지오시맨틱 정보 기반 기능지역 추출과 통행목적 추론모델 개발 : Geo-Semantic Information based Functional Area Extraction and Development of Trip Purpose Inference Model

Abstract

The latest increase in the use of personal mobility has made movement patterns in urban areas more complex and diverse. Personal mobility is easily integrated with public transit, and its importance as an eco-friendly mode of transportation is growing. Inferences on trip purpose for personal mobility can be utilized by policymakers to support various decision-making processes regarding the locations of new stops and the use of urban spaces including parks. As such, this study seeks to extract functional areas specific to different personal mobilities based on temporal and spatial trip history data compiled for different individuals and develop comprehensive algorithms to infer their purpose of travel, thereby providing useful decision-making tools for the use of urban spaces.

The developed method for extracting functional areas specific to personal mobilities uses the POI-type embedding technology based on geo-semantic information. Geo-semantic information allows users to use geospatial information to combine and extract various spatial context information, which makes it suitable for combining specific information regarding specific modes of transportation such as personal mobility. For this study, methods were developed to build POI data specific to different personal mobilities and build/augment training data for POI-type embedding. In addition, the geo-semantic information regarding the extracted POI data was compiled for different regions in a way that allows the researcher to consider the characteristics of spatial information constructed for each region.

This study selected the features required to infer the trip purpose of personal mobilities, which include riding day, pick-up time, functional area classifications of pick-up points, drop-off time, functional area classification of drop-off points, total trip time, and distances between pick-up points and drop-off points. The inference model for trip purpose was developed based on Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), which is suitable for sequenced data. The extracted geo-semantic information was applied to functional areas and, in order to address the lack of data on trip purpose, a method was further developed to generate reference data. Reference data is not a ground truth in the exact sense of the word. However, it is significant in that it generalizes travelers trip purpose in terms of probability using mobile data from different time segments.

To validate the proposed methods, bicycle history data were collected for experiment from 122 public bicycle stops in Seocho-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea. First of all, in order to extract functional areas specific to public bicycles, embedding was performed on 35 POI-types to extract geo-semantic information for each POI-type. The embedding results were visually assessed through dimension reduction, which showed that the geo-semantic information of similar POI-types is displayed at similar positions in the vector space. In addition, pick-up/drop-off points were defined for public bicycle stops to compile geo-semantic information on the POI-types. Ultimately, five type clusters were used to extract functional areas through K-means clustering. The five functional regions were named as follows: Daily-life trip zone, Public-transport trip zone, Neighborhood-residence trip zone, Shopping-culture trip zone, Riverside-park trip zone.

The reference data generated through trip purpose inference proved to be suitable for use in the model, because they were similar to the findings of Household Travel Surveys (HTS) for each trip purpose. As such, the final trip purpose inference model for personal mobility was developed based on LSTM, and the accuracy and F1 score of the inference results were assessed at 79.52% and 79.58%, respectively, which indicate its ability to provide stable inference on individual trip purposes.

The model developed in this study can be customized for other modes than personal mobility. It also uses national data, which increases its usability for public institutions. The developed method is expected to provide new insights on urban spaces for personal mobility, as well as inferences on trip purpose that can be highly useful for various public decision making processes.

도시 내 이동패턴은 최근 개인형 이동수단 활용의 확대로 인해 더욱 복잡화 및 다양화되었다. 개인형 이동수단은 대중교통과의 연계가 용이하며, 친환경적인 교통수단으로서 그 중요성이 증대되고 있다. 개인형 이동수단의 통행목적 추론결과는 신규 정류소 설치, 공원 조성 등과 같은 도시공간 활용과 관련한 다양한 의사결정을 지원할 수 있으므로 정책입안자들에게 참고자료로 활용될 수 있다. 이에 개인별로 집계된 시‧공간 통행 이력 데이터를 기반으로 개인형 이동수단에 특화된 기능지역을 추출하고, 나아가 통행목적을 추론할 수 있는 종합적인 알고리즘을 개발함으로써 도시공간 활용에 있어 유용한 의사결정 도구를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구에서 개발한 개인형 이동수단에 특화된 기능지역 추출기법은 지오시맨틱(Geo-Semantic) 정보에 기반한 방식으로 POI-type 임베딩 기술을 활용하였다. 지오시맨틱 정보는 위치정보를 기준으로 하여 다양한 공간 상황 정보(spatial context information)를 융합하여 추출할 수 있으므로 개인형 이동수단과 같이 특정 교통수단에 대한 특징정보를 융합하기에 적합하다. 이에 개인형 이동수단에 특화된 POI 데이터를 구축하는 방법과 POI-type 임베딩을 위해 훈련 데이터를 구축하고 이를 증강하는 방법을 정립하였다. 또한, 추출된 POI-type에 대한 지오시맨틱 정보를 지역별로 집계할 때, 지역에 구성된 개별 공간정보에 대한 특징을 고려할 수 있도록 하였다.

개인형 이동수단의 통행목적을 추론하는데 필요한 피처(feature)로는 통행날짜, 승차시간, 승차지점의 기능지역 구분, 하차시간, 하차지점의 기능지역 구분, 전체 통행시간, 승차지점과 하차지점 간 거리를 선정하였다. 통행목적 추론모델은 시퀀스한 데이터에 적합한 LSTM(Long Short-Term Memory)에 기반한 방식으로 개발하였다. 이때 기능지역에 대한 사항은 앞에서 추출한 지오시맨틱 정보를 적용하였으며, 통행목적에 대한 데이터 결여 문제를 해결하기 위해 참조데이터(reference data) 생성방법을 추가로 개발하였다. 참조데이터는 정확한 의미의 Ground-truth는 아니지만, 시간대별 모바일 데이터를 활용한 것으로 확률론적 관점에서 사람들의 통행목적에 대한 사항을 일반화시켰다는 데 의의가 있다.

제안한 방법을 검증하기 위해 서울시 서초구 122개 공공자전거 정류소를 대상으로 자전거 이력 데이터를 구축하여 실험을 진행하였다. 우선, 공공자전거에 특화된 기능지역 추출을 위해 35개 POI-type에 대하여 임베딩을 실시하여 개별 POI-type에 대한 지오시맨틱 정보를 추출하였다. 임베딩 결과는 차원축소를 통해 시각적으로 평가하였으며, 지오시맨틱 정보가 유사한 POI-type들끼리 벡터공간에서 비슷한 위치에 표현되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 공공자전거 정류소를 기준으로 승하차 지점을 설정하여 POI-type에 대한 지오시맨틱 정보를 집계하였으며, 최종적으로 K-means 클러스터링을 통해 전체 5가지 유형의 클러스터로 기능지역을 추출하였다. 통행목적 추론을 위해 참조데이터를 생성한 결과는 HTS (Household Travel Survey)에서 수행한 것과 통행목적별로 유사한 결과를 보여 모델에 적용하기에 적합하였다. 이에 최종적으로 LSTM에 기반한 개인형 이동수단의 통행목적 추론모델을 개발하였으며, 추론결과는 Accuracy 79.52%, F1-Score 79.58%로 측정되어 선행연구와 비교하여 개별 통행목적에 대해 안정적인 추론을 할 수 있음을 나타내었다.

본 연구에서 개발한 모델은 개인형 이동수단뿐만 아니라 다양한 수단별로 커스터마이징이 가능하고, 국가기반 데이터를 활용하였으므로 공공기관 등에서 활용하기에 응용력이 높다. 본 연구에서 개발한 방법을 통해 개인형 이동수단 통행 측면에서 도시공간에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 제공하고, 이를 적용한 통행목적 추론을 통해 다양한 공공의사결정 시 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.