체육교사의 전문직 정체성은 어떻게 형성되어 가는가? : The Formation of Physical Education Teachers Professional Identity : Exploring Characteristics of Its Regression, Stagnation, and Progression

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out what the professional identity formed by physical education teachers is and to explore the process and its characteristics. The research questions to investigate this are: First, What is the professional identity formed by physical education teachers? Second, How does the professional identity of physical education teachers form? Third, What are the characteristics of the professional identity formation process of physical education teachers?

Based on the social constructivist paradigm, the researcher conducted a qualitative case study to investigate the formation of physical education teachers professional identity. The research was conducted for 12 months, from January 2021 to December 2021, through the stages of planning, data collection, data analysis, interpretation, and conclusion. The study participants consisted of 12 physical education teachers who were selected through purposeful sampling according to the selection criteria: teaching career, gender, participation in the teacher learning community, school level, and school type. Data collected through open-ended questionnaires, in-depth interviews, and local documents went through the process of description, analysis, and interpretation. To increase the trustworthiness of the research, triangulation, member check, and peer debriefing were used. Also, the researcher complied with the research ethics and followed Institutional Review Board (IRB) regulations.

The research results revealed through the above research process are as follows. First, the components of the physical education teachers professional identity were identified through the 'Professional Identity Matrix for Physical Education Teacher (PIMPET)', and there were a total of 28 components. The components could be sorted out into a total of 9 areas with the physical education teachers 3 task areas(Teaching, Student, Administration) and the physical education teachers 3 quality dimensions(Competence, Knowledge, Disposition) as 2 axes of it. In terms of competence identity, there were ① Teaching (class execution ability, skillful athletic ability, ability to read trends), ② Student (rapport forming ability, communication ability, student management ability), ③ Administration (work performance ability, organizational management ability, sport planning ability). In terms of knowledge identity, there were ① Teaching (class and curriculum knowledge, sport cultural knowledge, kinesiology knowledge), ② Student (communication method knowledge, feedback knowledge, student knowledge), ③ Administration (accumulated empirical knowledge, sport management knowledge, digital literacy). In terms of disposition identity, ① Teaching (class reflection, sport as a daily life, passion), ② Student (soft leadership, role model and mentor of students, open mind to students), ③ Administration (teacher leadership, broad perspective, distant vision, sense of duty).

The orientation(philosophy) of the physical education teachers was 'To pursue meaningful teaching based on the love for Sport, Student, and Themselves(Teacher). The professional identity of a physical education teacher depended on whether the orientation of the physical education teacher was on the direction for mastery of abilities(Lecaf sport orientation), or on the direction for mastery of disposition as well as ability(Arete sport orientation). The closer to Arete sport orientation, the professional identity was widely and deeply formed.

Second, the factors affecting the formation of the professional identity of physical education teachers were analyzed in four layers: Intrapersonal, Interpersonal, Organizational, and Social-Policy factors, based on the socio-ecological model. There were 4 Intrapersonal factors: ① studying (progression), ② reflection (progression), ③ energy and passion management (progression), and ④ marriage and child care (regression, stagnation). There were 3 Interpersonal factors: ① role models and mentors (progression), ② support and recognition from people (progression), and ③ social relationships (regression, stagnation, progression). There were 3 Organizational factors: ① teacher learning community (progression), ② numerous school tasks (regression, stagnation), and ③ closed school culture and environment (regression, stagnation). There were 4 Social and Policy factors: ① continuous professional development environment (stagnation, progression), ② ambiguous educational goals (regression, stagnation), ③ work-life balance and individualism (regression, stagnation), and ④ COVID-19 (regression, stagnation, progression).

Each influencing factor had a different direction, and those directions were directions of regression, stagnation, and progression. The directions showed a multi-layered appearance because in some cases, there were more than one direction to a single factor.

Third, the characteristics of the change in the formation of the physical education teacher professional identity were analyzed based on the adult development model, and there was a total of 4 stages. ① The first stage is enduring and trial & error. It refers to the stage of taking the first step as a physical education teacher and becoming socialized in the professional community. ② The second stage is adapting and plateau phenomenon. This is the stage where physical education teachers get adapted to teaching physical education classes and taking care of the students, with a focus on competence and knowledge dimension. ③ The third stage is leading and playing a key role. It is a stage in which physical education teachers have appropriately formed professional identity in all aspects of teaching, student, and administration, also on competence, knowledge, and disposition dimension. Physical education teachers could play a pivotal role in the school through those. ④ The fourth stage is sharing and giving guidance. This is the stage in which the professional identity that a physical education teacher has internalized as a whole is exposed to the outside world.

