차압이 저감된 ZIF-8 결합 섬유를 이용한 이중 기능성 여과재 개발 : Fiber-based bifunctional filter via in situ synthesis of ZIF-8 for an optimal filtration of PM and SO2

Abstract

Metal organic frameworks (MOFs) are porous organic-inorganic crystals with a large surface area, which are advantageous for the separation/adsorption of gaseous matters. In order to introduce the gas adsorption performance of MOFs to textile materials effectively, minimizing aggregation between MOFs while maximizing the loading amounts is demanded for an efficient adsorption property. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate the useful fabrication strategies for implementation MOFs to fibrous material. The technology currently available for the simultaneous filtration of toxic gases and PMs (particulate matters) commonly employs a combination-type filter, composite of activated carbon particles embedded on or between the meltblown filter layers. However, in this case, a high pressure drop is inevitable; thus, manufacturing a multifunctional filter to promote human comfort in consideration of released pressure drop still remains an important objective.

In this study, MOFs-loaded fibrous gas filters were manufactured, introducing MOFs to a polypropylene nonwoven web by each different fabrication method. The morphological characteristics and gas adsorption performance of MOFs-loaded fibers were investigated, and finally methods for optimizing adsorption properties/efficiency were examined. The MOF used in this study is ZIF-8 (zeolite imidazole framework-8), which is one of the MOFs with adsorption performance for sulfur dioxide (SO2). MOF loading strategy consists of four methods; the method of directly attaching the ZIF-8 to the fiber (sonication, electro-spray), and the method of loading ZIF-8 by growing crystals on the fiber surface in the precursor state (layer-by-layer, sol-gel). Among the tested methods, the sol-gel impregnation method showed the highest ZIF-8 loading efficiency, and there existed an optimal loading of ZIF-8 for the maximum adsorption efficiency. As the loaded amount of ZIF-8 increased, the adsorbed amount of SO2 also increased, but the adsorption efficiency, which is the total adsorbed SO2 up to the saturation point per unit mass of ZIF-8, tended to slightly decreased. As a result of analyzing the structure of ZIF-8 loaded fibers through Xμ-CT, the treated amount of ZIF-8 increased, aggregation between ZIF-8 occurred, leading to limitation of the surface area for adsorption.

For formation a uniform layer of ZIF-8 crystals on fibers, poly (lactic acid) (PLA) electrospun web with surface pores was treated with ZIF-8 crystals, and applied as a bifunctional filter that simultaneously captures gaseous and particulate matters. PLA fibers with controlled surface pores were electrospun using water vapor induced phase separation, and the fiber surface was uniformly coated with ZIF-8 crystals via an in situ growing method. The performance optimization method was investigated by considering the filtration properties according to the presence of surface pores, ZIF-8 growth, and application of static charges. As a result, the presence of fiber surface pores led to a slight enhancement of mechanical filtration efficiency with a reduced pressure drop, and offered higher reactive sites for ZIF-8 growth, allowing the increased ZIF-8 loaded amount and SO2 adsorption performance. When the fiber was charged through the electrostatic charge post-treatment, the charged ZIF-8 web showed a significantly improved electrostatic filtration efficiency.

In this study, MOFs were introduced into the fibrous web through various methods, and the optimal fabrication method was derived in consideration of human protection by implementing the functionality for gas adsorption and particle filtration while reducing the pressure drop. The approach of this study is novel in that both particulate and gas capture capabilities were associated with the charge trapping ability of ZIF-8. The results are also expected to have a significant academic/industrial contribution that used as basic data for the development of a multifunctional filter composite that have simultaneous protection against both particulate and gaseous matters.

