지역 에너지 전환 중간지원조직 역할 수행에 대한 탐색적 연구 : An Exploratory Study on the Roles of Local Energy Transition Intermediary Organizations: The Cases of Local Energy Centers in Gwangmyeong, Dangjin, and Jeonju

Abstract

지역 에너지 전환을 지원하기 위한 중간지원조직으로서 지역에너지센터가 설립되는 사례가 늘어나고 있다. 그러나 지역에너지센터의 역사가 오래되지 않은 만큼 조직의 실제 역할 수행과 문제점에 대한 학술 연구는 충분히 이루어지지 못하였다. 이 연구에서는 지역 에너지 전환 중간지원조직의 역할 수행에 대한 분석틀을 수립하고, 이를 광명시, 당진시, 전주시 지역에너지센터 사례에 적용하여 에너지센터가 설치 및 운영되는 환경과 추진 중인 활동을 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 역할 수행 양상의 공통점과 차이점을 도출하고 그 요인을 해석함으로써 지역 에너지 전환 중간지원조직의 기능을 활성화하고 운영방안을 개선하기 위한 시사점을 도출하였다.

먼저 분석틀 수립을 위하여 중간지원조직 및 에너지 전환 거버넌스와 관련된 선행연구를 검토하였다. 이에 따라 지역 에너지 전환 거버넌스가 지자체, 시민사회, 지역기업으로 구성된다는 관점하에, 조직의 역할을 지자체 정책 실행 지원자(supporter), 시민 참여 촉진자(promoter), 기업 혁신 생태계 조성자(enabler)의 세 가지로 제시하였다. 이어 분석틀은 조직환경과 조직활동의 두 부문으로 구성하고 분석요소를 설정하였다. 조직환경의 분석요소에는 법‧제도적 기반, 조직형태, 재정적 기반, 사회정치적 맥락이 있다. 각 분석요소에 대한 세부 요소로서 법‧제도적 기반에는 중간지원조직 설치와 사업운영의 근간이 되는 지역 에너지 전환 비전 및 계획과 에너지센터의 설립‧운영과 관련된 조례, 조직형태에는 조직의 설립 및 운영주체에 따른 공설공영, 공설민영, 민설민영의 운영형태 유형과 조직의 내부구조 및 인력구성을 포함하였다. 이어서 재정적 기반에는 주요 재원과 예산 구성을, 마지막으로 사회정치적 맥락에는 지자체장의 리더십과 지역 내 환경‧에너지 분야와 관련된 시민단체 또는 주민조직 활동의 활성화 정도를 포함하였다. 다음으로 조직활동의 분석요소로는 인식 제고 및 정보제공 목적의 교육‧홍보‧컨설팅, 조직의 전문성 및 정책‧사업 기반 강화를 위한 연구‧조사‧개발, 이해관계자 간 긴밀한 소통 및 협력 증진을 위한 네트워크‧파트너십 구축, 지자체 사업 집행 및 관리를 위한 인적‧물적 자원 조정 및 지원을 설정하였다.

각 요소에 대한 분석결과를 종합하여 세 지역에너지센터의 역할 수행 양상에 대해 다음과 같이 해석할 수 있다. 먼저, 시민 참여 촉진자로서의 역할은 교육과 컨설팅 활동을 중심으로 세 지역에서 공통적으로 매우 활성화되어 있었다. 지역에너지센터는 주로 지자체장의 리더십과 정책의지에 따라 설치되었으며 조직의 법적‧제도적 기반이 상위법에 의하여 마련되어 있지 않다. 그러므로 강연, 설명회, 토론회 등 활동을 통하여 시민들의 인식을 제고하는 것은 조직운영의 지속가능성을 확보하고 사업의 효과성을 제고하는 것과 밀접하게 연관된다. 지자체 정책 실행 지원자로서의 역할도 마찬가지로 대체로 매우 활성화된 양상을 나타내었다. 세 지역에너지센터 모두 지역 에너지 전환과 관련된 주요 사업의 전반적인 운영과 관리를 맡고 있으며, 당진시와 전주시의 경우 행정에 정책 제안 및 자문 활동 또한 활발하게 진행되고 있었다. 마지막으로 기업 혁신 생태계 조성자의 역할은 당진시와 전주시 사례에서만 일부 수행되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 에너지 전환 목표 달성을 위한 지역산업의 변화를 논할 수 있는 단계로는 발전하지 못하고 있었다.