Moreover, these 4 stages of change were influenced by the representative characteristics possessed by physical education teachers. ① Physical education teachers who participated in the teacher learning community were relatively easy to advance to the next stage, but it was not easy for teachers who did not participate in it. ② In terms of school level, the importance of the physical education subject played a central role, and it was relatively easy for middle school physical education teachers to progress. However, it was not easy in high school where there is less emphasis on physical education subject than in middle school. ③ In terms of school type, the presence or absence of regular school transfers of teachers played a central role, and it was relatively easy for public school physical education teachers to proceed to the next stage. In contrast, it was not easy for private school physical education teachers, where there are no or few school transfers among teachers. ④ Teacher gender did not have a significant influence on the stage of change. However, female physical education teachers and male physical education teachers faced different characteristics.

The discussions that summarize and interpret the above results are as follows. First, the professional identity formation of physical education teachers was different from the existing concept of physical education teacher socialization in that it could act as a goal of physical education teacher education. However, it was discussed that these two concepts are complementary to each other in that the studies on physical education teacher socialization can provide a broad understanding of the physical education teachers professional identity formation process.

Second, the concept of professional identity formation expands the lateral scope of physical education teacher education because it allows people to understand the deep and implicit dimension of physical education teachers professionalism. Also, since the regression – stagnation – progression process of professional identity formation is dynamic and bidirectional, it is discussed that it extends the vertical scope of physical education teacher education as it awakens the importance of both pre-service and in-service education of physical education teachers.

Third, according to texts and experiences from other professional education programs, humanistic wisdom and narrative experience are important in the professional identity formation process. In the Korean physical education context, there are concepts that emphasize the humanistic dimension(humanistic wisdom & narrative experience), such as Sport Humanities, Humanitas-oriented sport, and Sport Literacy. These existing concepts in the physical education context can provide physical education teachers with humanistic wisdom and narrative experiences, and thus, can play a key role in the process of physical education teachers professional identity formation. Therefore, it was discussed that the concepts of Sport Humanities, Humanitas-oriented sport, and Sport Literacy can serve as the educational content of physical education teacher education. Moreover, the process of learning humanistic wisdom and narrative experiences to cultivate them can serve as the educational method for forming the professional identity of physical education teachers.

Suggestions for field practice according to this study are as follows. First, at the policy level, it is necessary to reorganize pre-service physical education teacher education through a comprehensive understanding of the professional identity formation process. Second, individual physical education teachers should be able to continuously identify and assess their own professional identity formation process throughout their entire life as physical education teachers. Third, it is necessary to support various opportunities and environments based on the understanding of professional identity formation and the understandings of professional identity formation stages.

Recommendations for follow-up research are as follows. First, a study or an action research is needed to find out how the professional identity of pre-service physical education teachers can be formed. Second, it is necessary to study in-depth the detailed aspects of each of the components of professional identity, influencing factors, and each stage of formation. Third, it is necessary to expand the focus and scope of research to find out about other sport (education) professionals professional identity formation process, too.

본 연구의 목적은 체육교사가 형성하게 되는 전문직 정체성의 모습이 무엇인지 알아보고 체육교사의 전문직 정체성이 어떤 요인과 특징들에 의해 어떤 양상으로 형성 및 변화하는지의 과정을 탐색하는데 있다. 이를 알아보기 위한 연구 문제는 첫째, 체육교사가 형성하는 전문직 정체성은 무엇인가? 둘째, 체육교사의 전문직 정체성은 어떻게 형성되는가? 셋째, 체육교사의 전문직 정체성 형성 과정의 특징은 무엇인가? 로 설정했다.

