘째 출산의향에 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 미취학 자녀가 한 명 있고, 이 자녀 및 남편과 함께 사는 중국 기혼여성 315명이 응답한 온라인 설문조사를 자료를 분석하였다. 독립변수는 부모역할 적응(양육효능감, 심리적 양육스트레스, 경제적 양육스트레스), 부부의 양육분담(객관적 특성인 남편의 양육시간 비율, 주관적 특성인 양육분담 공평성), 부부관계 적응(현재 결혼만족도, 출산 후 부부관계 변화 수준)이었고, 종속변수는 3년 이내 둘째 출산의향이었다. 다중회귀분석에 투입된 통제변수는 본인과 남편의 교육수준, 본인과 남편의 소득, 본인 연령, 첫 자녀의 연령, 첫 자녀의 성별, 양육조력자 유무였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모역할 적응 특성 중에서는 경제적 양육스트레스만이 둘째 출산의향에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 미취학 자녀를 양육하면서 경제적 양육스트레스를 높은 수준으로 경험하는 경우 둘째 출산의향이 낮았다. 둘째, 부부의 양육분담 특성 중에서는 지각된 양육분담 공평성이 둘째 출산의향과 유의한 관련이 있었다. 즉, 남편과 양육을 공평하게 분담하고 있다고 지각하는 경우에 둘째 출산의향이 높았다. 셋째, 부부관계 적응 특성 중에서는 출산 후 부부관계의 변화가 둘째 출산의향에 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 결혼만족도 자체보다는 부모가 된 이후 부부관계가 더 좋아졌다고 지각하는 경우에 둘째 출산의향이 높았다.

본 연구는 저출산 현상이 부각되고 있는 중국의 자녀양육기 기혼여성의 둘째 출산의향을 예측하는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 가족발달이론의 발달과업 개념을 적용했다는 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 현재 중국에서 강조되고 있는 경제적 대응책 이외에도 저출산 현상에 대한 젠더 이슈나 부부관계 측면에서의 정책적 접근이 필요함을 시사한다.

Seoul National University

Low fertility rates in China have received global attention. The one-child policy that had been in place since 1982 was changed to two-child policy in 2016 and then to three-child policy in 2021. However, China's fertility rate has declined steadily, and the total fertility rate has fallen as low as 1.3 in 2020. So far, studies and policy discussions related to the low fertility rate in China have focused on economic factors, but what Chinese women experience as a mother and as a spouse when they raise the first child may be associated with their intentions to have another child.

Based on family development theory, the purpose of this study is to examine how the main developmental tasks during the childrearing stage, such as adaptation to parenting, sharing childcare responsibilities with the partner, and marital adjustment with a child are related to second birth intensions among Chinese married women. The participants of this study were 315 married Chinese women who lived with a spouse and a child who did not enter the elementary school yet. Data were collected through an online survey in February and March 2021. For a multiple regression analysis, the dependent variable was the level of intentions to have a second child within three years. The independent variables were adaptation to parental roles (parenting efficacy, psychological parenting stress, and economic parenting stress), the sharing of parenting by the couple (the ratio of husbands childcare time, perceived equity of sharing child care responsibilities), and adaptation to the marital relationship (current marital relationship satisfaction and marital relationship changes after childbirth). The control variables were the couple's education level, income, wife's age, first child's age and gender, and presence of a parenting assistant.

First, among the characteristics of parenting adaptation, economic parenting stress was the only predictor of second birth intentions. In other words, those who experienced a high level of economic parenting stress while raising a preschool child were less likely to have an intension to have another child. Second, concerning the developmental tasks of the division of child care, perceived fairness of childcare was significantly related to the intention to give birth to a second child. In other words, when the mothers perceived that they were equally sharing childcare with their husbands, they were more likely to intend to have a second child. Third, among the characteristics of marital adaptation, the change in the marital relationship after childbirth had an association with the intention to give birth to a second child. In other words, when they perceived that their marital relationship improved after becoming parents, their intention to have a second child was higher.

This study contributes to the literature by applying the developmental task concept of family development theory to investigate the factors predicting married women intentions to have a second child during the childrearing stage in China, where the low fertility phenomenon is highlighted. The results of this study suggest that, in addition to the economic countermeasures currently being focused on in China, policymakers need to consider gender issues and marital relationships in response to low fertility rates.

Keywords: birth intentions, Chinese families, family development theory, low fertility, parenting adaptation, division of childcare, couple relationships,

中文摘要

近年来,中国的低生育率引起全球关注,中国自1982年起实施的计划生育政策到2016年改为全面二孩政策,2021年8月起开始推行三胎政策。但是,中国的生育率却稳步下降,2020年总和生育率低至1.3。迄今为止,与中国低生育率相关的研究和政策讨论都集中在经济因素上,然而,中国女性在抚养第一个孩子时作为母亲和妻子的经历有可能影响她们生育第二个孩子的意愿。

本研究基于家庭发展理论,考察了中国女性在育儿阶段的主要发展任务,如适应父母角色、夫妻分担育儿、婚姻适应等是否影响中国已婚妇女的二孩生育意愿。本研究分析了315名已婚中国女性的网络问卷数据,这些女性有且只有一个学龄前的子女,并且与子女及丈夫共同居住。本研究是以因变量为三年内的二孩生育意愿,自变量为适应父母角色(养育效能、育儿心理压力和育儿经济压力)、夫妻分担育儿(丈夫的育儿时间比例、育儿分担的公平性感知),以及婚姻适应(当前婚姻关系满意度和分娩后婚姻关系变化),控制变量包含本人和丈夫的教育水平、本人和丈夫的收入、本人的年龄、第一个孩子的年龄、第一个孩子的性别,以及育儿是否有育儿帮手来进行的多元回归分析。

本研究的主要结果如下:首先,在适应父母角色的发展任务中,育儿经济压力是二胎意愿的唯一预测因素。换句话说,那些在抚养学龄前儿童时经历了高度经济养育压力的人不太可能有再要孩子的意愿。其次,关于育儿分工的发展任务,育儿公平感知与二胎意愿显著相关。换句话说,如果母亲认为她们与丈夫平等分担育儿责任,她们就更有可能打算要第二个孩子。第三,在婚姻适应的发展任务中,产后婚姻关系的变化与生育二胎的意向有关。换句话说,如果他们认为成为父母后他们的婚姻关系有所改善,那么他们想要二孩的意愿就更高。

本研究的意义在于运用家庭发展理论的发展任务概念,考察了低生育率严峻的的中国已婚妇女在育儿阶段生育二胎意愿的预测因素。这项研究的结果表明,除了中国目前关注的经济对策外,还需要从夫妻关系方面来考虑低生育现象的应对策略。

关键词: 家庭发展理论, 中国家庭,低生育率,生育意愿,父母角色,育儿分工, 夫妻关系