지리산국립공원과 마을 주민의 자연 보호 관념과 실천 : Jirisan National Park and Villagers' Ideas and Practices of Nature Protection

Abstract

This paper examines the practice of nature protection of Jirisan National Park and the villagers. To this end, this paper will study their ideas of nature and explore how they form relationship with nature. As a protected area, the National Park is a space where the model of romantic, prototypical nature, pursued by the state, is actualized. People, who lived in Jirisan Mountain for many years, have established relationships with various animals, plants, and spirits, even before National Park was established. Through fieldwork in a village situated inside the National Park area, I aim to examine the changes in the relationship of villagers with various non-human animals, plants, and spirits in Jirisan Mountain as a particular nature is formed in the National Park.

National Park has constructed nature according to various goals of different eras, from national land development to forest restoration and biodiversity conservation. To discuss this, I first examined the forest restoration and National Park designation movements which started from the Japanese colonial period, and the current restoration of endangered species and policies for the conservation of biodiversity. Today, the highest priority pursued by National Park is to protect nature in itself, and here, nature is something that operates by its internal principles. Therefore, for humans to build a relationship with and intervene with the ecosystem and animals and plants is considered as a destruction of nature. Consequently, National Park constructs a specific nature; wilderness, a place without humans. They seek to protect and salvage nature from humans to make a place of wilderness.

In protected areas, including National Park, the practice of dividing nature and culture to construct wilderness happens frequently. In pursuing its objective, the boundary between forest and village, wildlife and human became much more solid. Today, Korean Asiatic black bears were reintroduced as restoration of endangered species began for the sake of the conservation of biodiversity. Nevertheless, the intervention of the National Park Service, in order to make native and wild Asiatic black bears, causes contradiction with their own definition of nature.

The division of nature and culture, and the attempt to make a prototypical nature, not only just cause a contradiction, but also cause conflict between the Service and the villagers. The plan to make Jirisan Mountain a place without human, free from human-being, inevitably cause repulsion from people who have lived in that area for a long time.

The villagers of Jirisan Mountain had different understandings apart from the prototypical nature constructed in the National Park. They use animals and plants as resources for survival, and at the same time, protect them for sustainable use. Besides animals and plants, the relationships the villagers had with the spirits of the village and mountain, are also crucial. Unlike the National Parks modern understanding of nature, based on natural science and ecological knowledge, the villagers did not assume that animals and plants existed in a separate world; in some cases, they were in an interdependent relationship. Furthermore, the villagers well-being rests not only on animals and plants but also on spirits, by forming harmonious relationships with them.

The rituals like san-shin-je(mountain spirit ritual) and dang-san-je(village guardian spirit ritual) and magical thoughts and practices show us that the villagers keep in mind the relationships with animals, plants, and spirits in everyday life. The fact that these rituals are still strongly held in the village cannot be explained solely by piousness towards san-shin and dang-san, especially in modernized Korea. The villagers hold rituals that maintain an amicable relationship with the spirits, in order to ensure the well-being of other villagers and kins and to prevent misfortune.

Lastly, by comparing National Park and the village, I would like to understand how the nature protection of National Park affects the villagers understanding of nature and relationship with non-humans as mentioned above. In the National Park, as a specific model of nature is constructed, a new relationship between villagers and non-human animals and plants has arisen, while the old relationships disappeared.

This paper examines the process of the construction of nature and how it changes within a particular space; Jirisan National Park. Through fieldwork on the livelihoods and beliefs of villagers who have lived in Jirisan Mountain for a long time, I tried to suggest that there is a different idea of nature and relationship with nature, distinct from modern thought, that presupposes a universal and objective understanding of nature.

본 논문은 지리산국립공원과 지리산 마을 주민들의 자연 보호 실천을 살핀다. 이를 위해 그들의 자연에 대한 관념을 살피고, 그들이 자연과 어떤 관계를 형성하고 있는지 탐구하고자 한다. 보호지역(protected area)인 국립공원은 국민의 공원으로 국가가 추구하는 낭만적, 원형적 자연에 대한 모델을 현실화하는 공간이다. 국립공원이 설립되기 이전부터 지리산에서 살아온 사람들은 삶의 터전인 지리산에 존재하는 여러 동식물, 그리고 신령(spirit)과 밀접한 관계를 맺어왔다. 연구자는 국립공원 지역 내에 있는 한 마을에 대한 현지 조사를 통해, 국립공원 지역 내 특정 자연이 구성됨에 따라 주민들이 지리산의 여러 비인간 동식물, 신령과 맺는 관계가 변화하는 양상을 살펴보고자 한다.