사회구성주의 패러다임에 입각해 체육교사 전문직 정체성 형성을 알아본다는 점에서 연구자는 실천적 성격을 띤 질적 사례연구를 수행했다. 2021년 1월부터 2021년 12월까지 총 12개월간 이론적 탐구, 연구 설계, 연구 진행, 결과 정리의 4단계로 연구가 이루어졌다. 연구 참여자는 교직경력, 성별, 교사학습공동체 참여 여부, 학교급, 학교유형이라는 선정 기준에 따른 유목적적 표집을 통해 선정된 12명의 체육교사들로 구성되었다. 사전 개방형 설문, 생애사적 심층면담, 현지문서 등을 통해 수집한 자료는 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳤다. 연구의 진실성을 위해 삼각검증법, 구성원 간 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용했고 연구 윤리를 준수했다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 밝힌 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 체육교사 전문직 정체성의 구성요소를 체육교사 전문직 정체성 매트릭스(PIMPET)를 통해 파악하였고, 이는 총 28가지 요소로 나타났다. 구성요소들은 체육교사의 직무영역과 자질차원을 두 축으로 하여 총 9가지 구역으로 나누어 구분할 수 있었다. 능정체성의 차원에서는 ①수업(수업실행 능력, 숙련된 운동 능력, 트렌드를 읽는 능력), ②학생(라포형성 능력, 의사소통 능력, 학생관리 능력), ③행정(업무수행 능력, 조직관리 능력, 체육기획 능력)의 영역에서 총 9가지 요소가 있었다. 지정체성의 차원에서는 ①수업(수업과 교육과정 지식, 스포츠문화 지식, 체육학 지식), ②학생(전달방법 지식, 피드백 지식, 학생에 대한 지식), ③행정(축적된 경험적 지식, 체육운영 지식, 디지털리터러시)의 영역에서 총 9가지 요소가 있었다. 심정체성의 차원에서는 ①수업(수업 성찰과 반성, 수업과 삶의 합치, 열정), ②학생(부드러운 카리스마, 학생들의 롤모델과 멘토, 학생에 대한 열린 마음), ③행정(교사리더십, 넓게 보는 안목, 멀리 보는 안목, 사명감)의 영역에서 총 10가지 요소가 있었다. 이 밑바탕에 자리 잡고 있는 체육교사들이 지니고 있는 핵심적인 지향(철학)은 체육과 학생과 자신에 대한 사랑을 바탕으로 의미 있는 가르침을 추구하는 것이었다. 특히 체육교사가 지니고 있는 지향점이 능력의 숙달을 위한 방향인 다대고(多大高) 스포츠 지향인지 아니면 능력과 더불어 심성의 고른 숙달을 위한 방향인 진선미(眞善美) 스포츠 지향인지에 따라 전문직 정체성의 폭과 깊이 또한 차이가 났다. 진선미 스포츠 지향에 가까울수록 전문직 정체성이 보다 넓고 깊게 형성되었다.

둘째, 체육교사 전문직 정체성 형성에의 영향요인은 사회생태학적 모형에 따라 개인 내 요인, 개인 간 요인, 조직적 요인, 사회 및 정책 요인의 네 층위에서 분석되었다. 개인 내 요인은 ①꾸준한 공부(성장), ②성찰과 반성(성장), ③에너지와 열정 관리(성장), ④결혼과 육아(정체, 퇴화)의 4가지 요인으로 도출되었다. 개인 간 요인은 ①롤모델과 멘토(성장), ②주변의 지지와 인정(성장), ③사회적 관계와 교류(성장, 정체, 퇴화)의 3가지 요인으로 도출되었다. 조직적 요인은 ①교사학습공동체(성장), ②수많은 학교 업무(정체, 퇴화), ③폐쇄적 학교 문화와 환경(정체, 퇴화)의 3가지 요인으로 도출되었다. 사회 및 정책적 요인은 ①지속적 전문성 개발 환경(성장, 정체), ②모호한 교육 목표(정체, 퇴화), ③워라밸과 개인주의(정체, 퇴화), ④코로나-19(성장, 정체, 퇴화)의 4가지 요인으로 도출되었다. 각각의 영향요인들은 각기 다른 방향성을 지니고 있었다. 방향성에는 퇴화, 정체, 성장의 3가지 방향성이 있었으며, 그 방향성의 모습은 요인들마다 한 가지 방향성만을 지니는 것이 아닌 복합적인 경우들도 있었기에 다층적이었다.