이러한 논의를 바탕으로 우선 조직의 역할과 추진사업에 대한 적극적인 홍보가 이루어져야 함을 알 수 있다. 지자체는 중간지원조직이 어떤 사업을 추진하고 있고, 일반시민이나 시민단체, 지역기업 등이 어떤 도움을 받을 수 있는지를 지역사회에 알리기 위한 구체적인 지원책을 마련해야 한다. 나아가 중앙정부 차원에서는 다양한 온오프라인 홍보채널을 통하여 기후‧에너지 이슈에 대한 전반적인 인식을 제고함으로써 조직의 활동을 간접적으로 지원할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 통해 중간지원조직이 안정적인 활동 기반을 바탕으로 에너지 전환 전문기관으로서 역할 범위를 확장해나갈 수 있을 것이다. 다음으로 지역 에너지 전환 중간지원조직 간 협력체계를 구축해야 한다. 이를 통해 지역 내 부족한 전문가와 제한적인 시민사회 활동 기반의 한계를 극복하고 전문기관으로의 효율적 성장을 도모할 수 있다. 결과적으로 이러한 논의는 중간지원조직의 예산과 권한 부족 문제로 이어지게 된다. 지역 에너지 전환 중간지원조직이 행정의 부족한 전문성을 보완하는 소기의 조직목적을 달성하고 민간영역과 밀접하게 협력하며 새로운 사업을 추진하기 위해서는 예산과 권한의 제약을 낮추어야 한다. 이는 지자체뿐만 아니라 중앙정부 차원의 법‧제도적 개선과 정책적 지원이 뒷받침되어야 하는 사항이다.

The number of local energy centers, an intermediary organization established to support local energy transition, is increasing. However, as the history of the local energy center has not been long, academic research on the actual roles and problems of the organization has not been sufficiently conducted. In this study, an analysis framework of the roles of local energy transition intermediary organizations is established and applied to the cases of local energy centers of Gwangmyeong, Dangjin, and Jeonju to analyze the organizational environment and activities in progress. Based on the analysis, by deriving commonalities and differences in the role performance and interpreting the factors on them, implications to activate the functions of the local energy transition intermediary organizations and improve their operations are drawn.

First, to establish an analysis framework, previous studies related to the intermediary organization and energy transition governance are reviewed. Given that local energy transition governance mainly consists of local governments, civil society, and local enterprises, the roles of the organization are suggested as local government policy implementation supporter, civic participation promoter, and corporate innovation ecosystem creator. The analysis framework is composed of two categories: 'organizational environment' and 'organizational activities'. The analysis factors of organizational environment include 'legal and institutional basis', 'organizational structure', 'financial basis', and 'social and political context'. The analysis factors of organizational activities include education, promotion, and consulting for raising awareness and providing information, research, examination, and development for strengthening the organizations expertise and the foundation of policy and business development, establishing network and partnership for communication and cooperation among stakeholders, and resource coordination for executing and managing the local government projects.

Based on the analysis, the three local energy centers perform their roles as follows. First, the role as a civic participation promoter is very active in all three cases, focusing on education and consulting activities. Local energy centers are mainly established by the leadership and policy will of the mayor, and the legal and institutional basis of the center is not established by the superior law. Therefore, raising citizens' awareness through activities such as lectures, workshops, and debates is closely related to securing the sustainability of the organization and enhancing the effectiveness of projects. The role of local government policy implementation supporter is also generally very active. All three centers are in charge of the overall operation and management of major local energy transition projects, and policy proposals and advisory to the administration are also actively carried out in the cases of Dangjin and Jeonju. Finally, it turns out that the role of the corporate innovation ecosystem creator is partially performed only in the cases of Dangjin and Jeonju. However, it has not developed into a stage where fundamental changes in local industries to achieve the energy transition goals are discussed between the organization and local enterprises.

Through these discussions, it is suggested that the active support for the promotion of the local energy centers roles and projects to the public be made. Local governments should come up with specific support measures to inform the local community of what projects the organization is pursuing and how citizens, civic groups, and local enterprises can receive appropriate support. Furthermore, at the central government level, it will be possible to indirectly support the organization by raising overall awareness of climate and energy issues through various online and offline public relations channels. This will stabilize and strengthen the organizational basis to expand its roles as an energy transition specialized institution. Next, it is necessary to establish a cooperative system between intermediary organizations. This will help overcome the lack of experts in the region and the limitations of civic participation basis and promote efficient growth as a specialized institution. As a result, this discussion leads to the lack of budget and authority of the intermediary organization. Intermediary organizations for local energy transition should be able to secure more budget and authority to achieve their original organizational purposes to supplement the low expertise of the local administration, closely cooperate with private sector actors such as civil society and local businesses, and promote new innovative energy projects. The legal and institutional improvement and the policy support to this end should be provided at both local and central government levels.