국립공원은 국토 개발에서부터 산림녹화, 생물 다양성 보전 등 다양한 시대적 목표에 따라 자연을 구성해왔다. 이를 논하기 위해, 먼저 일제 강점기부터 이루어졌던 산림 관리와 국립공원 지정 움직임에서부터 현재의 멸종위기종 복원 및 생물 다양성 보전을 위한 정책을 통시적으로 살폈다. 오늘날 국립공원에서 최우선으로 추구되는 것은 자연을 그 자체로 보호하는 것이며, 여기에서 자연은 그 자체의 내적 원리에 따라 작동되는 자연이다. 그렇기에 인간이 생태계 내 동식물과 관계 맺고, 개입하는 것은 자연의 훼손으로 여겨진다. 결국, 국립공원 내 자연은 인간이 없는 야생을 구성하는 방향으로 만들어진다. 인간으로부터 자연을 보호하고, 구제하여 인간이 없는 야생의 공간을 만드는 것이다.

국립공원을 포함한 보호지역에서는 자연을 보호하고, 야생을 구성하기 위해 자연과 문화를 분리해내는 실천이 이루어진다. 그 목적에 따라 국립공원 내에서는 그 이전부터 경계가 그어졌던 숲과 마을, 야생 동식물과 인간 사이의 경계가 더욱 견고해진다. 오늘날 지리산국립공원에서는 생물 다양성을 위한 멸종위기종 복원에 따라 한국의 토종 반달가슴곰이 재도입되었다. 그러나 토종이면서 동시에 야생인 반달가슴곰을 만들기 위한 국립공원공단의 개입은 그들이 지향하는 원형적 자연에 대한 정의와 모순을 일으키게 된다.

자연과 문화의 분리와 순수한 자연을 만들고자 하는 시도는 단지 모순을 일으키는 것을 넘어서, 국립공원공단과 주민들 사이의 갈등을 낳는다. 지리산이라는 공간을 인간이 없는, 인간이 개입해서는 안 되는 야생의 공간으로 만들고자 하는 기획은 그곳에 오랫동안 살아왔던 사람들의 반발을 살 수밖에 없다.

지리산 주민들은 국립공원 내에서 구성되는 원형적 자연과는 다른 자연에 대한 이해를 지니고 있다. 주민들은 생존을 위해 동식물을 자원으로 이용하고, 동시에 지속적 이용을 위해 보호해왔다. 동식물뿐만 아니라 주민들은 마을과 산에 거하는 신령들과의 관계도 중요시했다. 국립공원의 자연과학적, 생태학적 지식에 근거한 근대적 자연에 대한 이해와 다르게 주민들은 동식물이 인간과 분리된 세계에 존재한다고 보지 않았으며, 일부 동식물과 인간은 상호의존적 관계에 있었다. 나아가, 동식물뿐만 아니라 주민들의 안녕(well-being)은 신령과 조화로운 관계를 형성하는 데에 크게 의존한다.

마을에서 치르는 산신제나 당산제와 같은 의례 및 주술적 사고와 실천은 주민들이 실제로 동식물과 신령의 관계를 일상적으로 염두에 두고 있음을 보여준다. 특히 현대화된 한국에서 여전히 의례를 강하게 지키는 모습은 단지 산신이나 당산에 대한 신앙심만으로는 설명될 수 없다. 주민들은 자신뿐만 아니라 다른 주민들, 그리고 친족의 안녕을 보장하고, 불운을 방지하기 위해 신령과의 우호적인 관계를 유지해주는 의례나 의식을 치른다.

마지막으로 국립공원과 마을을 비교하면서, 국립공원의 자연 보호가 상기 언급한 주민들의 자연에 대한 이해와 비인간과의 관계에 어떤 영향을 주는지 파악하고자 한다. 국립공원 내에서 특정 자연에 대한 모델을 기준으로 자연이 구성되면서, 주민들과 비인간 동식물 사이에 새로운 관계가 생겨나거나 기존의 관계가 사라지게 되었다.

본 논문은 지리산국립공원이라는 특수한 공간에서 자연이 구성되고, 변화되는 과정을 살폈다. 지리산에서 오랫동안 살아왔던 주민들의 생업과 신앙에 대한 현지 조사를 통해 자연에 대한 보편적, 객관적 이해를 전제하는 근대적 사고와는 다른 자연에 대한 사고와 관계 맺음이 있다는 점을 제안하고자 했다.