셋째, 체육교사 전문직 정체성 형성의 포괄적인 변화의 모습은 성인 발달 모형에 근거한 변화단계로 분석되었으며, 이는 총 4가지 단계로 드러났다. ①첫 번째 단계는 버팀과 시행착오다. 체육교사로서 첫발을 내딛고 전문적 공동체에 사회화가 되는 단계를 말한다. ②두 번째 단계는 머뭄과 고원현상이다. 수업과 학생의 영역, 능과 지의 측면에서 적응을 한 모습을 보여주는 단계이다. ③세 번째 단계는 이끔과 핵심역할이다. 수업, 학생, 행정의 모든 영역, 능, 지, 심의 모든 측면에서 적절하게 함양된 전문직 정체성을 지니고 그것을 통해 학교에서 중추적인 역할을 수행하는 단계이다. ④네 번째 단계는 나눔과 길라잡이다. 자신이 총체적으로 내면화한 전문직 정체성을 외부의 세계로 드러내면서 나눔과 길잡이의 역할을 하는 단계이다. 이러한 변화단계는 체육교사들이 지니고 있는 대표적인 특성들에 따라 영향을 받고 있었다. ①교사학습공동체 참여를 하는 교사는 상대적으로 변화단계에서 나아가는데 수월했지만, 참여를 하지 않는 교사는 수월하지 않았다. ②학교급의 차원에서는 체육교과의 중요도가 중심적인 역할을 했으며, 중학교에서는 상대적으로 변화단계에서 나아가는데 수월했지만, 고등학교에서는 수월하지 않았다. ③학교유형의 차원에서는 정기적인 이동의 유무가 중심적인 역할을 했으며, 공립학교에서는 상대적으로 변화단계에서 나아가는데 수월했지만, 사립학교에서는 수월하지 않았다. ④교사성별은 변화단계에 큰 영향을 주지는 않았다. 그렇지만 여자 체육교사들과 남자 체육교사들은 각기 다른 특성들을 마주하고 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합 및 해석한 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 체육교사 전문직 정체성 형성은 기존 체육교사 사회화의 개념과는 체육교사교육의 목표로서 작용할 수 있다는 점에서 차이점이 존재했다. 그러나 체육교사 사회화 연구들은 체육교사 전문직 정체성 형성에 대한 광범위한 이해를 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 이 두 개념은 서로 상호보완적 관계가 성립한다는 것을 논의했다. 둘째, 전문직 정체성 형성의 개념은 체육교사 전문성의 심층적이고 암묵적인 차원까지 다룰 수 있도록 하기 때문에 체육교사교육의 횡적인 범위를 확장시켜준다. 그리고 전문직 정체성의 퇴화-정체-성장의 과정은 역동적이고 양방향적이기에 예비체육교사교육과 현직체육교사교육 모두가 중요함을 일깨워주므로 체육교사교육의 종적인 범위 또한 확장시켜줌을 논의했다. 셋째, 전문직 정체성 형성에는 인문적 지혜와 서사적 체험이 중요하다. 스포츠인문학 · 인문적 스포츠 · 스포츠리터러시 등 인문적 차원을 강조하는 개념들은 체육교사들에게 인문적 지혜와 서사적 체험을 제공할 수 있기에 전문직 정체성 형성의 과정 속에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행하게 될 것이다. 따라서 스포츠인문학 · 인문적 스포츠 · 스포츠리터러시와 이를 함양하기 위한 인문적, 서사적 체험의 과정은 체육교사 전문직 정체성 형성을 위한 교육 내용이자 방법이 될 수 있음을 논의했다.

본 연구에 따른 현장실천을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정책적 차원에서 전문직 정체성 형성에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 통한 예비체육교사교육의 재구성이 필요하다. 둘째, 체육교사 개개인이 체육교사로서의 삶에서 지속적으로 자신의 전문직 정체성 상태를 파악하고 평가할 수 있어야 한다. 셋째, 전문직 정체성 형성에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 적절하고 다채로운 성장의 기회 및 환경을 체육교사들에게 꾸준히 제공해주어야 한다.

후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 예비체육교사들의 전문직 정체성이 어떻게 형성될 수 있는지 알아보기 위한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 전문직 정체성의 구성요소, 영향요인, 변화단계 각각의 세부적인 측면을 더 깊숙하게 알아보기 위한 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 전문직 정체성에 대한 연구의 초점과 범위를 체육(교육)전문인 전반으로 확장할 필요가 있다.