금속 유기 골격체(metal organic frameworks, MOFs)는 넓은 표면적을 가진 다공성 유-무기 화합물로 가스상 물질의 분리/흡착에 유리하다. MOF의 가스 흡착 성능을 섬유 소재에 효과적으로 적용하기 위해서는 MOFs 적재량을 극대화하면서 MOFs 간 응집을 최소화하는 것이 바람직하므로 이를 달성하기 위한 MOFs 가공방법을 조사할 필요가 있다. 기존의 복합필터의 경우, 고체 입자와 유해가스에 대한 포집 성능을 동시에 갖기 위해 활성탄과 입자 여과 필터의 복합체로 구성되나, 이 경우 높은 차압이 불가피하다. 따라서 다기능성 필터를 제작할 때 차압을 고려하여 호흡 저항성을 낮추는 설계를 도모할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 공정을 통해 MOF를 섬유에 도입하고, 각 방법에 따른 MOFs 도입 섬유의 형태적 특징 및 가스 흡착 성능 변화를 조사하여, 흡착 성능/효율 최적화 방안에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 아황산가스(sulfur dioxide, SO2)에 대해 흡착 성능이 있는 MOFs 중 하나인 ZIF-8(zeolite imidazole framework-8)을 활용하여 완성된 ZIF-8을 섬유에 직접 부착하는 방법과 전구체 상태에서 섬유 표면에 결정을 성장시켜 ZIF-8을 적재하는 방법을 통해 MOFs 도입 섬유를 제작하였다. 그 결과 전구체 상태에서 결정을 성장시키는 방법에서 적재 효율이 높게 나타남을 확인하였다. 섬유에 적재된 ZIF-8 양이 증가할수록 SO2 흡착량은 증가하였으나 적재된 ZIF-8 g당 흡착량을 나타낸 흡착 효율은 감소하였다. 흡착 효율 저하의 원인을 찾고자 Xμ-CT를 통해 ZIF-8 도입 섬유의 구조를 분석한 결과 적재량 증가는 ZIF-8 간 응집을 일으켜 흡착을 위한 표면적의 저하로 이어졌다.

섬유상 ZIF-8의 균일한 적재를 위하여 표면 기공이 도입된 poly(lactic acid) (PLA) 전기방사웹에 ZIF-8을 도입하고, 이를 가스와 고체 입자를 포집하는 이중 기능성 필터로 적용하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 전기방사 섬유 표면에 기공을 도입하였고, ZIF-8 응집을 최소화하기 위하여 섬유웹을 전구체 용액에 두 단계에 걸쳐서 반응시키는 in-situ 방법을 통해 ZIF-8 결합 섬유를 제작하였다. 제작 섬유의 NaCl 나노 입자와 SO2 산성 가스에 대한 여과/포집 성능을 조사하고, 섬유 표면 기공의 유무, ZIF-8 성장, 정전기 부여에 따른 여과특성을 고찰함으로써 성능 최적화 방안을 검토하였다. 실험 결과, 섬유 표면 기공의 도입은 나노 고체 입자에 대한 물리적 포집 성능을 향상시켰으며, ZIF-8이 성장할 수 있는 표면적을 증가시켜 ZIF-8 적재량 증가 및 SO2 가스 흡착 성능의 향상으로 이어졌다. 후처리로 정전하 부여 공정을 통해 섬유웹을 차징한 경우, ZIF-8의 정전기적 특성으로 인하여 섬유웹의 정전기 보유 능력이 향상되었으며, 이는 고체 입자에 대한 정전기적 여과 성능의 증가로 이어졌다.

본 연구는 MOFs와 같은 다공성 물질을 섬유에 도입하여 가스 흡착에 사용하고자 할 때 적합한 도입 방법을 도출하였고, 차압을 고려하면서 가스 흡착 및 입자 여과에 대한 기능성을 구현하여 인체보호를 위한 소재로의 적용성/응용성을 고려했다는 점에서 의의가 있으며, 두 가지 오염원에 대한 방호성을 동시에 구현하는 다기능성 복합필터 개발에 기초자료로 활용될 수 있어 학문적/산업적 기여가 높을 것으로 기대된다.